Want to know Certleader 1D0-541 Exam practice test features? Want to lear more about CIW CIW v5 Database Design Specialist certification experience? Study Verified CIW 1D0-541 answers to Avant-garde 1D0-541 questions at Certleader. Gat a success with an absolute guarantee to pass CIW 1D0-541 (CIW v5 Database Design Specialist) test on your first attempt.

Free 1D0-541 Demo Online For CIW Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
Which relational algebraic operation is used to select specific columns (attributes) from a relation?

  • A. Union
  • B. Difference
  • C. Projection
  • D. Intersection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
The creation of intermediate entities occurs during the logical database design phase for an enterprise. It is used to resolve which types of relationships?

  • A. One-to-many, complex, and recursive
  • B. Complex, recursive, and many-to-many
  • C. Redundant, recursive, and many-to-many
  • D. One-to-many and one-to-one

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility?

  • A. Projection and Cartesian product
  • B. Selection and projection
  • C. Intersection and difference
  • D. Cartesian product and intersection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
Which three pieces of information did E.F. Codd describe as necessary to retrieve a data value from a relational database?

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitAttribute, domain, and tuple
  • B. Entity, relation name, and domain
  • C. Table name, primary key, and entity
  • D. Attribute, relation name, and primary key

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which characteristic is an advantage of a database management system?

  • A. Data files are owned and maintained by the users.
  • B. Database administration is simplified.
  • C. A standard method can be used to access the database.
  • D. Data is decentralized.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
To create a view, what are the minimal privileges that a user must have for the relations used to make the view?

  • A. GRANT
  • B. REVOKE
  • C. SELECT
  • D. CREATE VIEW

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
The exhibit shows a table called Recreation Relation that relates a unique student identification number and a sports activity with a fee for participating in that activity. The Student_ID and Activity columns in the table are used together as a composite key. Which statement about the relation is correct?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity.
  • B. Activity_Fee is partially dependent on the primary key.
  • C. The table contains a transitive dependency.
  • D. Activity_Fee is a determinant of Activity and Student_ID.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8
Which pair of relational algebraic operations requires union compatibility?

  • A. Projection and Cartesian product
  • B. Selection and projection
  • C. Intersection and difference
  • D. Cartesian product and intersection

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would properly add information for a new employee?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
Which statement accurately describes a characteristic of attributes?

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Consider the relation shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return a relation that excludes all customers with a Satisfaction_Rate of less than or equal to 80 unless the Sales_Office is located in Atlanta?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. SELECT *1D0-541 dumps exhibitFROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate > 80 OR Sales_Office = Atlanta;
  • B. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 AND Sales_Office = Atlanta;
  • C. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80;
  • D. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND NOT Sales_Office = Atlanta;

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
A large enterprise uses a two-tier database architecture and runs complex database processing on the client. Which term best describes the client in this system?

  • A. Fat client
  • B. Thin client
  • C. Terminal client
  • D. Enterprise client

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Consider the following relations shown in the exhibit. Which of the following SQL statements would return the Customers2 relation from the Customers relation?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitSELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate <= 80 OR Satisfaction_Rate >= 90;
  • B. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate IN (80 AND 90);
  • C. SELECT *FROM CustomersWHERE Satisfaction_Rate >= 80 AND Satisfaction_Rate <= 89;
  • D. SELECT *FROM Customers WHERE Satisfaction_Rate BETWEEN (80, 90);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Consider the following relational algebraic expression as well as the Dept1_Parts and Dept2_Parts relations shown in the exhibit:
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
1D0-541 dumps exhibit
Which of the following relations would result from the given relational algebraic expression?

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit
  • B. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit
  • D. 1D0-541 dumps exhibit

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following best describes a composite key?

  • A. A composite key is a primary key and foreign key that consists of the first two attributes of a relation.
  • B. A composite key is a primary or foreign key defined by its parent key attributes.
  • C. A composite key is a foreign key that consists of the same attributes as the primary key from a related table.
  • D. A composite key is a primary or foreign key that consists of two or more attributes of a relation.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Consider the following relation definitions:
STUDENT(
Student_Number: integer NOT NULL
Name: variable length character string length 20 ) Primary Key Student_Number
HOUSING(
Housing_ID: integer NOT NULL Student_Number: integer NOT NULL
Building: variable length character string length 25 ) Primary Key Housing_ID
Foreign Key Student_Number References STUDENT(Student_Number) ON DELETE NO ACTION
ON UPDATE CASCADE
What are the referential constraints for the relations defined in these relation definitions?

  • A. There is no relationship between changes in STUDENT(Student_Number) and HOUSING(Student_Number).
  • B. When STUDENT(Student_Number) is changed or deleted, this modification or deletion will automatically be reflected inHOUSING(Student_Number).
  • C. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitModifications to HOUSING(Student_Number) are automatically reflected in changes to STUDENT(Student_Number), but deletions are notpermitted.
  • D. Modifications to STUDENT(Student_Number) are automatically reflected in changes to HOUSING(Student_Number). For a deletion to occurfrom STUDENT(Student_Number), it must first occur in HOUSING(Student_Number).

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Consider the Information Engineering diagram shown in the exhibit for a building management company. Referential integrity must be maintained such that a building cannot be deleted when it has residents. Building_ID, R_ID, Room_Count and Room_Num are integer numbers, whereas Bldg_Name, Location and Res_Name are all represented by variable-length strings with a maximum of 20 characters. Which SQL statement best implements the relations shown in this diagram?
1D0-541 dumps exhibit

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES RESIDENT (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECK);
  • B. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • C. CREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);
  • D. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitCREATE TABLE BUILDING (Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Bldg_Name VARCHAR (20),Location VARCHAR (20), Room_Count INTEGER ); CREATE TABLE RESIDENT ( R_ID NOT NULL PRIMARY KEY,Room_Num INTEGER, Res_Name VARCHAR (20), Building_ID INTEGER NOT NULL,FOREIGN KEY Building_ID REFERENCES BUILDING (Building_ID) ON DELETE NO CHECKON UPDATE CASCADE);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
Which of the following ACID properties requires that a transaction be executed in its entirety or not all?

  • A. 1D0-541 dumps exhibitDurability
  • B. Consistency
  • C. Isolation
  • D. Atomicity

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

P.S. Dumps-hub.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 1D0-541 dumps! All 1D0-541 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumps-hub.com/1D0-541-dumps.html (128 New Questions)