Exam Code: 1Z0-597 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: SPARC T4-Based Server Installation Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Z0-597 Exam.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1Z0-597 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which two tasks are required to install and configure Oracle VM Server for SARC Management Information Base (MIB) software?

  • A. Install Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB software on the primary and guest domains
  • B. Install Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB software on the primary domain only
  • C. Load the Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB module into the Oracle Solaris SMA
  • D. Load the Oracle VM Server for SPARC MIB module into the Oracle Solaris FMA

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 2
You lost your Oracle ILOM settings after a service processor firmware update. Why?

  • A. You did not enable the Preserve Configuration option.
  • B. You did not back up the Oracle ILOM configuration.
  • C. Oracle ILOM settings must be re-established after every firmware update.
  • D. You used the Oracle ILOM web interface rather than the CLI to perform the update.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
System errorscan go undetected by the Oracle VTS test, since many are detected, managed, and reported by Oracle Solaris Predictive Self-Healing. What is one way to display these errors and faults?

  • A. Review the VTS error file
  • B. Review the output of fmdump
  • C. Review the system log files
  • D. Review the VTS kernel error log

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
As part of our test procedure plan, you need to confirm that savecore is configured correctly. Which test should you use?

  • A. Explore Data Collector Test
  • B. Solaris VTS Test
  • C. Solaris Crash Dump Test
  • D. Savecore Test

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Power-on self-test (POST) detected a faulty core on a SPARC T4-2 server. The server supports an important internal application for the customer. What is the state of the application and why?

  • A. The application is unavailable until the processor with the faulty core has been replaced.
  • B. The application is available with limited computing resources since POST disabled the processor with the faulty core.
  • C. The application is available since POST disabled the faulty core.
  • D. The application is unavailable until the processor with the faulty core has been disabled by the system administrator.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Based on the Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS), why should Oracle Explorer Data Collector be run with the “-i” switch after initial system power-on and setup are complete?

  • A. To remove confidential customer IP addresses from the Explorer output
  • B. To provide a baseline of the initial system configuration
  • C. To collect local Intelligent Platform management Interface (IPMI) data
  • D. To collect remote Oracle ILOM snapshot data

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
When sizing the /var partition on a UFS file system, you have estimated the /var/sadm area to have 20 GB. Why?

  • A. It is enough space to hold several complete crash dumps.
  • B. It is rough space to hold package and patch information.
  • C. It is enough space to hold logs and spools
  • D. It is identical to the space allocated for the root slice, which is 20 GB on this particular system.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
You need to establish a remote secure shell (SSH) connection to Oracle ILOM. How do you enable SSH during the initial installation of the server?

  • A. Access Oracle ILOM and set the SSH state property to “enable”.
  • B. Access Oracle ILOM, generate a new SSH authentication key, and set the SSH state property to “enable”.
  • C. Access Oracle ILOM and start the SSH server.
  • D. SSH is enabled by default in Oracle ILOM.

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19745-01/820-7145-11/z400035a1306173.html

NEW QUESTION 9
The SPARC T4-2 server has than the SPARC T4-1 server.

  • A. 512 GB more memory
  • B. 1 TB more memory
  • C. 64 more compute threads
  • D. 128 more compute threads

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
In order to consolidate the applications on a SPARC T4 server, you require virtual machines that run an independent operating system instance. Which virtualization technology did you select?

  • A. Oracle Solaris containers
  • B. Dynamic Domains
  • C. Oracle VM Server for SPARC
  • D. Oracle VirtualBox

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/server-storage/sun-sparc-enterprise/documentation/o11-090-sparc-t4-arch-496245.pdf(page 25, first para)

NEW QUESTION 11
What role should you assign to a user account that limits users to viewing the state of all ILOM configuration properties, or to change their own passwords and session time-out properties?

  • A. Read only (0)
  • B. Reset and host control (r)
  • C. Services (s)
  • D. User management (u)

Answer: A

Explanation:

Reference: http://www.fujitsu.com/downloads/SPARCE/manuals/sparc-t5e/ilom3.0-concept- en-01.pdf(page 6)

NEW QUESTION 12
According to the Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS), what is the recommended minimum amount of memory that should be allocated to the control domain?

