Proper study guides for Improve Oracle Oracle Cloud Infrastructure 2020 Architect Associate certified begins with Oracle 1z0-1072-20 preparation products which designed to deliver the Printable 1z0-1072-20 questions by making you pass the 1z0-1072-20 test at your first time. Try the free 1z0-1072-20 demo right now.

Free demo questions for Oracle 1z0-1072-20 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

You are an administrator with an application running on OCI. The company has a fleet of OCI compute virtual instances behind an OCI Load Balancer. The OCI Load Balancer Backend Set health check API is providing a ‘Critical’ level warning. You have confirmed that your application is running healthy on the backend servers.
What is the possible reason for this ‘Critical’ warning?

  • A. A user does not have correct IAM credentials on the Backend Servers.
  • B. The Backend Server VCN’s Route Table does not include the route for OCI LB.
  • C. OCI Load Balancer Listener is not configured correctly.
  • D. The Backend Server VCN’s Security List does not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests.

Answer: D

Explanation:
References:
“In this case, your security rules might not include the IP range for the source of the health check requests. You can find the health check source IP on the Details page for each backend server. You can also use the API to find the IP in the sourceIpAddress field of the HealthCheckResult object.”
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/Balance/Tasks/editinghealthcheck.htm#health-status

NEW QUESTION 2

You are deploying a highly available web application In Oracle Cloud Infrastructure and have decided to use a public load balancer. The back-end web servers will be distributed across all three availability domains (ADs).
How many subnets should you create to deliver a secure, highly available application?

  • A. two subnets in total; one regional private subnet to host your back-end web servers and one regional public subnet to host your public load load balancer.
  • B. two subnets in total; one regional public subnet to host your back-end web servers and one regional private subnet to host your public load load balancer.
  • C. three subnets in total; one regional public subnet to host your back-end web servers and two AD specific private subnets to host your private load load balancer.
  • D. one subnet in total; one regional private subnet to host your back-end web servers and your public load balancer.

Answer: A

Explanation:
To accept traffic from the internet, you create a public load balancer. The service assigns it a public IP address that serves as the entry point for incoming traffic. You can associate the public IP address with a friendly DNS name through any DNS vendor.
A public load balancer is regional in scope. If your region includes multiple availability domains, a public load balancer requires either a regional subnet (recommended) or two availability domain-specific
(AD-specific) subnets, each in a separate availability domain. With a regional subnet, the Load Balancing service creates a primary load balancer and a standby load balancer, each in a different availability
domain, to ensure accessibility even during an availability domain outage.
If you create a load balancer in
two AD-specific subnets, one subnet hosts the primary load balancer and the other hosts a standby load balancer. If the primary load balancer fails, the public IP address switches to the secondary load balancer. The service treats the two load balancers as equivalent and you cannot specify which one is "primary".
Whether you use regional or AD-specific subnets, each load balancer requires one private IP address from its host subnet. The Load Balancing service supplies a floating public IP address to the primary load balancer. The floating public IP address does not come from your backend subnets.
You cannot specify a private subnet for your public load balancer.
The backend servers (Compute instances) associated with a backend set can exist anywhere, as long as the associated network security groups (NSGs), security lists, and route tables allow the intended traffic flow. Oracle recommends that you create your load balancer in a regional subnet.
Oracle recommends that you distribute your backend servers across all availability domains within the region.

NEW QUESTION 3

You are working for a financial institution that is currently running two web applications in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). All resources were created in the root compartment.
Your manager asked you to deploy new resources to support a proof-of-concept (PoC) for Oracle FlexCube. D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
You must ensure that the FlexCube resources are secured and cannot be affected by the team that manages the two web applications.
Which two tasks should you complete to ensure the required security of your resources? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create a new compartment for the two web applications and move the existing resources into thecompartmen
  • B. Deploy the FlexCube application into the root compartmen
  • C. Create a new policy in the rootcompartment that gives the FlexCube project team the ability to manage all resources in the tenancy.
  • D. Create a new policy in the root compartment for the FlexCube project tea
  • E. Assign a policy statement that grants the FlexCube project team the ability to manage all resources in the tenancy, where a specific tag key and tag value are present.
  • F. Create a Tag Default within the root compartment with a default value of ${iam.principle.name} so that each new resource created is tagged with the name of the person who created i
  • G. Create a new IAMpolicy that allows users to only modify resources they created.
  • H. Create a new compartment for the two web applications and move the existing resources into this compartmen
  • I. Modify the existing policy for the team that manages these applications so that the scopeof access is defined as this new compartment.
  • J. Create a new compartment for the FlexCube application deploymen
  • K. Create a policy in this compartment for the project team that gives them the ability to manage all resources within the scope of thiscompartment.

