Act now and download your Microsoft exam collections 70 410 test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Microsoft microsoft 70 410 tutorials. Download Renewal Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Microsoft 70 410 exam questions pdf with a classic professional.

P.S. Printable 70-410 training materials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1l5e34W-NoOIZWc2w8rOUEhrHQBLmfQEX


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 2 - Question 11)

Q2. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to create 3-TB virtual hard disk (VHD) on Server1.

Which tool should you use?

A. File Server Resource Manager (FSRM)

B. New-StoragePool

C. Diskpart

D. Share and Storage Management

Answer: C

Explanation:

You can create a VHD from either the Disk Management snap-in or the command line (diskpart).

From the DiskPart command-line tool at an elevated command prompt, run the create vdisk command and specify the file (to name the file) and maximum (to set the maximum size in megabytes) parameters. The following code demonstrates how to create a VHD file at C:\vdisks\disk1.vdh with a maximum file size of 16 GB (or 16,000 MB).

DiskPart

Microsoft DiskPart version 6.1.7100

Copyright (C) 1999-2008 Microsoft Corporation. On computer: WIN7

DISKPART> create vdisk file="C:\vdisks\disk1.vhd" maximum=16000



Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the Hyper-V server role installed.

You have a virtual machine named VM1. VM1 has a checkpoint. You need to modify the Checkpoint File Location of VM1.

What should you do first?

A. Copy the checkpoint file.

B. Delete the checkpoint.

C. Shut down VM1.

D. Pause VM1.

Answer: B



Q4. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named adatum.com. The domain contains three domain controllers.

The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

DC3 loses network connectivity due to a hardware failure. You plan to remove DC3 from the domain.

You log on to DC3.

You need to identify which service location (SRV) records are registered by DC3. What should you do?

A. Open the %windir%\system32\config\netlogon.dns file.

B. Run dcdiag /test:dns

C. Open the %windir%\system32\dns\backup\adatum.com.dns file.

D. Run ipconfig /displaydns.

Answer: A

Explanation:

:A. Netlogon service creates a log file that contains all the locator resource records and places the logfile in the following location:

:B. Analyzes the state of domain controllers in a forest or enterprise and reports any problems to help introubleshooting.

:C. dns backup file

:D. used to display current resolver cache content You can verify SRV locator resource records by viewing netlogon.dns, located in the %systemroot%\System32\Config folder. The SRV record is a Domain Name System (DNS) resource record that is used to identify computers that host specific services.

SRV resource records are used to locate domain controllers for Active Directory. You can use Notepad, to view this file.

The first record in the file is the domain controlleru2021s Lightweight Directory Access Protocol (LDAP) SRV record.

This record should appear similar to the following: _ldap._tcp.Domain_Name



Q5. You have a virtual machine named VM1.

You install Windows Server 2012 R2 on VM1.

You plan to use VM1 as an image that will be distributed to sales users to demonstrate the features of a custom application. The custom application only requires the Web Server (IIS) server role to be installed.

You need to ensure that the VHD file for VM1 only contains the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files.

Which tool should you use?

A. servermanagercmd.exe

B. dism.exe

C. ocsetup.exe

D. imagex.exe

Answer: B

Explanation:

You can use DISM to:

Add, remove, and enumerate packages and drivers. Enable or disable Windows features.

Apply changes based on the offline servicing section of an unattend.xml answer file. Configure international settings.

Upgrade a Windows image to a different edition. Prepare a Windows PE image.

Take advantage of better logging.

Service down-level operating systems like Windows Vista with SP1 and Windows Server 2008.

Service all platforms (32-bit, 64-bit, and Itanium).

Service a 32-bit image from a 64-bit host and service a 64-bit image from a 32-bit host. Make use of old Package Manager scripts.

This command will mount the image before making any changes. This will ensure that only the required Windows Server 2012 R2 source files are contained.



Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com.

All user accounts in the marketing department reside in an organizational unit (OU) named OU1.

You have a Group Policy object (GPO) named GPO1. GPO1 contains Folder Redirection settings. GPO1 has default permissions.

You discover that the Folder Redirection settings are not applied to the users in the marketing department.

