It is more faster and easier to pass the CompTIA comptia security+ sy0 401 exam by using Highest Quality CompTIA CompTIA Security+ Certification questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Refresh sy0 401 braindump Exam and find the same core area sy0 401 practice exam questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

P.S. Highest Quality SY0-401 free demo are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1siHiDBDsDihbfL-IfduKM7eRtxwHmXbW


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

New Questions 1

The network manager has obtained a public IP address for use with a new system to be available via the internet. This system will be placed in the DMZ and will communicate with a database server on the LAN. Which of the following should be used to allow fir proper communication between internet users and the internal systems?

A. VLAN

B. DNS

C. NAT

D. HTTP

E. SSL

Answer: E


New Questions 2

A security administrator is reviewing the web logs and notices multiple attempts by users to access: http://www.comptia.org/idapsearch?user-*

Having identified the attack, which of the following will prevent this type of attack on the web server?

A. Input validation on the web server

B. Block port 389 on the firewall

C. Segregate the web server by a VLAN

D. Block port 3389 on the firewall

Answer: A


New Questions 3

An assessment too reports that the companyu2019s web server may be susceptible to remote buffer overflow. The web server administrator insists that the finding is a false positive. Which of the following should the administrator do to verify if this is indeed a false positive?

A. Use a banner grabbing tool

B. Run a vulnerability scan

C. Enforce company policies

D. Perform a penetration test

Answer: B


New Questions 4

Which of the following BEST explains Platform as a Service?

A. An external entity that provides a physical or virtual instance of an installed operating system

B. A third party vendor supplying support services to maintain physical platforms and servers

C. An external group providing operating systems installed on virtual servers with web applications

D. An internal group providing physical server instances without installed operating systems or support

Answer: C


New Questions 5

A companyu2019s password and authentication policies prohibit the use of shared passwords and transitive trust. Which of the following if implemented would violate company policy? (Select TWO)

A. Discretionary access control

B. Federation

C. Single sign-on

D. TOTP

E. Two-factor authentication

Answer: A,C


New Questions 6

A company is deploying a new VoIP phone system. They require 99.999% uptime for their phone service and are concerned about their existing data network interfering with the VoIP phone system. The core switches in the existing data network are almost fully saturated. Which of the following options will pro-vide the best performance and availability for both the VoIP traffic, as well as the traffic on the existing data network?

A. Put the VoIP network into a different VLAN than the existing data network.

B. Upgrade the edge switches from 10/100/1000 to improve network speed

C. Physically separate the VoIP phones from the data network

D. Implement flood guards on the data network

Answer: A


New Questions 7

A server administrator needs to administer a server remotely using RDP, but the specified port is closed on the outbound firewall on the network. The access the server using RDP on a port other than the typical registered port for the RDP protocol?

A. TLS

B. MPLS

C. SCP

D. SSH

Answer: A


New Questions 8

Which of the following attacks is generally initiated from a botnet?

A. Cross site scripting attack

B. HTTP header injection

C. Distributed denial of service

D. A war driving attack

Answer: C


New Questions 9

A company has had their web application become unavailable several times in the past few months due to increased demand. Which of the following should the company perform to increase availability?

A. Implement a web application firewall to prevent DDoS attacksu2019

B. Configure the firewall to work with the IPS to rate limit customer requests

C. Implement a load balancer to distribute traffic based on back end server utilization

D. Configure the web server to detect race conditions and automatically restart the web services

Answer: C


New Questions 10

A company uses SSH to support internal users. They want to block external SSH connections from reaching internal machines. Which of the following should be blocked on the firewall?

A. 22

B. 23

C. 443

D. 8080

Answer: A


P.S. Easily pass SY0-401 Exam with Certifytools Highest Quality Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.certifytools.com/SY0-401-exam.html (1781 New Questions)