It is impossible to pass VMware 3V0-21.21 exam without any help in the short term. Come to Certleader soon and find the most advanced, correct and guaranteed VMware 3V0-21.21 practice questions. You will get a surprising result by our Up to the immediate present Advanced Design VMware vSphere 7.x practice guides.

Free demo questions for VMware 3V0-21.21 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1
An architect decides to separate virtual desktops and application servers into separate vSphere clusters to meet security and management requirements.
What are two implications of this design decision? (Choose two.)

  • A. There will be an increase in management overhead.
  • B. Identical hardware must be procured for all hosts.
  • C. There will be a reduction in performance.
  • D. The patching cycles will affect both clusters at the same time.
  • E. There will be additional licensing and cost requirements for both clusters.

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 2
An architect is designing a VMware solution for a customer to meet the following requirements:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must use investments in existing storage array that supports both block and file storage.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support the ability to migrate workloads between hosts within a cluster.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support resource management priorities.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support the ability to connect virtual machines directly to LUNs.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution should use existing 32G fabric infrastructure.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit There is no budget for additional physical hardware.
Which design decision should the architect make to meet these requirements?

  • A. The ESXi hosts will leverage Fibre Channel (FC).
  • B. The ESXi hosts will leverage iSCSI.
  • C. The ESXi hosts will leverage Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE).
  • D. The ESXi hosts will leverage NFS.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 3
Application owners require support of a Microsoft Windows Server Failover Cluster (WSFC).
Their current environment consists of the following components:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit vSphere 7.0 and vSAN 7.0
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit External array supporting NFS 3.0/4.1, Server Message Block (SMB) 2.1
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit 10 GbE storage connectivity for all devices
The solution architect is tasked with coming up with a solution to meet this requirement while utilizing their existing investments.
Which two recommendations could the architect make? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use vSAN native support for WSFC
  • B. Use NFS 4.1 shares for quorum and shared disk
  • C. Use raw device mapping (RDM)
  • D. Use the SMB 2.1 protocol for sharing disks
  • E. Run WSFC on vSAN iSCSI Target Service

Answer: AE

Explanation:
https://blogs.vmware.com/virtualblocks/2018/04/18/vsan-6-7-introducing-wsfc-support-vsan

NEW QUESTION 4
An architect is designing a series of new vSphere environments for an organization. The environments will be deployed in their US-East and US-West region data centers. Each data center may have one or more dedicated vSphere environments. Only the vSphere environments within a data center will be configured with Enhanced Linked Mode. The Chief Technology Officer (CTO) has authorized the use of VMware vRealize Automation Cloud for automation. The build team creates standardized virtual machine images for various operating systems in Open Virtualization Format (OVF) and publishes the latest version on an as-needed basis to an internal HTTPS-accessible repository.
The architect must design a content library topology that meets the following requirements:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit A localized content library must be available in each data center.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit Each content library must be updated when an image is updated and released by the build team.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibitIt must leverage the existing build team processes.
What should the architect recommend to meet the requirements?

  • A. Work with the build team to create a local content library for each vSphere environment.Import the OVF images when new image are published to the repository.
  • B. Create a local content library for the primary vSphere environment in each data center.Create a subscribed content library for each additional vSphere environment in each data cente
  • C. Configure the content library to download content automatically.
  • D. Work with the build team to automate a JSON-based manifest to the repository when changes occur in the repository.Create a subscribed content library for each vSphere environmen
  • E. Configure the content library to download content when needed.
  • F. Work with the build team to automate a JSON-based manifest to the repository when changes occur in the repository.Create a subscribed content library for each vSphere environmen
  • G. Configure the content library todownload content automatically.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
An architect is designing a new VMware solution for a customer that has a number of different resource
profiles.
The following are the business requirements for the design:
The solution must support virtual machines with the following storage profiles:
-Write-intensive
-Backup
-Write-Once-Read-Many (WORM) archive
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support migration of virtual machine disks between storage profiles.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The WORM archive data must be located at an isolated secure site.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The backup storage array must only be connected to a backup media server.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All data should be recoverable from backup.
Which design decision should the architect make to meet the business requirements?

  • A. The solution will leverage a single storage array for the WORM archive and write-intensive storage profiles
  • B. The solution will leverage the same array for the backup and write-intensive storage profiles
  • C. The solution will leverage a different array for each storage profile
  • D. The solution will leverage a single storage array for all storage profiles

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Refer to the exhibit.
During a requirements gathering workshop, the customer shares the following diagram regarding their availability service-level agreements (SLAs):
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit
The customer wants database application level availability to always take precedence. What should the architect recommend to meet the customer’s requirement?

