It is more faster and easier to pass the Citrix 1Y0-403 exam by using Downloadable Citrix Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops 7 AssessmentDesign and Advanced Configurations questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Refresh 1Y0-403 Exam and find the same core area 1Y0-403 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Online 1Y0-403 free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect has developed the hardware requirements for a small production Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment as follows:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Access to the environment hosted in a single data center
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Ability to perform maintenance on the environment without requiring an outage
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Keep management efforts to a minimum
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for Citrix Hypervisor hosts to meet the customer's needs?

  • A. N+1 Citrix Hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool
  • B. Separate Citrix Hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate data center
  • C. Multiple individual Citrix Hypervisor hosts in the same data center
  • D. Separate Citrix Hypervisor clusters/pools in the same data center

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-hypervisor/hosts-pools/clustered-pools.html#manage-your-clustered-pool

NEW QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The customer previously installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops but is willing to evaluate other application delivery methods as part of the new deployment. The environment will be standardized on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information in the exhibit was collected regarding 1 of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
The customer has the additional objective of minimizing the amount of network traffic in the environment, particularly on WAN or metered links.
How should the architect deploy the application?

  • A. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V, and access it through a virtual desktop session
  • B. Install it directly on a VDA machine image, and access it through a virtual desktop session
  • C. Install it directly on a Server OS VDA machine, and access it from the endpoint as a published application
  • D. Install it directly on endpoint devices, and include it in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature
  • E. Install it in the Application Layer using Citrix App Layering

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is redesigning a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment to include Machine Creation Services (MCS). During design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine disks are proposed as shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which two potential issues should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration? (Choose two.)

  • A. It is limited to certain hypervisors.
  • B. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.
  • C. It is limited to NFS shared storage.
  • D. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.
  • E. It will require more storage to be allocated on the virtual machine (VM) hosts compared with other options.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. While assessing the existing infrastructure, the architect determined that a number of users utilize legacy USB print devices that they will continue to need locally and within HDX sessions. The current HDX-optimized print virtual channel will NOT support these devices, so the architect decides that the Generic USB redirection channel should be used.
Which two factors must the architect consider when using Generic USB redirection? (Choose two.)

  • A. It requires more network bandwidth compared to standard HDX virtual channels.
  • B. Local access to printers will be lost until the HDX sessions is disconnected or ended.
  • C. Manufacturer printer drivers will need to be installed on user workstations.
  • D. The Citrix Virtual Channel Software Development Kit (VCSDK) will be required.
  • E. It is supported for only USB 3.0 devices and features.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/general-content-redirection/usb.html

NEW QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a Citrix Virtual Desktops environment. The Graphic Designers Group uses graphic-intensive applications. Graphic designers will be provided with a Windows 10-hosted assigned desktop, with NVIDIA graphics hardware acceleration. HDX 3D Pro mode was selected during the installation of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA).
What is the maximum number of monitors supported for the Graphic Designers Group?

  • A. 4
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 8

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX201696

NEW QUESTION 6
Scenario: An IT department moved its entire infrastructure to Microsoft Azure. It is utilizing multiple Azure regions for redundancy. It also uses all Azure regions as resource locations within Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops Service in Citrix Cloud.
Which storage replication option will allow data to be read from both the primary and secondary locations?

  • A. Locally redundant storage (LRS)
  • B. Read-access geo-redundant storage (RA-GRS)
  • C. Zone-redundant storage (ZRS)
  • D. Geo-redundant storage (GRS)

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which feature of Citrix Profile Management could help the architect address the Graphic Designers Group requirements?

  • A. Active write back
  • B. NTUser.dat backup
  • C. Profile streaming
  • D. Profile caching

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is using LDAP as single-factor authentication (SFA). The architect is migrating the environment to Citrix Cloud and wants to retain the same authentication, procedure for Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops service in Citrix Cloud.
Which deployment strategy should the architect use for the Access Layer to ensure that the solution reduces management and does NOT incur additional costs?

  • A. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and Citrix Cloud Workspace.
  • B. Set up Citrix ADC with bring-your-own license (BYOL) and StoreFront in a public cloud.
  • C. Set up Citrix ADC VPX and StoreFront on premises.
  • D. Use Citrix Cloud Gateway service and on-premises StoreFront.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing and implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During the kickoff meeting, management advised that their main business driver is to increase user flexibility for internal and mobile employees.
Which two design decisions should the architect make based on the listed business drivers? (Choose two.)

  • A. Implement a company-wide bring-your-own device (BYOD) initiative.
  • B. Implement Citrix Files for internal and external collaboration and filesharing.
  • C. Enhance security settings on internal network hardware and firewalls.
  • D. Locate user workstations close to the application servers and corporate data.
  • E. Segment the company network and related functionalities.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The environment will utilize Citrix Provisioning (PVS) for image management of physical and virtual machines (VMs). Upon review of the current network infrastructure, the architect determined a number of considerations that will impact the overall imaging process.
Click the Exhibit button to view the existing internal network and PVS infrastructure details.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
What should the architect do to optimize the Citrix Provisioning server to target device communication and the streaming process?

