Exam Code: 1Y0-204 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 Administration
Certification Provider: IBM
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1Y0-204 Exam.

Free demo questions for IBM 1Y0-204 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
On which two components must the Secure Ticket Authority (STA) server locations be configured if a Citrix Administrator wants to configure secure external access to a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Site? (Choose two.)

  • A. Citrix Workspace app
  • B. Citrix Gateway
  • C. Delivery Controller
  • D. StoreFront
  • E. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA)

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is working on a published application. The network connection remains active for 240 seconds but is interrupted and applications become unusable. The session then prompts for authentication. After the administrator successfully authenticates, the session is reconnected.
Which policy makes this possible?

  • A. Load Management
  • B. Auto Client Reconnect
  • C. Session Reliability
  • D. ICA Keep Alive

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has received complaints from published application users. They report that it takes a long time to relaunch an application after they close it by mistake.
The administrator needs a solution that will reduce application launch times in these situations. Which feature should the administrator enable?

  • A. Session Sharing
  • B. Session Reliability
  • C. Application Lingering
  • D. Application Prelaunch

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Which three options are allowed when using Classic policies? (Choose three.)

  • A. HTTP
  • B. CLIENT
  • C. SERVER
  • D. IP
  • E. DNS
  • F. TCP

Answer: ADF

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator of a large, multi-domain company needs to configure specific Group Policy Object (GPO) settings for Citrix Workspace app (Receiver) on managed endpoints that are in various locations. The administrator needs to have the ability to save the GPO template file to the Active Directory central store, so that Group Policy Administrators located in other domains can utilize it.
Which step should the administrator take to accomplish this task?

  • A. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
  • B. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings at the domain level.
  • C. Use the available Receiver ADML template to configure the required settings locally.
  • D. Use the available Receiver ADMX and ADML template to configure the required settings at the domain level.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix ADC receives packets that are destined for a MAC address owned by the Citrix ADC. The destination IP address of the packets does NOT belong to the Citrix ADC. Layer 3 Mode is enabled by default on the Citrix ADC.
What will the Citrix ADC do with the packets in this scenario?

  • A. Drop the packets
  • B. Bridge the packets.
  • C. Route the packets.
  • D. Process the packets.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7
Which tool should a Citrix Administrator use when a user reports “event ID 1022: The Citrix Desktop Service Failed to register with any controller”?

  • A. HDX Monitor
  • B. VDA Cleanup Utility
  • C. Citrix Scout
  • D. Citrix Health Assistant

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A Citrix Administrator needs to block all the DNS requests from subnet 10.107.149.0/24. Which expression can the administrator use to match the required traffic?

  • A. CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24)&& client UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)
  • B. CLIENT.IP.SRC.IN_SUBNET(10.107.149.0/24)&& (client UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • C. CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && (client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53))
  • D. CLIENT.IP.SRC(10.107.149.0) && client.UDP.DSTPORT.EQ(53) || client.TCP.DSTPORT.EQ(53)

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is in the process of creating a new machine catalog. The administrator discovers that the option to power-manage the catalog is NOT available.
What is causing this issue?

  • A. The Site database is offline.
  • B. The Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) is NOT installed on the master image.
  • C. The master image has a version older than 7.6 installed on the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA).
  • D. No resource connection is defined in Citrix Studio.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring a Citrix ADC high availability (HA) pair with an existing Primary Citrix ADC with all resources configured. The administrator added the Secondary Citrix ADC in high availability and found that the configuration on the existing primary was removed. It is now the Secondary Citrix ADC in the HA pair.
Which two configurations could the administrator have made to prevent this from happening? (Choose two.)

  • A. Enable HA monitoring on all the interfaces of the SECONDARY device.
  • B. Set the Secondary Citrix ADC to STAY SECONDARY in the Configure HA Node settings.
  • C. Set the Primary Citrix ADC to STAY PRIMARY in the Configure HA Node settings.
  • D. Enable HA monitoring on all the interfaces of the PRIMARY device.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 11
A user complains to a Citrix Administrator that application load time is long when they log on at the beginning of the work day.
Which feature can the administrator enable to reduce the perceived start time of the user's application?

