Exam Code: examcollection 70 410 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012
Certification Provider: Microsoft
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass examcollection 70 410 Exam.

P.S. Downloadable 70-410 bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=15_ZhfBgDTDLOruAv8fX2OUlOkrH_oFSk


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 3 - Question 12)

New Questions 3

You have a laptop named Computer1. Computer1 runs Windows 8 Enterprise.

Computer1 has a wired network adapter and a wireless network adapter. Computer1 connects to a wireless network named Network1.

For testing purposes, you install Windows Server 2012 R2 on Computer1 as a second operating system. You install the drivers for the wireless network adapter.

You need to ensure that you can connect to Network1 from Windows Server 2012 R2. What should you do?

A. Restart the WLAN AutoConfig service.

B. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policies settings.

C. From a local Group Policy object (GPO), configure the settings of Windows Connection Manager.

D. From Server Manager, install the Wireless LAN Service feature.

Answer: D

Explanation:

The Wireless LAN service is a feature in Windows Serveru00ae 2012 R2 that you can use to enable the wireless WLAN AutoConfig service, and to configure the WLAN AutoConfig service for automatic startup. Once enabled, the WLAN AutoConfig service dynamically selects which wireless network the computer automatically connects to, and configures the necessary settings on the wireless network adapter. This includes automatically selecting and connecting to a more preferred wireless network when one becomes available.

To enable the Wireless LAN Service

In Server Manager Dashboard, click Manage, and then click Add Roles and Features. The Add Roles and Features Wizard opens.

Click Next. In Select installation type, select Role-based or feature-based installation, and then click Next.

In Select destination server, enable Select a server from the server pool, and in Server Pool, select the server for which you want to enable the Wireless LAN Service, and then

click Next.

In Select server roles, click Next.

In Select Server features, in Features, select Wireless LAN Service, and then click Next. Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh994698.aspx


New Questions 4

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the Hyper-V server role installed.

An iSCSI SAN is available on the network.

Server1 hosts four virtual machines named VM1, VM2, VM3, VM4. You create a LUN on the SAN.

You need to provide VM1 with access to the LUN. The solution must prevent other virtual machines from accessing the LUN.

What should you configure?

A. A fixed-size VHDX

B. A dynamically expanding VHDX

C. A fixed-size VHD

D. A pass-through disk

E. A dynamically expanding VHD

Answer: D

Explanation:

You can use physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine as a storage option on the management operating system. This allows virtual machines to access storage that is mapped directly to the server running Hyper-V without first configuring the volume. The storage can be either a physical disk which is internal to the server, or a SAN logical unit number (LUN) that is mapped to the server (a LUN is a logical reference to a portion of a storage subsystem). The virtual machine must have exclusive access to the storage, so the storage must be set in an Offline state in Disk Management. The storage is not limited in size, so it can be a multi-terabyte LUN. When using physical disks that are directly attached to a virtual machine, you should be aware of the following:

This type of disk cannot be dynamically expanded. You cannot use differencing disks with them.

You cannot take virtual hard disk snapshots. Att:

If you are installing an operating system on the physical disk and it is in an Online state before the virtual machine is started, the virtual machine will fail to start. You must store the virtual machine configuration file in an alternate location because the physical disk is used by the operating system installation. For example, locate the configuration file on another internal drive on the server running Hyper-V.


New Questions 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

The domain contains 20 computer accounts in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1. A user account named User1 is in an OU named OU2.

You are configuring a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1.

You need to assign User1 the Back up files and directories user right to all of the computer accounts in OU1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From User Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

B. Link GPO1 to OU1.

C. From Computer Configuration in GPO1, modify the security settings.

D. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

E. Link GPO1 to OU2.

Answer: B,C


New Questions 6

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

In the perimeter network, you install a new server named Server1 that runs a Server Core Installation of Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to join Server1 to the contoso.com domain. What should you use?

A. The New-ADComputer cmdlet

B. The djoin.exe command

C. The dsadd.exe command

D. The Add-Computer cmdlet

Answer: B


New Questions 7

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You create an external virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 has the following configurations:

u2711 Connection type: External network

u2711 Single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV): Enabled

u2711 Ten virtual machines connect to Switch1.

You need to ensure that all of the virtual machines that connect to Switch1 are isolated from the external network and can connect to each other only. The solution must minimize network downtime for the virtual machines.

What should you do?

A. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as an internal network.

B. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Private network.

C. Change the Connection type of Switch1 to Internal network.

D. Remove Switch1 and recreate Switch1 as a private network.

Answer: D

Explanation:

You cannot change the type of vswitch from external to private when SR-IOV is enabled at vswitch creation ->you need to recreate the vswitch.


New Questions 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains a member server named Server1. Server1 has the File Server server role installed.

On Server1, you create a share named Documents. The Documents share will contain the files and folders of all users.

You need to ensure that when the users connect to Documents, they only see the files to which they have access.

What should you do?

A. Enable access-based enumeration.

B. Configure Dynamic Access Control.

C. Modify the Share permissions.

D. Modify the NTFS permissions.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Access-based Enumeration is a new feature included with Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1. This feature allows users of Windows Server 2003-Based file servers to list only the files and folders to which they have access when browsing content on the file server. This eliminates user confusion that can be caused when users connect to a file server and encounter a large number of files and folders that they cannot access. Access-based Enumeration filters the list of available files and folders on a server to include only those that the requesting user has access to. This change is important because this allows users to see only those files and directories that they have access to and nothing else. This mitigates the scenario where unauthorized users might otherwise be able to see the contents of a directory even though they donu2019t have access to it.

Access-Based Enumeration (ABE) can be enabled at the Share properties through Server Manager

References:

Exam Ref 70-410: Installing and configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 2: Configure server roles and features, Objective 2.1: Configure file and share access, p. 75- 80.


New Questions 9

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to ensure that the local administrator account on all computers is renamed to L.Admin.

Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A. Restricted Groups

B. Security Options

C. User Rights Assignment

D. Preferences

Answer: B

Explanation:

In Group Policy Object Editor, click Computer Configuration, click Windows Settings, click Security Settings, click Local Policies, and then click Security Options.

In the details pane, double-click Accounts: Rename administrator account.

The Security Options node includes security settings regarding interactive logon, digital signing of data, restrictions of access to floppy and CD-ROM drives, unsigned driver

installations as well as logon dialog box behavior. This category also includes options to configure authentication and communication security within Active Directory.


New Questions 10

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a user account named User1 that resides in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

A Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1 is linked to OU1. GPO1 is used to publish several applications to a user named User1.

In the Users container, you create a new user named User2.

You need to ensure that the same applications are published to User2. What should you do?

A. Modify the settings in GPO1.

B. Move User2 to OU1

C. Link a WMI filter to GPO1.

D. Modify the security of GPO1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Moving User2 to OU1 will give him the same access as User1.

The GPO is linked to OU1. By moving User2 to OU1 the GPO will be applied to this user.


New Questions 11

You work as a senior administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You are running a training exercise for junior administrators. You are currently discussing the use of Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA).

Which of the following is TRUE with regards to Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA)? (Choose two.)

A. It is a computer architecture used in multiprocessor systems.

B. It is a computer architecture used in single processor systems.

C. It allows a processor to access local memory faster than it can access remote memory.

D. It allows a processor to access remote memory faster than it can access local memory.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

NUMA is a hardware design feature that divides CPUs and memory in a physical server into NUMA nodes.

You get the best performance when a process uses memory and CPU from within the same NUMA node.

de is full, then itu2019ll get memory from

When a process requires more memory, but the current NUMA no another NUMA node and that comes at a performance cost to that process, and possibly all other processes

on that physical server. And thatu2019s why virtualization engineers need to be aware of this. In Hyper-V we have Dynamic Memory.

Non-Uniform Memory Access or Non-Uniform Memory Architecture (NUMA) is a computer memory design used in multiprocessors, where the memory access time depends on the memory location relative to a processor. Under ccNUMA, a processor can access its own local memory faster than non-local memory, that is, memory local to another processor or memory shared between processors. NUMA architectures logically follow in scaling from symmetric multiprocessing (SMP) architectures.


New Questions 12

Your network contains an Active Directory forest. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and corp.contoso.com. The forest contains four domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

All domain controllers are DNS servers. In the corp.contoso.com domain, you plan to deploy a new domain controller named DC5.

You need to identify which domain controller must be online to ensure that DC5 can be promoted successfully to a domain controller.

Which domain controller should you identify?

A. DC1

B. DC2

C. DC3

D. DC4

Answer: C


100% Improved Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Certleader, Get HERE: https://www.certleader.com/70-410-dumps.html (New 479 Q&As)