Your success in Amazon-Web-Services CLF-C01 is our sole target and we develop all our CLF-C01 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our CLF-C01 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. CLF-C01 Practice Exams for Amazon-Web-Services Amazon-Web-Services Other Exam CLF-C01 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Free CLF-C01 Demo Online For Amazon-Web-Services Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which AWS service uses a combination of publishers and subscribers?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. SNS
  • B. RDS
  • C. EC2
  • D. Lambda

Answer: A

Explanation:
In SNS, there are two types of clients: publishers and subscribers. Publishers send the message, and subscribers receive the message.

NEW QUESTION 2
What you create and S3 bucket, what rules must be followed regarding the bucket name? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Bucket names must be unique across all of AWS.
  • B. Bucket names must be between 3-63 characters in length.
  • C. Bucket names must contain at least one uppercase letter
  • D. Bucket names can be formatted as IP addresses

Answer: AB

Explanation:
Although certain regions do allow for uppercase letters in the bucket name, uppercase letters are NOT required. Also, a bucket name cannot be formatted as an IP address.

NEW QUESTION 3
Consolidated billing is managed through what AWS service?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. AWS TCO
  • B. AWS Billing Manager
  • C. AWS Consolidated Management
  • D. AWS Organizations

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS Organizations is where you can manage multiple AWS accounts in one place (including it's billing features, such as consolidated billing).

NEW QUESTION 4
What best describes the difference between the TCO Calculator and the Cost Explorer?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. The TCO Calculator help you analyze current AWS usage charges; the Cost Explorer helps you estimate the cost savings of using AWS.
  • B. The TCO Calculator helps you estimate the cost savings of using AWS; the Cost Explorer help you analyze current AWS usage charges.
  • C. The Cost Explorer helps you calculate hourly EC2 Usage cost; the TCO Calculator is a price list for each AWS service.
  • D. The Cost Explorer is a price list for each AWS service; the TCO Calculator helps you calculate hourly EC2 Usage cost.

Answer: B

Explanation:
The TCO calculator is a free tool provided by AWS that allows you to estimate the cost savings of using AWS vs. using an on-premises data center. The Cost Explorer is a free tool that allows you to view charges of your cost (helps you analyze where you are spending money).

NEW QUESTION 5
What AWS service uses Edge Locations for content caching?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. ElastiCache
  • B. Route 53
  • C. CloudFront
  • D. CloudCache

Answer: C

Explanation:
CloudFront is a content caching service provided by AWS that utilizes "Edge Locations," which are AWS data centers located all around the world.

NEW QUESTION 6
What best describes a simplified definition of the "cloud"?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. All the computers in your local home network.
  • B. A computer located somewhere else that you are utilizing in some capacity.
  • C. An on-premisis data center that your company owns.
  • D. Your internet service provider

Answer: B

Explanation:
The simplest definition of the cloud is a computer that is located somewhere else that you are
utilizing in some capacity. AWS is a cloud services provider, as the provide access to computers they own (located at AWS data centers), that you use for various purposes.

NEW QUESTION 7
What AWS service must you use if you want to configure an AWS billing alarm? Choose the Correct
Answer

  • A. CloudWatch
  • B. CloudMonitor
  • C. Consolidated billing
  • D. CloudTrail

Answer: A

Explanation:
CloudWatch is the AWS service that allows you to collect metrics, and create alarms based on those metrics. Billing metrics can be tracked in CloudWatch, therefore billing alarms can be created.

NEW QUESTION 8
What are the benefits of AWS's Relational Database Service (RDS)? (Select all that apply) Choose the 3 Correct answers:

  • A. Resizable capacity
  • B. Automated patches and backups
  • C. Cost-efficient
  • D. None of the above

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 9
What is AWS's serverless compute service?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. S3
  • B. Lambda
  • C. EC2
  • D. None of the above

Answer: B

Explanation:
AWS has two main compute services, EC2 (server-based) and Lambda (serverless).

NEW QUESTION 10
If you are using an on-demand EC2 instance, how are you being charged for it?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. You are charged per second, based on an hourly rate, and there are no termination fees.
  • B. You are charged by the hour and must pay a partial upfront fee.
  • C. You must commit to a one or three year term and pay upfront.
  • D. You are charged per second, based on an hourly rate, and there is a termination fe

Answer: A

Explanation:
On-demand EC2 instances are exactly that, on-demand. There are no upfront or termination fees, and you are charged for each second of usage (based on an hourly rate).

NEW QUESTION 11
What is a main benefit of CloudFront?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. DNS management
  • B. Unlimited storage
  • C. Serverless compute capacity
  • D. Built-in DDoS protection

Answer: D

Explanation:
CloudFront allows you to cache content at edge locations. When a request is made for that content, the request is sent to an edge location (not your applications hardware), so the edge locations will absorb any DDoS attack and protect your underlining hardware.

NEW QUESTION 12
What should you do if you believe your AWS account has been compromised? (Select all that apply) Choose the 4 Correct answers:

  • A. Delete any resources in your account that you did not create.
  • B. Respond to any notifications you received from AWS through the AWS Support Center.
  • C. Change all IAM user's passwords.
  • D. Delete or rotate all programatic (API) access key

Answer: ABCD

Explanation:
All these answers are actions you should take if you believe you account has been compromised.

NEW QUESTION 13
What is the name of AWS's RDS SQL database engine?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Lightsail
  • B. SNS
  • C. MySQL
  • D. Aurora

Answer: D

Explanation:
AWS created their own custom SQL database engine, which is called Aurora.

