Pass4sure sy0 401 braindump Questions are updated and all comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our comptia security+ sy0 401 pdf exam prep kits you will be ready for the real sy0 401 braindump exam without a problem. We have Abreast of the times CompTIA security+ sy0 401 dumps study guide. PASSED comptia security+ sy0 401 First attempt! Here What I Did.

P.S. Real SY0-401 interactive bootcamp are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cWWp1M23MZ78HxR1-dlnysc_UeU-F4G1


New CompTIA SY0-401 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 5 - Question 14)

New Questions 5

A security analyst has been investigating an incident involving the corporate website. Upon investigation, it has been determined that users visiting the corporate website would be automatically redirected to a, malicious site. Further investigation on the corporate website has revealed that the home page on the corporate website has been altered to include an unauthorized item. Which of the following would explain why users are being redirected to the malicious site?

A. DNS poisoning

B. XSS

C. Iframe

D. Session hijacking

Answer: B



New Questions 6

A company is exploring the option of letting employees use their personal laptops on the internal network. Which of the following would be the MOST common security concern in this scenario?

A. Credential management

B. Support ownership

C. Device access control

D. Antivirus management

Answer: D



New Questions 7

An information system owner has supplied a new requirement to the development team that calls for increased non-repudiation within the application. After undergoing several audits, the owner determined that current levels of non-repudiation were insufficient. Which of the following capabilities would be MOST appropriate to consider implementing is response to the new requirement?

A. Transitive trust

B. Symmetric encryption

C. Two-factor authentication

D. Digital signatures

E. One-time passwords

Answer: D



New Questions 8

A software development company needs to share information between two remote server, using encryption to protect it. A programmer suggests developing a new encryption protocol, arguing that using an unknown protocol with secure, existing cryptographic algorithem libraries will provide strong encryption without being susceptible to attacks on other unknown protocols. Which of the following summarizes the BEST response to programmer's proposal?

A. The newly developed protocol will not be as the underlying cryptographic algorithms used.

B. New protocols often introduce unexpected vulnerabilites, even when developed with otherwise secure and tested algorithm libraries.

C. A programmer should have specialized training in protocol development before attempting to design a new encryption protocol.

D. The obscurity value of unproven protocols against attacks often outweighs the potential for new vulnerabilites.

Answer: D



New Questions 9

A security engineer is faced with competing requirements from the networking group and database administrators. The database administrators would like ten application servers on the same subnet for ease of administration, whereas the networking group would like to segment all applications from one another. Which of the following should the security administrator do to rectify this issue?

A. Recommend performing a security assessment on each application, and only segment the applications with the most vulnerability

B. Recommend classifying each application into like security groups and segmenting the groups from one another

C. Recommend segmenting each application, as it is the most secure approach

D. Recommend that only applications with minimal security features should be segmented to protect them

Answer: B



New Questions 10

Which of the following types of cloud computing would be MOST appropriate if an organization required complete control of the environment?

A. Hybrid Cloud

B. Private cloud

C. Community cloud

D. Community cloud

E. Public cloud

Answer: B



New Questions 11

The security administrator has noticed cars parking just outside of the building fence line. Which of the following security measures can the administrator use to help protect the companyu2019s WiFi network against war driving? (Select TWO)

A. Create a honeynet

B. Reduce beacon rate

C. Add false SSIDs

D. Change antenna placement

E. Adjust power level controls

F. Implement a warning banner

Answer: A,E



New Questions 12

Two organizations want to share sensitive data with one another from their IT systems to support a mutual customer base. Both organizations currently have secure network and security policies and procedures. Which of the following should be the PRIMARY security considerations by the security managers at each organization prior to sharing information? (Select THREE)

A. Physical security controls

B. Device encryption

C. Outboarding/Offboarding

D. Use of digital signatures

E. SLA/ISA

F. Data ownership

G. Use of smartcards or common access cards

H. Patch management

Answer: B,E,F



New Questions 13

A company has been attacked and their website has been altered to display false information. The security administrator disables the web server service before restoring the website from backup. An audit was performed on the server and no other data was altered. Which of the following should be performed after the server has been restored?

A. Monitor all logs for the attackeru2019s IP

B. Block port 443 on the web server

C. Install and configure SSL to be used on the web server

D. Configure the web server to be in VLAN 0 across the network

Answer: B



New Questions 14

A security administrator wishes to implement a secure a method of file transfer when communicating with outside organizations. Which of the following protocols would BEST facilitate secure file transfers? (Select TWO)

A. SCP

B. TFTP

C. SNMP

D. FTP

E. SMTP

F. FTPS

Answer: A,F



100% Abreast of the times CompTIA SY0-401 Questions & Answers shared by Allfreedumps, Get HERE: https://www.allfreedumps.com/SY0-401-dumps.html (New 1781 Q&As)