Your success in CompTIA CAS-004 is our sole target and we develop all our CAS-004 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our CAS-004 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. CAS-004 Practice Exams for CompTIA CAS-004 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free CAS-004 Demo Online For CompTIA Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
A security analyst notices a number of SIEM events that show the following activity:
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following response actions should the analyst take FIRST?

  • A. Disable powershell.exe on all Microsoft Windows endpoints.
  • B. Restart Microsoft Windows Defender.
  • C. Configure the forward proxy to block 40.90.23.154.
  • D. Disable local administrator privileges on the endpoints.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A customer reports being unable to connect to a website at www.test.com to consume services. The customer notices the web application has the following published cipher suite:
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
Which of the following is the MOST likely cause of the customer’s inability to connect?

  • A. Weak ciphers are being used.
  • B. The public key should be using ECDSA.
  • C. The default should be on port 80.
  • D. The server name should be test.com.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://security.stackexchange.com/questions/23383/ssh-key-type-rsa-dsa-ecdsa-are-there-easy-answers-forwhich-to-choose-when

NEW QUESTION 3
An organization’s hunt team thinks a persistent threats exists and already has a foothold in the enterprise network.
Which of the following techniques would be BEST for the hunt team to use to entice the adversary to uncover malicious activity?

  • A. Deploy a SOAR tool.
  • B. Modify user password history and length requirements.
  • C. Apply new isolation and segmentation schemes.
  • D. Implement decoy files on adjacent hosts.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cynet.com/network-attacks/network-attacks-and-network-security-threats/

NEW QUESTION 4
A company is looking to fortify its cybersecurity defenses and is focusing on its network infrastructure. The solution cannot affect the availability of the company’s services to ensure false positives do not drop legitimate traffic.
Which of the following would satisfy the requirement?

  • A. NIDS
  • B. NIPS
  • C. WAF
  • D. Reverse proxy

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://subscription.packtpub.com/book/networking-and-servers/9781782174905/5/ch05lvl1sec38/differentiatingbetween-nids-and-nips

NEW QUESTION 5
An organization is referencing NIST best practices for BCP creation while reviewing current internal organizational processes for mission-essential items. Which of the following phases establishes the identification and prioritization of critical systems and functions?

  • A. Review a recent gap analysis.
  • B. Perform a cost-benefit analysis.
  • C. Conduct a business impact analysis.
  • D. Develop an exposure factor matrix.

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://itsm.ucsf.edu/business-impact-analysis-bia-0
CAS-004 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 6
A security analyst is concerned that a malicious piece of code was downloaded on a Linux system. After some research, the analyst determines that the suspected piece of code is performing a lot of input/ output (I/O) on the disk drive.
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
Based on the output above, from which of the following process IDs can the analyst begin an investigation?

  • A. 65
  • B. 77
  • C. 83
  • D. 87

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Which of the following terms refers to the delivery of encryption keys to a CASB or a third-party entity?

  • A. Key sharing
  • B. Key distribution
  • C. Key recovery
  • D. Key escrow

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.open.edu/openlearn/ocw/mod/oucontent/view.php?id=48322§ion=1.3

NEW QUESTION 8
An application developer is including third-party background security fixes in an application. The fixes seem to resolve a currently identified security issue. However, when the application is released to the public, report come In that a previously vulnerability has returned .
Which of the following should the developer integrate into the process to BEST prevent this type of behavior?

  • A. Peer review
  • B. Regression testing
  • C. User acceptance
  • D. Dynamic analysis

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which of the following are risks associated with vendor lock-in? (Choose two.)

  • A. The client can seamlessly move data.
  • B. The vendor can change product offerings.
  • C. The client receives a sufficient level of service.
  • D. The client experiences decreased quality of service.
  • E. The client can leverage a multicloud approach.
  • F. The client experiences increased interoperability.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.cloudflare.com/learning/cloud/what-is-vendor-lockin/#:~:text=Vendor%20lock%2Din%20can%20become,may%20involve%20reformatting%20the%20data

NEW QUESTION 10
DRAG DROP
An organization is planning for disaster recovery and continuity of operations. INSTRUCTIONS
Review the following scenarios and instructions. Match each relevant finding to the affected host.
After associating scenario 3 with the appropriate host(s), click the host to select the appropriate corrective action for that finding. Each finding may be used more than once.
If at any time you would like to bring back the initial state of the simulation, please click the Reset All button. Select and Place:
CAS-004 dumps exhibit
A.

  • A.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
A company is preparing to deploy a global service.
Which of the following must the company do to ensure GDPR compliance? (Choose two.)

  • A. Inform users regarding what data is stored.
  • B. Provide opt-in/out for marketing messages.
  • C. Provide data deletion capabilities.
  • D. Provide optional data encryption.
  • E. Grant data access to third parties.
  • F. Provide alternative authentication techniques.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Reference: https://gdpr.eu/compliance-checklist-us-companies/
CAS-004 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 12
Which of the following allows computation and analysis of data within a ciphertext without knowledge of the plaintext?

  • A. Lattice-based cryptography
  • B. Quantum computing
  • C. Asymmetric cryptography
  • D. Homomorphic encryption

Answer: C

Explanation:
Reference: https://searchsecurity.techtarget.com/definition/cryptanalysis

NEW QUESTION 13
A high-severity vulnerability was found on a web application and introduced to the enterprise. The vulnerability could allow an unauthorized user to utilize an open-source library to view privileged user information. The enterprise is unwilling to accept the risk, but the developers cannot fix the issue right away. Which of the following should be implemented to reduce the risk to an acceptable level until the issue can be fixed?

  • A. Scan the code with a static code analyzer, change privileged user passwords, and provide security training.
  • B. Change privileged usernames, review the OS logs, and deploy hardware tokens.
  • C. Implement MFA, review the application logs, and deploy a WAF.
  • D. Deploy a VPN, configure an official open-source library repository, and perform a full application review for vulnerabilities.

Answer: D

Explanation:
Reference: https://www.microfocus.com/en-us/what-is/sast

NEW QUESTION 14
A home automation company just purchased and installed tools for its SOC to enable incident identification and response on software the company develops. The company would like to prioritize defenses against the following attack scenarios:
Unauthorized insertions into application development environments
Authorized insiders making unauthorized changes to environment configurations Which of the following actions will enable the data feeds needed to detect these types of attacks on development environments? (Choose two.)

  • A. Perform static code analysis of committed code and generate summary reports.
  • B. Implement an XML gateway and monitor for policy violations.
  • C. Monitor dependency management tools and report on susceptible third-party libraries.
  • D. Install an IDS on the development subnet and passively monitor for vulnerable services.
  • E. Model user behavior and monitor for deviations from normal.
  • F. Continuously monitor code commits to repositories and generate summary logs.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 15
A company created an external application for its customers. A security researcher now reports that the application has a serious LDAP injection vulnerability that could be leveraged to bypass authentication and authorization.
Which of the following actions would BEST resolve the issue? (Choose two.)

  • A. Conduct input sanitization.
  • B. Deploy a SIEM.
  • C. Use containers.
  • D. Patch the OS
  • E. Deploy a WAF.
  • F. Deploy a reverse proxy
  • G. Deploy an IDS.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 16
......

Recommend!! Get the Full CAS-004 dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/CAS-004-dumps/ (New 128 Q&As Version)