NEW QUESTION 14
What AWS database service is used for data warehousing of petabytes of data?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. RDS
  • B. Elasticache
  • C. Redshift
  • D. DynamoDB

Answer: C

Explanation:
Redshift is a fully-managed data warehouse that is perfect for storing petabytes worth of data.

NEW QUESTION 15
What AWS feature acts as a traffic distribution regulator, making sure each EC2 instance in a system get the same amount of traffic?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Availability Zone
  • B. ELB
  • C. NACL
  • D. Auto Scaling

Answer: B

Explanation:
An Elastic Load Balancer is responsible for evenly distributing incoming web traffic between all the EC2 instances associated with it. This help prevent one server from becoming overloaded with traffic, while another server remains underutilized.

NEW QUESTION 16
What are the main benefits of On-Demand EC2 instances? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. They are the cheapest buying option.
  • B. They are the most filexible buying option.
  • C. They require 1-2 days for setup and configuration.
  • D. Create, start, stop, and terminate at any tim

Answer: BD

Explanation:
On-demand EC2 instances are widely used due to their filexibility. You can create, start, stop, and terminate at any time (with no startup or termination fees). Although due to this filexibility, they are the most expensive buying option.

NEW QUESTION 17
What is a main benefit of consolidated billing?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Faster response from AWS technical support.
  • B. Gain a volume discount for usage across all your AWS accounts.
  • C. Access to a higher support plan level.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: B

Explanation:
Consolidated billing allows you to view, manage, and pay bills for multiple AWS accounts in one user interface. Volume discounts can be earned by combining the usage from all accounts your own.

NEW QUESTION 18
What is the most common type of storage used for EC2 instances?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Elastic File System (EFS)
  • B. EC2 Hard Drives
  • C. Elastic Block Store (EBS)
  • D. Magnetic Drive (MD)

Answer: C

Explanation:
EC2 instance have several different hard drive options. However, Elastic Block Store (EBS), which is a type of Network Attached Storage, is the most popular and widely used.

NEW QUESTION 19
If you have a set of frequently accessed files that are used on a daily basis, what S3 storage class should you store them in?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Infrequent Access
  • B. Reduced Redundancy
  • C. Standard
  • D. Fast Access

Answer: C

Explanation:
The Standard storage class should be used for files that you access on a daily or very frequent basis.

NEW QUESTION 20
What best describes the concept of elasticity?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. The ability for a system to grow in size, capacity, and/or scope.
  • B. The ability for a system to withstand a certain amount of failure and still remain functional.
  • C. The ability for a system to grow and shrink based on demand.
  • D. The ability for a system be accessible when you attempt to access i

Answer: C

Explanation:
Elasticity (think of a rubber band) defines a system that can easily (and cost-effectively) grow and shrink based on required demand.

NEW QUESTION 21
Kunal is logged into his company's AWS account. He tries to access EC2 but is getting an error. What is the most likely reason why he cannot access EC2?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. There is not an IAM access policy attached to his IAM user.
  • B. He is not part of an IAM Group.
  • C. He does not have multi-factor authentication (MFA) enabled.
  • D. There is not an IAM access policy attached to his IAM rol

Answer: A

Explanation:
When an IAM user is created, that user has NO access to any AWS services. To gain access to an AWS server, an IAM user must have permission granted to them. This is done by attached an IAM access policy to their IAM user (or through an attached group). However, just being in a group does not
grant access. A proper policy would need to be attached to that group.

NEW QUESTION 22
What are the primary benefits of using Lambda? (Select all that apply) Choose the 2 Correct answers:

  • A. Pay for only the compute time you consume.
  • B. Wide variety of operating systems to select from.
  • C. Actively select and manage instance type and capacity.
  • D. Run code without provisioning server

Answer: AD

Explanation:
Lambda, being AWS's serverless compute platform, means there are no servers, instance types, or capacity to select. That is all managed for you. With Lambda, you only for the when your code is actually being executed.

NEW QUESTION 23
What is the purpose of a DNS server?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. To serve web application content.
  • B. To convert common language domain names to IP addresses.
  • C. To convert IP addresses to common language domain names.
  • D. To act as an internet search engin

Answer: B

Explanation:
Domain name system servers act as a "third party" that provides the service of converting common language domain names to IP addresses (which are required for a web browser to properly make a request for web content).

NEW QUESTION 24
Kunal is managing an application running on an on-premises data center. What best describes the challenges he faces that someone using the AWS cloud does not?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Kunal must research what size (compute capacity) servers he needs to run his application.
  • B. Kunal must know how to properly configure network level security.
  • C. Kunal must predict future growth, and scaling can be costly and time consuming.
  • D. None of the abov

Answer: C

Explanation:
Scaling is much faster and cost-effecting on the AWS cloud. With on-demand instances and autoscaling, future growth does not have to be predicted. More compute capacity can be added gradually
as demand increases.

NEW QUESTION 25
If you have a large collection of reproducible objects, which S3 storage class should you use if low cost is your priority?
Choose the Correct Answer

  • A. Glacier
  • B. Standard
  • C. Reduced Redundancy
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

Explanation:
The reduced redundancy storage class has the lowest durability of all the storage classes. This means object stored in this storage class have the highest probability of being lost. So you should only store objects in this storage class if they can be easily reproduced. In exchange for the lower durability, the cost is lower than the standard storage class.

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Thedumpscentre.com now are offering 100% pass ensure CLF-C01 dumps! All CLF-C01 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/CLF-C01-dumps/ (65 New Questions)