  • A. 2 GB
  • B. 3 GB
  • C. 4 GB
  • D. 6 GB

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
During an installation, you have selected two disks to be used for your ZFS root pool. What is the impact?

  • A. Only single disk configurations are supported for the root pool, so Solaris will use the current boot disk for the root pool.
  • B. Only single disk configurations are supported during the initial creation of a root poo
  • C. Mirrored pools can only be created after the initial installation.
  • D. A single ZFS volume will be used for the swap area and dump device.
  • E. A mirrored two disk configuration is set up for the root pool.

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E19082-01/817-2271/ggset/index.html(bulleted point
#3, second para)

NEW QUESTION 14
Activating Auto Service Request (ASR) Assets .

  • A. Is done on the Asset only
  • B. Is done on both the Asset and the ASR Manager system
  • C. Is done on the ASR Manager system only
  • D. Is done on My Oracle Support only

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/systems/asr/overview/index.html(second para)

NEW QUESTION 15
The customer wants power-on self-test (POST) to be triggered any time power is applied, or there is an error-invoked reset. How is this best accomplished?

  • A. Set the diagnostic trigger value to "power-on-reset" and level of diagnostic s to "debug"
  • B. Set the diagnostic trigger value to "error-reset" and level of diagnostics to "debug".
  • C. Set the diagnostic trigger value to "all resets".
  • D. Set the diagnostic trigger value to "power-on-reset error-reset".

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
You plan on creating a RAID volume to mirror the system disks. After you have selected a controller, what fcode command should be run to list the physical drivers on the controller?

  • A. Show-devs
  • B. Show-volume
  • C. Show-children
  • D. Show-drives

Answer: C

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E22985_01/pdf/E22989.pdf(page 23)

NEW QUESTION 17
According to Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS), which is recommended when creating virtual disk devices for use in guest domain?

  • A. Create a new volume from an existing ZFS pool
  • B. Use file containers
  • C. Use the file containers and ZFS clones to multiply images
  • D. Use a disk slice directly

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Identify two specification of the Enterprise Installation Standard (EIS) for Basic Solaris.

  • A. It defines the process for downloading Solaris and related patches from the Oracle support web site
  • B. It requires the Installer to use the appropriate his Installation checklists when Installing Solaris
  • C. It mandates that Installers use the EIS-DVD during the Installation process
  • D. It provide the guidelines and patch levels for Installing Solaris 8, 9, 10, or 11

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
According to the Enterprise Installation Standards (EIS), what is the minimum amount of time SunVTS should be run?

  • A. 10 minutes
  • B. 20 minutes
  • C. 30 minutes
  • D. 1 hour

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 20
Which command lists dynamically reconfigurable hardware resources and shows their operational status?

  • A. dmesg
  • B. ldm ls
  • C. fmadm –al
  • D. cfgadm –al

Answer: D

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E22985_01/html/E22986/z40019011297337.html(See step 2)

NEW QUESTION 21
Using the logical domainconfiguration below,what is the domain and virtual CPU corresponding to physical CPU number 5?
1Z0-597 dumps exhibit

  • A. domain primary, virtual CPU number 0
  • B. domain primary, virtual CPU number 1
  • C. domain ldg2, virtual CPU number 0
  • D. domain ldg1, virtual CPU number 1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 22
The DIMM slots on a SPARC T4-1 server are currently 1/4 full (i.e., 4 out of 16 DIMM slots are populated).You plan to add four additional DIMMs. How are they installed?

  • A. Two DIMMs are inserted into the open slots on branch 1 (BOB1) and 3 (BOB3).
  • B. One DIMM is added per branch, into any open slot.
  • C. One DIMM is added per branch, into a specific slot.
  • D. Two DIMMs are inserted into the open slots on branch 0 (BOB0) and (BOB2).

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
A power supply fails on a SPARC T4-4 server and a replacement is not available. What should you do?

  • A. Remove the failed power supply immediately
  • B. Leave the failed power supply installed
  • C. Power down the server
  • D. Unconfigure the failed power supply

Answer: B

Explanation:

Reference:http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E23411_01/html/E23412/z40002a31392437.html(See the note)

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1Z0-597 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM DumpSolutions.com 1Z0-597 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.dumpsolutions.com/1Z0-597-dumps/ (70 Q&As Dumps)