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 4

Which is a customer’s responsibility on an Oracle Cloud Infrastructure database?

  • A. patching the database and OS
  • B. creating the first default database on the DBCS server
  • C. creating an ASM diskgroup for data file or temp file storage
  • D. installing the operating system (OS), Grid Infrastructure, and database software

Answer: A

Explanation:
On autonomous there’s no patching needed. But on the regular DB Cloud services you need to patch the DB and the OS. During the creation on the OCDB the first DB is created automatically
Oracle automatically takes care of Operating system Installation/Configuration, Grid Infrastructure, ASM diskgroup Creation/Configuration , and database software Installation and first database on the DB System. that's all when Creating DB Systems. and then the customer responsible to apply the patches to the database and OS

NEW QUESTION 5

You developed a microservices based application that runs on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Container Engine for Kubernetes (OKE). You want to provide access to this cluster to other team members.
What should you do to provide access to this cluster using as fewest steps as possible?

  • A. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluste
  • B. Other team members should use OCI Cloud Shell to generate the kubeconfig into their own cloud shell environment and access the cluster using kubectl from cloud shell.
  • C. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluste
  • D. Create individual users and access token for each team membe
  • E. Other team members should use OCI Cloud Shell to generate the kubeconfig into their own cloud shell environment and access the cluster using kubectl from cloud shell.
  • F. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to theOKE cluste
  • G. Create a cluster role and cluster role binding to provide access to the cluster for each team membe
  • H. Other team members should install oci cli and kubectl locally on their lapto
  • I. Use the oci cli to generate the kubeconfig and use kubectl to access the cluster.
  • J. Create a group in OCI Infrastructure Access Management (IAM). Create a policy to grant access to the OKE cluste
  • K. Other team members should install oci cli and kubectl locally on their lapto
  • L. Use the oci cli to generate the kubeconfig and use kubectl to access the cluster.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

When you try to create an instance on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI), what are three valid sources to choose the image from?

  • A. Dedicated VM Host
  • B. Object Storage
  • C. Bare Metal Instance
  • D. Platform Images
  • E. Custom Image
  • F. Partner Images
  • G. Instance Pools

Answer: DEF

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Compute/Tasks/launchinginstance.htm

NEW QUESTION 7

Which statement is true about Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Object Storage Service?

  • A. An Archive Object Storage tier bucket can be upgraded to the Standard Object Storage tier.
  • B. You cannot directly download an object from an Archive Object Storage bucket.
  • C. An existing Standard Object Storage tier bucket can be downgraded to the Archive Object Storage tier.
  • D. Data retrieval in Archive Object Storage is instantaneous.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which three actions are required to configure a highly available and secure hybrid network between Oracle Cloud and your data center? (Choose three.)

  • A. Define a non-overlapping IP Address Space between the data center and the cloud.
  • B. Configure each of the CPEs to leverage each of the IPSec Tunnels created by the connection process.
  • C. Create two or more CPEs that map to the private IP addresses of the customer routers used in the IPSec VPN Tunnel.
  • D. Define a default route table entry for the VCN that directs all traffic to the data center network to a single DRG.
  • E. Create dynamic routing gateways in more than one AD within your region.

Answer: ABC

Explanation:
https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/Network/Tasks/configuringCPE.htm

NEW QUESTION 9

You deployed a database on a Standard Compute instance in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) due to cost concerns. The database requires additional storage with high I/O and you decided to use OCI Block Volume service for it.
With this requirement in mind, which elastic performance option should you choose for the Block Volume?