  • A. Enable vSphere HA and add a VM Override with VM Restart Priority set to Highest.
  • B. Enable Fault Tolerance.
  • C. Enable Sphere HA and maintain the default settings.
  • D. Enable vSphere HA and add a VM Override with VM Restart Priority set to Lowest.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7
An architect makes the design decision to install ESXi on embedded and resilient 8 GB SD cards. What is the impact of this design decision?

  • A. Host profiles must be used for this kind of installation
  • B. Scratch partition would need to be created on the external storage
  • C. The size of the SD cards is too small and the installation will fail
  • D. The vSphere Auto Deploy feature must be enabled on vCenter Server

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://kb.vmware.com/s/article/2074026 You can store coredumps on the SD boot media, but refrain from configuring the scratch partition here as the logs are write intensive and can cause the SD card to fail faster resulting in re-installation of ESXi

NEW QUESTION 8
An architect is designing a new vSphere platform for a customer to meet the following requirements:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The platform must be deployed into five physically separate sites.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The sites are spread across multiple regions.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit Some sites require more than one vCenter Server.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The platform must provide an administrator with the ability to access virtual infrastructure components across all sites from a single management tool instance.
Which single sign-on (SSO) design recommendation will meet these requirements?

  • A. Use an SSO domain across all vCenter Server instances
  • B. Use an SSO domain per region
  • C. Use an SSO domain per vCenter Server instance
  • D. Use an SSO domain per site

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 9
An architect is designing a new greenfield environment with 600 ESXi hosts in an automated fashion. The engineering department already has a PXE Boot server, TFTP server, and DHCP server set up with an NFS mount for their current Linux servers.
The architect must be able to demonstrate and meet a security requirement to have all infrastructure processes separated.
Which recommendation should the architect make for the ESXi host deployment?

  • A. Request an isolated network segment to use and dedicate it to Auto Deploy functions
  • B. Ask the business to expand the engineering environment to service the virtual environment as well
  • C. Request a common shared network with flexible security measures to accommodate different auto deployment options
  • D. Deploy each ESXi host individually and document it to satisfy security requirements

Answer: A

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.esxi.install.doc/GUID-8DAC6FEE-0441-4072

NEW QUESTION 10
An architect is designing a VMware solution for a customer based on the following information:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibitThe solution must support the ability to migrate workloads between hosts within a cluster.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support resource management priorities.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support the ability to connect virtual machines directly to LUNs.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution should use existing IPv4 based network infrastructure.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit There is no budget for additional physical hardware.
Which two design decisions could the architect make to meet these requirements? (Choose two.)

  • A. The ESXi hosts will leverage Fibre Channel (FC)
  • B. The ESXi hosts will leverage NFS 3
  • C. The ESXi hosts will leverage Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE)
  • D. The ESXi hosts will leverage iSCSI
  • E. The ESXi hosts will leverage NFS 4.1

Answer: BD

Explanation:
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-8A929FE4-1207-4C Starting from vSphere 7.0, VMware no longer supports software FCoE in production environments.
https://docs.vmware.com/en/VMware-vSphere/7.0/com.vmware.vsphere.storage.doc/GUID-6B49866F-7005-40

NEW QUESTION 11
Which of the listed requirements would be classified as a recoverability non-functional requirement?

  • A. The platform must be integrated with existing change control policies.
  • B. The platform must be able to support a maximum tolerable downtime (MTD) of 30 minutes.
  • C. Maintenance windows must be scheduled to take place monthly during an established overnight period.
  • D. The platform must be available 24 hours a day, 7 days a week with the exception of scheduled downtime.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
An architect is tasked with designing a new VMware software-defined data center (SDDC) solution for an online retail customer who has a primary and secondary data center as well as 10 distribution hubs.
The customer has provided the following business requirements to help inform the design:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support the running of up to 1,000 concurrent virtual machines across the primary and secondary data center.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support the running of up to 20 concurrent virtual machines in each distribution hub.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The solution must support the separation of management and lines-of-business application virtual machines.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All management components (including directory services, backup, automation, operations and logging) must be deployed to the primary data center.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All virtual infrastructure components must have redundancy of N+1.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibitThe solution should support a monthly uptime target of 99.9%.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The recovery time objective (RTO) for the solution must be four hours.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit The recovery point objective (RPO) for the solution must be 24 hours.
Given the information from the customer, which assumption should the architect include in the design?

