Master the MD-100 Windows 10 content and be ready for exam day success quickly with this Testking MD-100 exam prep. We guarantee it!We make it a reality and give you real MD-100 questions in our Microsoft MD-100 braindumps.Latest 100% VALID Microsoft MD-100 Exam Questions Dumps at below page. You can use our Microsoft MD-100 braindumps and pass your exam.

Free MD-100 Demo Online For Microsoft Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

You have 15 computers that run Windows 10. Each computer has two network interfaces named Interface1 and Interface2.
You need to ensure that network traffic uses Interface1, unless Interface1 is unavailable. What should you do?

  • A. Run the Set-NetIPInterface –InterfaceAlias Interface1 –InterfaceMetric 1 command.
  • B. Run the Set-NetAdapterBinding –Name Interface2 –Enabled $true –ComponentID ms_tcpip – ThrottleLimit 0 command.
  • C. Set a static IP address on Interface 1.
  • D. From Network Connections in Control Pane, modify the Provider Order.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://tradingtechnologies.atlassian.net/wiki/spaces/KB/pages/27439127/How+to+Change+Network+Adapter+ https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/powershell/module/nettcpip/set-netipinterface?view=win10-ps

NEW QUESTION 2

You have 100 computers that run Windows 10. You have no servers. All the computers are joined to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
The computers have different update settings, and some computers are configured for manual updates. You need to configure Windows Update. The solution must meet the following requirements:
MD-100 dumps exhibit The configuration must be managed from a central location.
MD-100 dumps exhibit Internet traffic must be minimized.
MD-100 dumps exhibit Costs must be minimized.
How should you configure Windows Update? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
MD-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/waas-optimize-windows-10-updates https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/waas-delivery-optimization

NEW QUESTION 3

You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup. You need to prevent users from using Microsoft Store apps on their computer.
What are two possible ways to achieve the goal? Each correct answer presents part of the solution. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Security Options.
  • B. From Administrative Templates in the local Group Policy, configure the Store settings.
  • C. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Software Restriction Policies.
  • D. From Security Settings in the local Group Policy, configure Application Control Policies.

Answer: BD

Explanation:
References:
https://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-to-manage-your-organizations-microsoft-store-group-policy/

NEW QUESTION 4

You have a computer that runs Windows 10. The computer is in a workgroup. The computer is used to provide visitors with access to the Internet.
You need to configure the computer to meet the following requirements:
MD-100 dumps exhibit Always sign in automatically as User1.
MD-100 dumps exhibit Start an application named App1.exe at sign-in.
What should you use to meet each requirement? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
MD-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
http://www.itexpertmag.com/server/complete-manageability-at-no-extra-cost

NEW QUESTION 5

You have several computers that run Windows 10. The computers are in a workgroup and have BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker) enabled.
You join the computers to Microsoft Azure Active Directory (Azure AD).
You need to ensure that you can recover the BitLocker recovery key for the computers from Azure AD. What should you do first?

  • A. Disable BitLocker.
  • B. Add a BitLocker key protector.
  • C. Suspend BitLocker.
  • D. Disable the TMP chip.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/security/information-protection/bitlocker/prepare-your-organization-f

NEW QUESTION 6

You have 200 computers that run Windows 10 and are joined to an Active Directory domain.
You need to enable Windows Remote Management (WinRM) on all the computers by using Group Policy. Which three actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Set the Startup Type of the Windows Remote Management (WS-Management) service to Automatic.
  • B. Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound remote administration exception setting.
  • C. Enable the Allow remote server management through WinRM setting.
  • D. Enable the Windows Firewall: Allow inbound Remote Desktop exceptions setting.
  • E. Enable the Allow Remote Shell access setting.
  • F. Set the Startup Type of the Remote Registry service to Automatic.

Answer: ACD

Explanation:
References:
http://www.mustbegeek.com/how-to-enable-winrm-via-group-policy/

NEW QUESTION 7

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
You need to prevent standard users from changing the wireless network settings on Computer1. The solution must allow administrators to modify the wireless network settings.
What should you use?