  • A. Balanced Performance
  • B. Higher performance
  • C. Extreme performance
  • D. Lower cost

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Block/Concepts/blockvolumeperformance.htm

NEW QUESTION 10

Which two statements are true when Oracle Data Guard is configured (using the Console) between two Virtual Machine DB Systems deployed in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure? (Choose two.)

  • A. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
  • B. Primary is a 2-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 2-node RAC DB system.
  • C. Primary is a 1-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.
  • D. Primary is a 2-node RAC DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.
  • E. Primary is a Bare Metal DB system and Standby is a 1-node RAC DB system.

Answer: AC

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Database/Concepts/overview.htm

NEW QUESTION 11

You are designing a networking infrastructure in multiple Oracle Cloud Infrastructure regions and require connectivity between workloads in each region. You have created a dynamic routing gateway (DRG) and a remote peering connection. However, your workloads are unable to communicate with each other.
What are two reasons for this? (Choose two.)

  • A. The security lists associated with subnets in each virtual cloud network (VCN) do not have the appropriate ingress rules
  • B. Identity and Access Management (IAM) policies have not been defined to allow connectivity across the two VCNs in different regions
  • C. A local peering gateway needs to be created in each VCN with a default route rule added in the route table forwarding the traffic to the local peering gateway
  • D. An Internet gateway needs to be created in each VCN with a default route rule added in the route table forwarding the traffic to the Internet Gateway
  • E. The route table associated with subnets in each VCN do not have a route rule defined to forward the traffic to their respective DRGs

Answer: AE

Explanation:
Setting Up a Remote Peering
Create the RPCs: Each VCN administrator creates an RPC for their own VCN's DRG. Share information: The administrators share the basic required information.
Set up the required IAM policies for the connection: The administrators set up IAM policies to enable the connection to be established.
Establish the connection: The requestor connects the two RPCs (see Important Remote Peering Concepts the definition of the requestor and acceptor).
Update route tables: Each administrator updates their VCN's route tables to enable traffic between the peered VCNs as desired.
Update security rules: Each administrator updates their VCN's security rules to enable traffic between the peered VCNs as desired.

NEW QUESTION 12

You are a network architect and have designed the network infrastructure of a three-tier application on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). In the architecture, back-end DB servers are in a private subnet. One of your DB administrators requests to have access to OCI object storage service.
How can you meet this requirement?

  • A. Add a new route rule to the private subnet route table to route default traffic to the internet gateway.
  • B. Attach a public IP address to the instances in the private subnet, and then add a new route rule to the private subnet route table to route default traffic to the internet gateway.
  • C. Create a dynamic routing gateway (DRG) and attach it to your virtual cloud network (VCN). Add a default route rule to the private subnets route table and set the target as DRG.
  • D. Create a service gateway, add a new route rule to the private subnet route table that uses object storage as target type.

Answer: D

Explanation:
A service gateway lets resources in your VCN privately access specific Oracle services, without exposing the data to an internet gateway or NAT. The resources in the VCN can be in a private subnet and use only private IP addresses. The traffic from the VCN to the service of interest travels over the Oracle network fabric and never traverses the internet.
To give your VCN access to a given service CIDR label, you must enable that service CIDR label for the VCN's service gateway. You can do that when you create the service gateway, or later after it's created. You can also disable a service CIDR label for the service gateway at any time.
For traffic to be routed from a subnet in your VCN to a service gateway, you must add a rule accordingly to the subnet's route table. The rule must use the service gateway as the target.
Reference:
https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/connect-private-instances-with-oracle-servicesthrough-an-oracle-cl

NEW QUESTION 13

You are running an online gaming application hosted on a VM.Standard2.1 instance shape in Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. As the game becomes popular, you identify network throughput as a bottleneck on your instance when uploading user data.
D18912E1457D5D1DDCBD40AB3BF70D5D
Though you want to resolve the issue, you want to observe the demand for a week before adding new application instances.
Which action is the most efficient way to resolve this issue?

