Testking offers free demo for 010-160 exam. "Linux Essentials Certificate Exam - version 1.6", also known as 010-160 exam, is a LPI Certification. This set of posts, Passing the LPI 010-160 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 010-160 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real LPI 010-160 exams and revised by experts!

Free demo questions for LPI 010-160 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which of the following commands sets the variable USERNAME to the value bob?

  • A. set USERNAME bob
  • B. $USERNAME==bob
  • C. var USERNAME=bob
  • D. USERNAME<=bob
  • E. USERNAME=bob

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 2
Reverse DNS assigns hostnames to IP addresses. How is the name of the IP address 198.51.100.165 stored on a DNS server?

  • A. In the A record for 165.100.51.198.ipv4.arpA.
  • B. In the PTR record for 165.100.51.198.in-addr.arpA.
  • C. In the RNAME record for 198-51-100-165.rev.arpA.
  • D. In the ARPA record for 165.100.51.198.rev.
  • E. In the REV record for arpA.in-addr.198.51.100.165.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
What is true about the dmesg command? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. It traces the execution of a command and shows each step the program carries out.
  • B. It sends messages to the command lines of all current user sessions.
  • C. It displays the content of the Linux kernel’s ring buffer.
  • D. It immediately outputs all new messages written to the system journal.
  • E. It might not display older information because it was overwritten by newer information.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 4
Which of the following types of bus can connect hard disk drives with the motherboard?

  • A. The RAM bus
  • B. The NUMA bus
  • C. The CPU bus
  • D. The SATA bus
  • E. The Auto bus

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Running the command rm Downloads leads to the following error: rm: cannot remove ‘Downloads/’: Is a directory
Which of the following commands can be used instead to remove Downloads, assuming Downloads is empty? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. undir Downloads
  • B. rmdir Downloads
  • C. dir –r Downloads
  • D. rem Downloads
  • E. rm –r Downloads

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 6
Why are web browser cookies considered dangerous?

  • A. Cookies support identification and tracking of users.
  • B. Cookies are always public and accessible to anyone on the internet.
  • C. Cookies consume significant amounts of storage and can exhaust disk space.
  • D. Cookies store critical data which is lost when a cookie is deleted.
  • E. Cookies can contain and execute viruses and malware.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
FILL BLANK
What keyword is used in a shell script to begin a loop? (Specify one keyword only, without any additional information.)


Solution:
for

Does this meet the goal?
  • A. Yes
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which of the following Linux Distributions is derived from Red Hat Enterprise Linux?

  • A. Raspbian
  • B. openSUSE
  • C. Debian
  • D. Ubuntu
  • E. CentOS

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 9
What is a Linux distribution?

  • A. The Linux file system as seen from the root account after mounting all file systems.
  • B. A bundling of the Linux kernel, system utilities and other software.
  • C. The set of rules which governs the distribution of Linux kernel source code.
  • D. An operating system based on Linux but incompatible to the regular Linux kernel.
  • E. A set of changes to Linux which enable Linux to run on another processor architecture.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
Which of the following keys can be pressed to exit less?

  • A. l
  • B. x
  • C. e
  • D. q
  • E. !

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which command displays file names only and no additional information?

  • A. ls -a
  • B. ls -lh
  • C. ls -l
  • D. ls -alh
  • E. ls -nl

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following examples shows the general structure of a for loop in a shell script?

  • A. for *.txt as file => echo $file
  • B. for *.txt ( echo $i )
  • C. for file in *.txt do echo $i done
  • D. for ls *.txt exec {} \;
  • E. foreach @{file} { echo $i }

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
What is defined by a Free Software license?

  • A. Details of the technical documentation each contributor has to provide.
  • B. The programming languages which may be used to extend the licensed program.
  • C. A complete list of libraries required to compile the licensed software.
  • D. Limits on the purposes for which the licensed software may be used.
  • E. Conditions for modifying and distributing the licensed software.

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 14
What is the purpose of the PATH environment variable?

  • A. It allows the execution of commands without the need to know the location of the executable.
  • B. It increases security by preventing commands from running in certain locations.
  • C. It specifies the location of a user's home directory.
  • D. It indicates the location of the default shell to be used when a user logs in.
  • E. It contains the absolute path to the current directory.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following commands are used to get information on the proper use of ls? (Choose two correct answers.)

  • A. option ls
  • B. usage ls
  • C. manual ls
  • D. man ls
  • E. info ls

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 16
Which of the following commands sorts the output of the command export-logs?

  • A. export-logs < sort
  • B. export-logs > sort
  • C. export-logs & sort
  • D. export-logs | sort
  • E. export-logs <> sort

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which of the following devices represents a hard disk partition?

  • A. /dev/ttyS0
  • B. /dev/sata0
  • C. /dev/part0
  • D. /dev/sda2
  • E. /dev/sda/p2

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 18
What information can be displayed by top?

  • A. Existing files, ordered by their size.
  • B. Running processes, ordered by CPU or RAM consumption.
  • C. User accounts, ordered by the number of logins.
  • D. User groups, ordered by the number of members.
  • E. User accounts, ordered by the number of files.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
The ownership of the file doku.odt should be changed. The new owner is named tux. Which command accomplishes this change?

  • A. chmod u=tux doku.odt
  • B. newuser doku.odt tux
  • C. chown tux doku.odt
  • D. transfer tux: doku.odt
  • E. passwd doku.odt:tux

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Surepassexam now are offering 100% pass ensure 010-160 dumps! All 010-160 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.surepassexam.com/010-160-exam-dumps.html (80 New Questions)