  • A. All business application virtual machines can be deployed into a single cluster within the primary data center.
  • B. Each distribution hub should be configured with a backup device.
  • C. The wide area network has sufficient bandwidth to support centralized management.
  • D. Each cluster will have a minimum of four hosts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
An organization's existing vSphere environments are configured for Enhanced Linked Mode. The DevOps team automates the creation of hardened virtual machine images for various operating systems. Their continuous integration/continuous delivery (CI/CD) pipeline runs a task at the end of a successful build, which uploads the Open Virtualization Format (OV) image to a sandbox content library, deploys a virtual machine from the image, and then destroys these objects after quality checks are complete.
The following requirements have been noted:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All content libraries and images must be centrally created and managed.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All images must be capable of being updated.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All images must be refreshed and available to subscribed libraries within 24 hours.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All images must provide details of the image contents and versions.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibitAll images must be capable of being reverted to a previous version.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All images must be capable of having the hardware and guest operating system customized during deployment.
Which three recommendations should the architect make to design a content library solution that will meet these requirements? (Choose three.)

  • A. Create a local content library in the primary vSphere environment and enable publishing.
  • B. Create and publish a new subscription to a new subscriber library for each target vSphere environment.
  • C. Deploy the OVF images to vSphere and clone as an OVF template to a local content library.
  • D. Deploy the OVF images to vSphere and clone as a VM template to a local content library.
  • E. Edit the Auto Sync Refresh Interval advanced setting for each subscribed library.
  • F. Add a new subscriber library from each vSphere environment.

Answer: ACF

NEW QUESTION 14
An architect is preparing a design for a company planning digital transformation. During the requirements gathering workshop, the following requirements (REQ) and constraints (CON) are identified:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit REQ01 The platform must host different types of workloads including applications that must be compliant with internal security standard.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit REQ02 The infrastructure must initially run 100 virtual machines.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit REQ03 Ten of the virtual machines must be compliant with internal security standard.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibitCON01 The customer has already purchased the licenses as part of another project.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit CON02 The customer has five physical servers that must be reused.
Additionally, based on resource requirements, four physical servers will be enough to run all workloads. Which recommendation should the architect make to meet requirements while minimizing project costs?

  • A. Use Network I/O Control to ensure the internal security zone has higher share value
  • B. Purchase additional servers and plan separate, isolated clusters for workloads that must be compliant with internal security
  • C. Use a single cluster and ensure that different security zones are separated at least with dedicated VLANs and firewall
  • D. Use a single cluster and configure DRS anti-affinity rules to ensure internal security compliant virtual machines cannot migrate between ESXi hosts.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 15
The storage team at an organization is planning to migrate from an older Fibre Channel storage environment to a new environment using IP-based storage.
Which two switch features or characteristics are appropriate for IP storage networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. Fabric extending devices
  • B. Spanning Tree Protocol (STP)
  • C. 2:1 or greater bandwidth oversubscription for 10 GbE switches
  • D. Non-blocking switch
  • E. Deep or ultra buffered switches

Answer: DE

Explanation:
https://www.arista.com/en/solutions/ip-storage-network-infrastructures

NEW QUESTION 16
Which requirement would be classified as a functional requirement within the design documentation?

  • A. The system must perform virtual machine backups through an API.
  • B. Virtual machines must be patched within one month of the patch release date.
  • C. Virtual machines must be restarted within 30 minutes of a host failure.
  • D. The system must be able to scale to support 500 concurrent virtual machines.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
There is a request for approved virtual machine applications through a new vSphere platform’s integrated automation portal. The platform was built following all provided company security guidelines and has been assessed against Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (SOX) regulations.
The platform has the following characteristics:
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit vRealize Operations is being used to monitor all clusters.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit There is a dedicated ESXi cluster, supporting all management services.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit All network traffic is via distributed virtual switches (DVS). There is a dedicated ESXi cluster for all line-of-business applications.
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit Network traffic is serviced by NSX-T.
There is a dedicated ESXi cluster for virtual desktop infrastructure (VDI).
3V0-21.21 dumps exhibit Network traffic is serviced by NSX-T.
The application owner is requesting approval to install a new service that must be protected as per the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard.
Which additional non-functional requirement should the architect include in the design to support the new service?

  • A. The vSphere hosting platform and all PCI application virtual machines must be assessed against Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard compliance.
  • B. The vSphere hosting platform and all PCI application virtual machines must be assessed for SOX compliance.
  • C. The vSphere hosting platform and all PCI application virtual machine network traffic must be routed via NSX-T.
  • D. The vSphere hosting platform and all PCI application virtual machines must be monitored using the vRealize Operations Compliance Pack for Payment Card Industry.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
......

P.S. Dumpscollection.com now are offering 100% pass ensure 3V0-21.21 dumps! All 3V0-21.21 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/3V0-21.21/ (88 New Questions)