  • A. Application Limits
  • B. Application Keyword
  • C. Application Lingering
  • D. Application Prelaunch

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
A Citrix Administrator needs to block access to multiple URLs for security reasons. Which configuration should the administrator use to accomplish this requirement?
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
Which Citrix ADC Access Control List (ACL) command can a Citrix Administrator use to bridge traffic originating from 192.168.10.200?

  • A. add ns simpleacl6
  • B. add ns acl6
  • C. add ns acl
  • D. add ns simpleacl

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to add 10 new web servers to an existing server farm. The new servers are configured to serve the same applications and connections and are twice the capacity of the existing servers. The administrator wants to ensure that they are being fully utilized. Currently in the environment, the default load-balancing method is being used.
To ensure that only the 10 new servers are receiving twice the connections of the old servers without changing the load balancing to the rest of the environment, the administrator needs to add a weight of to the services attached to the servers. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. 50; new
  • B. 2; old
  • C. 50; old
  • D. 2; new

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
What two options are limitations of a typical Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) setup? (Choose two.)

  • A. An administrator CANNOT define a backup for a backup Vserver in an active standby GSLB setup for a given GSLB domain
  • B. Apply spillover policies on a subset of GSLB services and the user CANNOT have a backup for a subset of GSLB services.
  • C. Restrict the selection of a GSLB service from a subset of GSLB services bound to a GSLB virtual server for the given domain.
  • D. Any given GSLB Vserver can load-balance only one FQDN.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 16
Which two options would provide an end-to-end encryption of data, while allowing the Citrix ADC to optimize the responses? (Choose two.)

  • A. SSL Bridge protocol for the services
  • B. SSL Bridge protocol for the virtual server
  • C. HTTP protocol for the services
  • D. HTTP protocol for the virtual server
  • E. SSL protocol for the services
  • F. SSL protocol for the virtual server

Answer: CF

NEW QUESTION 17
Which three database high availability features are supported for on-premises deployments of Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops? (Choose three.)

  • A. Always On Availability Groups
  • B. Automatic Storage Management
  • C. Mirroring
  • D. Clustered Instances
  • E. Flashback

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 18
A Citrix Administrator is in the process of installing Citrix Cloud Connector, but the installation fails. What could be causing the Citrix Cloud Connector installation to fail on the machine?

  • A. It is in sync with UTC time instead of local time.
  • B. Enhanced Security Configuration (ESC) is set to 'off'.
  • C. It cannot run on a machine template cloned across multiple machines.
  • D. It is NOT joined to the domain.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
A Citrix Administrator complains that between the two rewrite policies bound to the vserver, only one policy, whichever has lower priority, works. The other policy is never used.
Click the ‘Exhibit’ button to view the screenshot of the relevant policy binding.
1Y0-204 dumps exhibit
What is the cause of the issue?

  • A. The Invoke label is NOT configured.
  • B. GotoExpression value for Policy RP_remove_srv_header is configured as ‘END’.
  • C. The Policy expression of the no_chunk_pol is ‘true’ and ‘NOT HTTP.REQ.IS_VALID’.
  • D. The Priority of the no_chunk_pol is a higher numeric value than 100.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which method, according to Citrix leading practices, can a Citrix Administrator use to successfully make a configuration change for a StoreFront server group?

  • A. Make the change on one StoreFront server in the group, then restart all servers in the group to synchronize the change.
  • B. Make the same change manually on all StoreFront servers in the group, then run a Site health check.
  • C. Make the same change on all StoreFront servers in the group using remote PowerShell commands.
  • D. Make the change on one StoreFront server in the group, then use the Propagate Changes feature.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
Scenario: A Lead Citrix Administrator for a large company hired a new administrator for the team to help manage a Citrix Virtual Desktops infrastructure. The new administrator will need to manage user sessions and power-manage machines within the Delivery Group but should NOT be able to create any new objects.
Which role should the lead administrator create for the new administrator?

  • A. Delivery Group Administrator
  • B. Machine Catalog Administrator
  • C. Help Desk Administrator
  • D. Host Administrator

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
......

P.S. Dumpscollection now are offering 100% pass ensure 1Y0-204 dumps! All 1Y0-204 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/1Y0-204/ (65 New Questions)