Proper study guides for Updated CIW CIW v5 Security Essentials certified begins with CIW 1D0-571 preparation products which designed to deliver the Pinpoint 1D0-571 questions by making you pass the 1D0-571 test at your first time. Try the free 1D0-571 demo right now.

P.S. Pinpoint 1D0-571 software are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1Q0v-p1HI74nilo93K0q6j1XwwfwZGHoV


New CIW 1D0-571 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Q1. Consider the following diagram:

Which of the following best describes the protocol activity shown in the diagram, along with the most likely potential threat that accompanies this protocol?

A. The ICMP Time Exceeded message, with the threat of a denial-of-service attack

B. The SIP three-way handshake, with the threat of a buffer overflow

C. The TCP three-way handshake, with the threat of a man-in-the-middle attack

D. The DNS name query, with the threat of cache poisoning

Answer: C


Q2. Which of the following standards is used for digital certificates?

A. DES

B. Diffie-Hellman

C. X.509

D. RC5

Answer: C


Q3. You have discovered that the ls, su and ps commands no longer function as expected. They do not return information in a manner similar to any other Linux system. Also, the implementation of Tripwire you have installed on this server is returning new hash values. Which of the following has most likely occurred?

A. A trojan has attacked the system.

B. A SQL injection attack has occurred.

C. A spyware application has been installed.

D. A root kit has been installed on the system.

Answer: D


Q4. Which of the following is most likely to pose a security threat to a Web server?

A. CGI scripts

B. Database connections

C. Flash or Silverlight animation files

D. LDAP servers

Answer: A


Q5. You are using a PKI solution that is based on Secure Sockets Layer (SSL). Which of the following describes the function of the asymmetric-key-encryption algorithm used?

A. It encrypts the symmetric key.

B. It encrypts all of the data.

C. It encrypts the hash code used for data integrity.

D. It encrypts the X.509 key.

Answer: A


Q6. At what layer of the OSI/RM does a packet filter operate?

A. Layer 1

B. Layer 3

C. Layer 5

D. Layer 7

Answer: B


Q7. Irina has contracted with a company to provide Web design consulting services. The company has asked her to use several large files available via an HTTP server. The IT department has provided Irina with user name and password, as well as the DNS name of the HTTP server. She then used this information to obtain the files she needs to complete her task using Mozilla Firefox. Which of the following is a primary risk factor when authenticating with a standard HTTP server?

A. HTTP uses cleartext transmission during authentication, which can lead to a man-in-the- middle attack.

B. Irina has used the wrong application for this protocol, thus increasing the likelihood of a man-in-the-middle attack.

C. A standard HTTP connection uses public-key encryption that is not sufficiently strong, inviting the possibility of a man-in-the-middle attack.

D. Irina has accessed the Web server using a non-standard Web browser.

Answer: A


Q8. A new server has been placed on the network. You have been assigned to protect this server using a packet-filtering firewall. To comply with this request, you have enabled the following ruleset:

Which choice describes the next step to take now that this ruleset has been enabled?

A. From the internal network, use your Web browser to determine whether all internal users can access the Web server.

B. From the internal network, use your e-mail client to determine whether all internal users can access the e-mail server.

C. From the external network, use your Web browser to determine whether all external users can access the Web server.

D. From the external network, use your e-mail client to determine whether all external users can access the e-mail server.

Answer: D


Q9. You have been asked to encrypt a large file using a secure encryption algorithm so you can send it via e-mail to your supervisor. Encryption speed is important. The key will not be transmitted across a network. Which form of encryption should you use?

A. Asymmetric

B. PGP

C. Hash

D. Symmetric

Answer: D


Q10. Which of the following is a primary auditing activity?

A. Encrypting data files

B. Changing login accounts

C. Checking log files

D. Configuring the firewall

Answer: C


100% Updated CIW 1D0-571 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/1D0-571-dumps/ (New Q&As)