It is impossible to pass Fortinet NSE5 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Examcollection soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed Fortinet NSE5 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Rebirth Fortinet Network Security Expert 5 Written Exam (500) practice guides.

2021 Oct NSE5 exam cost

Q71. - (Topic 1) 

You are the administrator in charge of a FortiGate unit which acts as a VPN gateway. You have chosen to use Interface Mode when configuring the VPN tunnel and you want users from either side to be able to initiate new sessions. There is only 1 subnet at either end and the FortiGate unit already has a default route. 

Which of the following configuration steps are required to achieve these objectives? (Select all that apply.) 

A. Create one firewall policy. 

B. Create two firewall policies. 

C. Add a route for the remote subnet. 

D. Add a route for incoming traffic. 

E. Create a phase 1 definition. 

F. Create a phase 2 definition. 

Answer: B,C,E,F 


Q72. - (Topic 1) 

DLP archiving gives the ability to store session transaction data on a FortiAnalyzer unit for which of the following types of network traffic? (Select all that apply.) 

A. SNMP 

B. IPSec 

C. SMTP 

D. POP3 

E. HTTP 

Answer: C,D,E 


Q73. - (Topic 3) 

What is the effect of using CLI "config system session-ttl" to set session_ttl to 1800 seconds? 

A. Sessions can be idle for no more than 1800 seconds. 

B. The maximum length of time a session can be open is 1800 seconds. 

C. After 1800 seconds, the end user must reauthenticate. 

D. After a session has been open for 1800 seconds, the FortiGate unit will send a keepalive packet to both client and server. 

Answer: A 


Q74. - (Topic 3) 

Bob wants to send Alice a file that is encrypted using public key cryptography. 

Which of the following statements is correct regarding the use of public key cryptography in this scenario? 

A. Bob will use his private key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

B. Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use Bob's private key to decrypt the file. 

C. Bob will use Alice's public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

D. Bob will use his public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use her private key to decrypt the file. 

E. Bob will use Alice's public key to encrypt the file and Alice will use Bob's public key to decrypt the file. 

Answer: C 


Q75. - (Topic 1) 

Alert emails enable the FortiGate unit to send email notifications to an email address upon detection of a pre-defined event type. Which of the following are some of the available event types in Web Config? (Select all that apply.) 

A. Intrusion detected. 

B. Successful firewall authentication. 

C. Oversized file detected. 

D. DHCP address assigned. 

E. FortiGuard Web Filtering rating error detected. 

Answer: A 


NSE5 actual exam

Regenerate NSE5 test preparation:

Q76. - (Topic 3) 

An administrator is examining the attack logs and notices the following entry: 

device_id=FG100A3907508962 log_id=18432 subtype=anomaly type=ips timestamp=1270017358 pri=alert itime=1270017893 severity=critical src=192.168.1.52 dst=64.64.64.64 src_int=internal serial=0 status=clear_session proto=6 service=http vd=root count=1 src_port=35094 dst_port=80 attack_id=100663402 sensor=protect-servers ref=http://www.fortinet.com/ids/VID100663402 msg="anomaly: tcp_src_session, 2 > threshold 1" policyid=0 carrier_ep=N/A profile=N/A dst_int=N/A user=N/A group=N/A 

Based solely upon this log message, which of the following statements is correct? 

A. This attack was blocked by the HTTP protocol decoder. 

B. This attack was caught by the DoS sensor "protect-servers". 

C. This attack was launched against the FortiGate unit itself rather than a host behind the FortiGate unit. 

D. The number of concurrent connections to destination IP address 64.64.64.64 has exceeded the configured threshold. 

Answer: B 


Q77. - (Topic 1) 

An end user logs into the full-access SSL VPN portal and selects the Tunnel Mode option by clicking on the “Connect” button. The administrator has enabled split tunneling. 


Given that the user authenticates against the SSL VPN policy shown in the image below, which statement below identifies the route that is added to the client’s routing table. 

A. A route to destination matching the ‘WIN2K3’ address object. 

B. A route to the destination matching the ‘all’ address object. 

C. A default route. 

D. No route is added. 

Answer: A 


Q78. - (Topic 3) 

When performing a log search on a FortiAnalyzer, it is generally recommended to use the Quick Search option. 

What is a valid reason for using the Full Search option, instead? 

A. The search items you are looking for are not contained in indexed log fields. 

B. A quick search only searches data received within the last 24 hours. 

C. You want the search to include the FortiAnalyzer's local logs. 

D. You want the search to include content archive data as well. 

Answer: A 


Q79. - (Topic 2) 

Shown below is a section of output from the debug command diag ip arp list. 

index=2 ifname=port1 172.20.187.150 00:09:0f:69:03:7e state=00000004 use=4589 confirm=4589 update=2422 ref=1 

In the output provided, which of the following best describes the IP address 172.20.187.150? 

A. It is the primary IP address of the port1 interface. 

B. It is one of the secondary IP addresses of the port1 interface. 

C. It is the IP address of another network device located in the same LAN segment as the FortiGate unit’s port1 interface. 

Answer: C 


Q80. - (Topic 3) 

You are the administrator in charge of a FortiGate unit which acts as a VPN gateway. You have chosen to use Interface Mode when configuring the VPN tunnel and you want users from either side to be able to initiate new sessions. There is only 1 subnet at either end and the FortiGate unit already has a default route. 

Which of the following configuration steps are required to achieve these objectives? (Select all that apply.) 

A. Create one firewall policy. 

B. Create two firewall policies. 

C. Add a route for the remote subnet. 

D. Add a route for incoming traffic. 

E. Create a phase 1 definition. 

F. Create a phase 2 definition. 

Answer: B,C,E,F