  • A. Add a secondary virtual network interface card (VNIC).
  • B. Change shape of the instance to a higher network bandwidth instance.
  • C. Delete the instance while preserving boot volume and spin up a new higher network bandwidth instance with this boot volume.
  • D. Change the performance tier of attached block volume to High Performance.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14

You are managing a tier-1 OLTP application on an Autonomous Transaction Processing (ATP) database. Your business needs to run hourly batch processes on this ATP database that may consume more CPUs than what is available on the server.
How can you limit these batch processes to not interfere with the OLTP transactions?

  • A. Configure ATP resource management rules to change CPU/IO shares for the consumer group of batch processes.
  • B. Copy OLTP data into new tables in a new table space and run batch processes against these new tables.
  • C. Disable automated backup during the batch process operations.
  • D. ATP is designed for OLTP workload only, you cannot run batch processes on ATP.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Autonomous Transaction Processing comes with predefined CPU/IO shares assigned to different consumer groups. You can modify these predefined CPU/IO shares if your workload requires different CPU/IO resource allocations.
By default, the CPU/IO shares assigned to the consumer groups TPURGENT, TP, HIGH, MEDIUM, and LOW are 12, 8, 4, 2, and 1, respectively. The shares determine how much CPU/IO resources a consumer
group can use with respect to the other consumer groups. With the default settings the consumer group TPURGENT will be able to use 12 times more CPU/IO resources compared to LOW, when needed. The consumer group TP will be able to use 4 times more CPU/IO resources compared to MEDIUM, when needed.

NEW QUESTION 15

You have been notified of an application failure indicating that one or more of the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) resources have become unavailable. After scanning the Compute and Database consoles, you notice that one of the DB Systems is missing.
What would you do to identify the reason for this missing resource?

  • A. Navigate to the Audit console and search the previous 24 hours for all DELETE request actions to get a list of any resource that was deleted in the past 24 hours.
  • B. Navigate to the Audit console and search the previous 24 hours for all the GET request actions to get a list of every event that occurred in the past 24 hours.
  • C. View the service limits associated with your account to ensure that you have not exceeded the allowable number of DB Systems in your tenancy.
  • D. Create a serial console connection to the DB System that does not appear in the management console.Connect to the serial console connection, and then review the system logs under /var/log/messages.

Answer: A

Explanation:
You can filter results by request actions to zero in on only the events with operations that interest you. For example, say that you only want to know about instances that were deleted during a specific time frame. Select a delete request action filter to see only the events with delete operations
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/GSG/Tasks/usingaudit.htm

NEW QUESTION 16

When creating a subnet, one or more placeholder security lists are often associated with the subnet. Why?

  • A. Each operator needs its own security list.
  • B. Each protocol needs its own security list.
  • C. Each network endpoint or instance in the subnet needs its own security list.
  • D. It is not possible to add or remove security lists after a subnet is created.

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/Network/Concepts/securitylists.htm?tocpath=Services%7CNetworki

NEW QUESTION 17

Which two choices are true for Oracle Autonomous Database with Shared Exadata Infrastructure?

  • A. Billing for storage usage continues when autonomous database is stopped.
  • B. Billing stops for both CPU and storage usage when autonomous database is stopped.
  • C. Billing for compute usage stops when autonomous database is stopped.
  • D. Autonomous database does not support per-second billing.
  • E. Billing does not stop when autonomous database is terminated.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 18

What is a “transfer package” when transferring data to OCI via the OCI Data Transfer Service?

  • A. A transfer package is the logical representation of the physical shipment containing the HDD transfer devices that you ship to Oracle to upload to OCI.
  • B. A transfer package is the software Oracle provides for you to prepare transfer devices for shipment to Oracle
  • C. A transfer package contains the physical devices.
  • D. A transfer package is the archive file that the Data Transfer Service Utility (dts) writes to the transfer device.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
https://blogs.oracle.com/cloud-infrastructure/introducing-oracle-cloud-infrastructure-data-transfer-service

NEW QUESTION 19

Where is the tenancy Oracle Cloud Identifier (OCID) located?

