Passleader 1Z0-448 Questions are updated and all 1Z0-448 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our 1Z0-448 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real 1Z0-448 exam without a problem. We have Renewal Oracle 1Z0-448 dumps study guide. PASSED 1Z0-448 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Online Oracle 1Z0-448 free dumps demo Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
How do youprovide a timeout value for an exception step?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. by using a custom Groovy script
  • B. by using a variable
  • C. by using the Timeout filed
  • D. by using a Timeout knowledge module

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#CHDGFEGJ)

NEW QUESTION 2
You must send the same message in multiple packages to several email addresses stored in the same database table. How do you accomplish this by using a reusable package step?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create a procedure and add two task
  • B. The first one must have a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and the second must have a Command on Target that usesOdiSendMailto send the email by using the bind variable defined in the first tas
  • C. Createa Knowledge Modul
  • D. Add a task with a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and a Command on Target that usesOdiSendMailto send the email using the bind variable defined in the Command on Sourc
  • E. Create a counter variable that gets the total number of email addresses stored in the database tabl
  • F. Next, create another variable that selects the email addresses from the database tabl
  • G. Then, create a loop in the packages by using the variables and anOdiSendMailste
  • H. Create a procedur
  • I. Add a task with a Command on Source that reads the email addresses from the database table and stores them in a bind variable, and a Commandon Targetthat usesOdiSendMailto send the email using the bind variable defined in the Command on Sourc

Answer: B

Explanation:

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E21764_01/integrate.1111/e12643/procedures.htm#ODIDG408)

NEW QUESTION 3
You are working with delimited flat files and want to enforce a primary key on a flat file by using a Check Knowledge Modules (CKM). However, you encounter an error.
Why did this happen?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. It is not possible to enforce constraints on some technologies such as flat files and Java Messaging Service (JMS) querie
  • B. It is not possible to enforce constraints on any technolog
  • C. It is only possible to forward-engineer it to the flat file definitio
  • D. It is possible to enforce a primary key on a flat file by using a CKM; however, you have to save it as a fixed fil

Answer: D

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/middleware/data-integrator/learnmore/odi-best-practice-data-warehouse-168255.pdf)

NEW QUESTION 4
Which is the correct statement about the contents of Master repositories?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. They contain data model and security informatio
  • B. They contain security and topology informatio
  • C. They contain project and topology informatio
  • D. They contain project and security informatio

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/admin_reps.htm#ODIDG155)

NEW QUESTION 5
You are using a customized reverse knowledge module. You want the execution to be performed in only the development data environment. Which statement is true?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. The execution should be done only on the development data environment, as long as the other environment is a mirrored cop
  • B. Only the production environment can be use
  • C. All environments linked to a logical schema can be used to reverse-engineer table structure
  • D. Only a Java engine intermediate environment can be processe

Answer: C

Explanation:

(http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23943_01/integrate.1111/e12643/create_rev_model.htm#ODID G227)

NEW QUESTION 6
Identify two correct exception behavior values for Run Scenario steps in load plans.(Choose two.)

  • A. Run Exception and Restart
  • B. Run Exception and Continue
  • C. Run Exception and Ignore
  • D. Run Exception and Fail
  • E. Run Exception and Raise

Answer: CE

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/loadplans.htm#ODIDG1350)

NEW QUESTION 7
Your project requires a loop through the same package logic 24/7. You must be able to purge those executions when required. How do you accomplish this?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Link the last step of the package to its first step to create an infinite loo
  • B. Create a scenario from the package, add the scenario as the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then save and regenerate this scenari
  • C. Create a scenario from the package, add the scenario as the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then sav
  • D. Drag the package to the last step in the package, run it asynchronously, and then sav

Answer: B

Explanation:
(http://www.rittmanmead.com/2015/04/di-tips-odi-convert-to-flow/)

NEW QUESTION 8
You want to deploy the generated code manually in a source or target server, before executing a mapping in ODI. How can you accomplish this?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. You need not deploy the generated code manually in a source or target serve
  • B. ODI Agent coordinates the execution of commands prepared for the job, and executes them on the correct serve
  • C. You must deploy the generated code manually in a source or target serve
  • D. You must then compile the generated code and then double-check if the code prepared for the development server is the same as the code for the production serve
  • E. You need not deploy the generated code manually in a source or target serve
  • F. ODI prepares a package for the development environmen
  • G. You must deploy the generated code manually in a source or target serve
  • H. You must copy all procedures generated into the development, test, and production server

Answer: A

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/intro.htm#ODIDG149)

NEW QUESTION 9
How does the data flow when moving records between two servers by using Database Links and an Agent installed on a middle-tier server?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. from the source database into flat files that are then loaded into the target database
  • B. directly from the source database to the target database
  • C. from the source database onto the server running the Agent and then into the target database
  • D. from the source database into the machine running ODI Studio and then into the target database