  • A. Enable Replication and set to Fixed
  • B. Enable Subnet Affinity and set to Fixed
  • C. Enable Subnet Affinity and set to None
  • D. Enable Replication and set to Best Effort

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a pod-based architecture in a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The plan is to create three pods for different Resource Layer types:
-Windows 10 VDI (non-persistent)
-Windows Server 2016 hosted shared desktops (non-persistent)
-Windows 10 VDI (persistent)
Which three components can be shared between the three pods? (Choose three.)

  • A. Citrix Delivery Controller
  • B. Citrix StoreFront
  • C. Citrix License Server
  • D. Citrix Director
  • E. Citrix Site Database

Answer: BCD

Explanation:
https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2012/04/25/taking-a-modular-approach-to-xendesktop-design/

NEW QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a single-Site Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops production environment. Through earlier design discussions, the architect has determined the environment details listed in the exhibit
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
What should the architect change in the current environment to align with Citrix leading practices?

  • A. The existing Delivery Controller and StoreFront servers should be allocated an additional 2 GB of RAM each.
  • B. A Delivery Controlier should be removed from the Site.
  • C. A Delivery Controller should be added to the Site.
  • D. The Delivery Controller and StoreFront roles should NOT be co-located on the same server.
  • E. The existing Delivery Controller and StoreFront servers should be allocated two additional CPUs each.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A would have been the answer if it provided enough RAM, but 7GB isn't enough to meet documentation requirements. "All core components on one server, for a test deployment or a small production environment 12 GB RAM" https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/system-requirements.html

NEW QUESTION 13
Which access component will support anonymous access within a new environment?

  • A. Citrix StoreFront
  • B. Citrix Gateway Service
  • C. Citrix ADC
  • D. Citrix Workspace

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 14
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. While performing a capabilities assessment of the existing infrastructure, it was discovered that there are issues with load balancing users, and that the existing load-balancing hardware is outdated.
Which capability risk will the architect need to investigate to address these issues?

  • A. Windows Server and Active Directory (AD) environments.
  • B. Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environments
  • C. Network architecture
  • D. Access infrastructure

Answer: D

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/citrix-vdi-best-practices/design/design-userlayer2

NEW QUESTION 15
Scenario: Eight hundred users from a newly acquired company based in another continent will immediately require access to several Citrix applications being added to a zone within the Citrix Virtual Apps Site. Approximately 40 Citrix servers are being deployed in that zone.
Management informs a Citrix Architect that the new company has an unused Citrix ADC MPX 24xxx series applies that should be used to address Citrix Gateway requirements. The design must support updating the
Citrix ADC firmware without user interruption.
What should the architect do to ensure that the Citrix ADC MPX 24000-series appliance addresses these requirements?

  • A. Install a Premium license on the appliance and deploy 2 extended access control lists (ACLs)
  • B. Deploy Citrix Gateway into 2 admin partitions.
  • C. Convert to Citrix SDX, install an add-on pack license on the appliance, and deploy Citrix Gateway VPX instances in a cluster.
  • D. Install a Premium license on the appliance and deploy Citrix Gateway instances in a cluster.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-hardware-platforms/sdx/convert-mpx-to-sdx/convert-mpx24100-sdx24100.ht

NEW QUESTION 16
Scenario: An automobile manufacturer in Germany has deployed a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops solution for its employees using Citrix Cloud and uses a resource location in Germany. Recently, they acquired an automobile manufacturer in Japan. Since then, users from Japan have reported issues regarding slowness and degraded performance of the application hosted in the German resource location.
How can a Citrix Architect improve the performance of the application for users in Japan?

  • A. Implement Optimal Gateway Routing within the existing resource location.
  • B. Create a new Site for Japan within Germany's resource location
  • C. Provision new resources in Japan's resource location
  • D. Implement Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB)

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-cloud/citrix-cloud-resource-locations/resource-locations.html#example-of-a-r

NEW QUESTION 17
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Additionally, management identified 2 general Resource Layer requirements:
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit The time required to configure the solution should be minimized.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit Different user groups can use different profile solutions.
Which profile type should the architect consider for the Finance Group?

  • A. Hybrid
  • B. Mandatory
  • C. Roaming
  • D. Local

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Which Citrix Profile Management configuration could help the architect address the issue referenced in the exhibit?

  • A. Enable Cross-platform
  • B. Add the application folder to the Inclusion policy
  • C. Add the application folder to the Exclusion policy
  • D. Enable Active write back

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
Click the Exhibit button to view information collected by the architect during the Resource Layer discussions.
1Y0-403 dumps exhibit
Based on the requirements, the Citrix Administrative team should useto manage Citrix policies andto manage Microsoft settings. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)

  • A. Citrix Studio; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
  • B. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Workspace Environment Manager
  • C. Citrix Studio; Workspace Environment Manager
  • D. Citrix Studio; Local policies
  • E. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Active Directory Group Policy Objects

Answer: E

Explanation:
https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-virtual-apps-desktops/policies/policies-processes.html

NEW QUESTION 20
......

100% Valid and Newest Version 1Y0-403 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre.com, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/1Y0-403-dumps/ (New 99 Q&As)