  • A. given by support on account creation
  • B. at the bottom of every console page
  • C. on the Identity – Users page
  • D. contained within the compartment OCID

Answer: D

Explanation:
Identity > Compartments >(The root Compartment of the tenancy)

NEW QUESTION 20

Which three actions need to be performed before attempting a data transfer service job?

  • A. Obtain an available host machine which can run the dts utility on-premise with SATA or USB drives attached for the transfer job.
  • B. Get access to a high-speed internet connection
  • C. Data Transfer Service and Storage Service Limits should be checked and raised if required.
  • D. Set up SSH access to a host on OCI to coordinate the transfer job.
  • E. Create an object bucket to receive the job.

Answer: ACE

NEW QUESTION 21

You are in the process of setting up a highly available student registration website on Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI). You use a load balancer and a database service on OCI. You launch two compute instances each in a different subnet and add them to the back end set of a public load balancer. The load balancer is configured correctly and working. You then deploy the student registration application on these two compute instances. The application can communicate with the database service. However, when you type the URL of this student registration application in your browser, no web page appears.
What could be the cause?

  • A. The security lists of the subnets on which the two instances are located do not have “allow” rules for port 80 and 443.
  • B. The load balancer performed a health check on the application and found that compute instances were not in a healthy state and terminated the instances.
  • C. The client requested https access to the application and the load balancer service does not support end-to-end SSL from the client to the listener to the back-end set.
  • D. The Dynamic Routing Gateway is preventing the client traffic from your data center network from reaching the public IP of the load balancer.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

You need to transfer over 12 TB of data from on-premises to your cloud account. You started copying this data over the internet and noticed that it will take too long to complete.
Without increasing the costs of your subscription, what is the recommended way to send this amount of data to your cloud account?

  • A. Use Data Transfer Service to send your data.
  • B. Split the data into multiple parts and use the multipart tool.
  • C. Use a 10 GB FastConnect line to send the data.
  • D. Send the data over a VPN IPsec tunnel.
  • E. Compress the data and use the multipart tool.

Answer: A

Explanation:
References:
Overview of Data Transfer ServiceOracle offers offline data transfer solutions that let you migrate data to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure. Moving data over the public internet is not always feasible due to high network costs, unreliable network connectivity, long transfer times, and security concerns. Our transfer solutions address these pain points, are easy to use, and provide significantly faster data upload compared to
over-the-wire data transfer.https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/iaas/Content/DataTransfer/Concepts/overview.htm

NEW QUESTION 23

Your company decided to move a few applications to Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) in the US West (us-phoenix-1) region.
You need to design a cloud-based disaster recovery (DR) solution with a requirement to deploy the DR resources in the US East (us-ashburn-1) region to minimize network latency.
What is the recommended deployment?

  • A. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate virtual cloud networks (VCNs), each in different regions, and then use VCN local peering gateways for connectivity.
  • B. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs, each in different region
  • C. Connect them using a VCN remote peering connection.
  • D. Deploy production and DR applications in the same VC
  • E. Create production subnets in one AD, and DR subnets in another AD (assume a multi-AD region).
  • F. Deploy production and DR applications in two separate VCNs in different availability domains (ADs) within the primary region, and then use a VCN remote peering connection for connectivity.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Remote VCN peering is the process of connecting two VCNs in different regions
The peering allows the VCNs' resources to communicate using private IP addresses without routing the traffic over the internet or through your on-premises network.

NEW QUESTION 24

Which of the following statements is true about the Oracle Cloud Infrastructure (OCI) Object Storage serverside encryption?

  • A. Encryption of data encryption keys with a master encryption key is optional.
  • B. Customer-provided encryption keys are always stored in OCI Vault service.
  • C. Encryption is enabled by default and cannot be turned off.
  • D. Each object in a bucket is always encrypted with the same data encryption key.

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: https://docs.cloud.oracle.com/en-us/iaas/Content/Object/Tasks/usingyourencryptionkeys.htm

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Thanks for reading the newest 1z0-1072-20 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Downloadfreepdf.net 1z0-1072-20 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/1z0-1072-20-pdf-download.html (238 Q&As Dumps)