Answer: B

Explanation:
(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1213/odi/ODIUN.pdfpage 2-3)

NEW QUESTION 10
When Oracle Data Integrator (ODI) and Oracle GoldenGate are used together, which option represents the phases of an ELT process that Oracle GoldenGate performs?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. transform only
  • B. load and transform
  • C. extract and load
  • D. extract and transform

Answer: A

Explanation:
(http://www.oracle.com/us/products/middleware/data-integration/oracle-goldengate-realtime-access-2031152.pdf)

NEW QUESTION 11
You are working on notifications in a package and you must send an email containing an error message incase a Package step fails.
WhichodiRefmethod do you use to access the error message?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. odiRef.getSession()
  • B. odiRef.getInfo()
  • C. odiRef.getPrevStepLog()
  • D. odiRef.getStep()

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIKD/odiref_reference.htm#ODIKD1147)

NEW QUESTION 12
You need to create a Model that works with multiple underlying technologies. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. This works only for Oracle and Informi
  • B. This works only for Oracle and MySQ
  • C. Create a new generic technology to support i
  • D. Use the out-ofthe box Generic SQL technolog

Answer: D

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/projects.htm#ODIDG326)

NEW QUESTION 13
You must split a model with many database tables into multiple sub-models based on their names. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer)

  • A. Create new submodels and drag data stores individually to each submode
  • B. Use automatic distribution feature at the models level to automatically create the submodels and move the data stores based on their name
  • C. Create new submodels and leverage the automatic distribution feature at the submodels level to automatically move the data stores based on their name
  • D. Create new models, drag the data stores individually to each model and then drag the models to the parent model to create submodel

Answer: B

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/organizing_documenting.htm#ODID G524)

NEW QUESTION 14
As part of your QA process you want to view code at the Step level in Operator. How must you proceed?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. It is only possible to see code at the Session leve
  • B. It is only possible to view code at the Task leve
  • C. Depending on the audit level declared when running the execution, some of the generated code at the step level can be viewe
  • D. All generated code can be viewed together at the step level, with a complete list of executed cod

Answer: A

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/debugging.htm#ODIDG1641)

NEW QUESTION 15
Which statement is true about the need to have a topology with an intermediate server, in order to use ODI correctly in a data warehouse project?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Data transformation must be distributed across several scalable node
  • B. It is mandatory to have an intermediate serve
  • C. It is better to load data directly from sources into a data warehouse serve
  • D. It is mandatory to collect data directly from sources to a data warehouse server by using real time replication processe

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
Identify two benefits that are unique toODI JEE Agents. (Choose two.)

  • A. high availability
  • B. minimal footprint
  • C. access to WebLogic connection pools
  • D. management in Enterprise Manager Cloud Control

Answer: AD

Explanation:
(http://www.ateam-oracle.com/odi-agents-standalone-jee-and-colocated/)

NEW QUESTION 17
Identify two implementation strategies of changed data capture provided through ODI Knowledge Modules. (Choose two.)

  • A. extracting source data to flat files
  • B. triggers
  • C. Oracle GoldenGate
  • D. before-and-after database image comparison

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 18
You create two mappings that both use the same changed data and run at different times. One runs every 15 minutes and the other runs once every day.
What must you do to ensure that the Mapping that gets executed more often does not consume the changed data required by the other Mapping?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Use Consistent CDC, do not perform a purge of the journal data when the first Mapping gets executed, and manually change theJRN_SUBSCRIBERcolumn in the correspondingJ$table to keep the changed data present for the second Mappin
  • B. Create a third mapping to copy the changed data to a staging table, which is used as the source of the second Mappin
  • C. Duplicate the source data store for each Mappin
  • D. Create two distinct subscribers for each Mappin

Answer: A

Explanation:
(http://odiexperts.com/changed-data-capture-cdc/)

NEW QUESTION 19
Which two objects can be dragged to a Mapping?(Choose two.)

  • A. Variables
  • B. Datastores
  • C. Knowledge Modules
  • D. Reusable Mappings

Answer: BD

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1560)

NEW QUESTION 20
You have been tasked with designing a Mapping that must perform an initial load and incremental updates using the same transformation logic. How should you proceed?(Choose the best answer.)

  • A. Create a single Mapping with two Physical Designs: one for theinitialload and one for the incremental update
  • B. Create a single Mapping with a single Physical Design and modify it appropriately when an initial load is required or when an incremental update is require
  • C. Create two Mappings: one for the initial load and one for the incremental update
  • D. Duplicate the transformation logi
  • E. Create a single Mapping and use variables in the Logical Design to do an initial load when required or an incremental update otherwis

Answer: D

Explanation:

(https://docs.oracle.com/middleware/1212/odi/ODIDG/mappings.htm#ODIDG1614)

NEW QUESTION 21
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-448 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Surepassexam 1Z0-448 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.surepassexam.com/1Z0-448-exam-dumps.html (79 Q&As Dumps)