  • A. Windows Configuration Designer
  • B. MSConfig
  • C. Local Group Policy Editor
  • D. an MMC console that has the Group Policy Object Editor snap-in

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2016 and a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
Server1 contains a share named Backup. All users can read and write data in Backup.
On Monday at 13:00, you configure Backup and Restore (Windows 7) on Computer1 to use the following settings:
MD-100 dumps exhibit Backup Destination:\\Server1\Backup
MD-100 dumps exhibit What do you want to back up?:Local Disk (D:), Include a system image of drives: System Reserved, (C:)
MD-100 dumps exhibit Schedule: Daily at 23:00
You need to identify how many backups will be available on Thursday at 17:00.
What should you identify? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area. NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
MD-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://www.windowscentral.com/how-make-full-backup-windows-10#create_system_image_windows10https:/

NEW QUESTION 9

You need to sign in as LocalAdmin on Computer11. What should you do first?

  • A. From the LAPS UI tool, view the administrator account password for the computer object of Computer11.
  • B. From Local Security Policy, edit the policy password settings on Computer11.
  • C. From the LAPS UI tool, reset the administrator account password for the computer object of Computer11.
  • D. From Microsoft Intune, edit the policy password settings on Computer11.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/mt227395.aspx

NEW QUESTION 10

Your company has a wireless access point that uses WPA2-Enterprise. You need to configure a computer to connect to the wireless access point. What should you do first?

  • A. Create a provisioning package in Windows Configuration Designer.
  • B. Request a passphrase.
  • C. Request and install a certificate.
  • D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) package.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-za/help/17137/windows-setting-up-wireless-network

NEW QUESTION 11

You have a file named Reg1.reg that contains the following content.
MD-100 dumps exhibit
What is the effect of importing the file?

  • A. A key named command will be renamed as notepad.exe.
  • B. In a key named Notepad, the command value will be set to @="notepad.exe".
  • C. In a key named command, the default value will be set to notepad.exe.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

You need to recommend a solution to monitor update deployments. What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Windows Server Update (WSUS)
  • B. the Update Management solution in Azure Automation
  • C. the Update Compliance solution in Azure Log Analytics
  • D. the Azure Security Center

Answer: C

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/deployment/update/update-compliance-monitor

NEW QUESTION 13

You have a computer that runs Windows 10. You can start the computer but cannot sign in.
You need to start the computer into the Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE). What should you do?

  • A. Turn off the compute
  • B. Turn on the computer, and then press F8.
  • C. Turn off the compute
  • D. Turn on the computer, and then press F10.
  • E. From the sign-in screen, hold the Shift key, and then click Restart.
  • F. Hold Alt+Ctrl+Delete for 10 seconds.

Answer: C

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-hardware/manufacture/desktop/windows-recovery-environment--win

NEW QUESTION 14

You have a computer that runs Windows 10.
From the Settings app, you view the connection properties shown in the following exhibit.
MD-100 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement based on the information presented in the graphic.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
MD-100 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
MD-100 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 15

A user named User1 has a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10.
User1 connects to a Microsoft Azure virtual machine named VM1 by using Remote Desktop. User1 creates a VPN connection to a partner organization.
When the VPN connection is established, User1 cannot connect to VM1. When User1 disconnects from the VPN, the user can connect to VM1.
You need to ensure that User1 can connect to VM1 while connected to the VPN. What should you do?

  • A. From the proxy settings, add the IP address of VM1 to the bypass list to bypass the proxy.
  • B. From the properties of VPN1, clear the Use default gateway on remote network check box.
  • C. From the properties of the Remote Desktop connection to VM1, specify a Remote Desktop Gateway (RDGateway).
  • D. From the properties of VPN1, configure a static default gateway address.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References:
https://www.stevejenkins.com/blog/2010/01/using-the-local-default-gateway-with-a-windows-vpn-connection/

NEW QUESTION 16

You have a computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 10 and has an application named App1. You need to use Performance Monitor to collect data about the processor utilization of App1. Which performance object should you monitor?

  • A. Process
  • B. Processor Performance
  • C. Processor Information
  • D. Processor

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://www.cse.wustl.edu/~jain/cse567-06/ftp/os_monitors/index.html

NEW QUESTION 17
......

Thanks for reading the newest MD-100 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader MD-100 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/MD-100-dumps.html (83 Q&As Dumps)