You open Group Policy Management as shown in the exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)

You need to ensure that the Folder Redirection settings in GPO1 apply to the marketing users.

What should you do?

A. Modify the Delegation settings of GPO1.

B. Enable the link of GPO1.

C. Enforce GPO1.

D. Modify the link order of GPO1.

Answer: C



Q7. You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and has the File and Storage Services server role installed. You attach four 500-GB disks to Server1. You need to configure the storage to meet the following requirements:

u2711 Storage for an application named Application1 must be provided. Application1 requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 800 GB in three years.

u2711 Storage for an application named Application2 must be provided. Application2

requires 20 GB and will require a maximum of 900 GB in three years.

u2711 The solution must provide the ability to dynamically add storage without requiring configuration changes to the applications.

u2711 The storage must be available if a single disk fails.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using fixed provisioning.

B. From File and Storage Services, create a storage pool that uses all four disks.

C. From Disk Management, create two new mirror volumes that use two disks each.

D. From Disk Management, create a new RAID-5 volume that uses all four disks.

E. From File and Storage Services, create virtual disks by using thin provisioning.

Answer: B,E



Q8. You have a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and is located in a perimeter network.

You need to configure a custom connection security rule on Server1. The rule must encrypt network communications across the Internet to a computer at another company.

Which authentication method should you configure in the connection security rule?

A. Advanced

B. User (Kerberos V5)

C. Default

D. Computer (Kerberos V5)

E. Computer and user (Kerberos V5)

Answer:: A

Explanation: Explanation:

You need to make use of Advanced authentication method to ensure that communication is encrypted over the network to the other company from your custom connection security rule on Server1.

References:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb742516.aspx

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2, Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 428.



Q9. You have a server named Server1 that runs a full installation of Windows Server 2012 R2.

You need to uninstall the graphical user interface (GUI) on Server1. You must achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of Administrative effort. What should you do?

A. Reinstall Windows Server 2012 R2 on the server.

B. From Server Manager, uninstall the User Interfaces and Infrastructure feature.

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature PowerShell-ISE.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run Uninstall-WindowsFeature Desktop-Experience.

Answer: B



Q10. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. All domain controllers run Windows Server 2012 R2.

The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You need to ensure that when users log on to Server1, their user account is added

automatically to a local group named Group1 during the log on process.

Which Group Policy settings should you modify?

A. User Rights Assignment

B. Preferences

C. Security Options

D. Restricted Groups

Answer: B

Explanation:

With Preferences, local and domain accounts can be added to a local group without affecting the existing members of the group

References:

Training Guide: Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 R2: Chapter 8: File Services and Storage, p. 361.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc785631(v=ws.10).aspx http://www.grouppolicy.biz/2010/01/how-to-use-group-policy-preferences-to-secure-local- administrator-groups/

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc780182(v=ws.10).aspx http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh831424.aspx



Q11. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a member server named HVServer1. HVServer1 runs Windows Server 2012 and has the Hyper-V server role installed. HVServer1 hosts 10 virtual machines. All of the virtual machines connect to a virtual switch named Switch1. Switch1 is configured as a private network. All of the virtual machines have the DHCP guard and the router guard settings enabled.

You install the DHCP server role on a virtual machine named Server 1. You authorize Server1 as a DHCP server in contoso.com. You create an IP scope.

You discover that the virtual machines connected to Switch1 do not receive IP settings from Server1.

You need to ensure that the virtual machines can use Server1 as a DHCP server. What should you do?

A. Enable MAC address spoofing on Server1.

B. Disable the DHCP guard on all of the virtual machines that are DHCP clients.

C. Disable the DHCP guard on Server1.

D. Enable single-root I/O virtualization (SR-IOV) on Server1.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Private virtual networks are used where you want to allow communications between virtual machine to virtual machine on the same physical server in a block diagram, a private network is an internal network without a virtual NIC in the parent partition. A private network would commonly be used where you need complete isolation of virtual machines from external and parent partition traffic. DMZ workloads running on a leg of a trihomed firewall, or an isolated test domain are examples where this type of network may be useful.



P.S. Easily pass 70-410 Exam with Surepassexam Printable Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: https://www.surepassexam.com/70-410-exam-dumps.html (496 New Questions)