We provide real microsoft 70 410 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70 410 vce Exam quickly & easily. The exam 70 410 pdf PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft microsoft 70 410 exam dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 70 410 installing and configuring windows server 2012 pdf exam.

P.S. Refined 70-410 questions pool are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1BVkSfbqXvu-899KNNIUIs3PgRkOyx9Ss


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Q1. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains a single domain. All servers run Windows Server 2012 R2. The domain contains two domain controllers named DC1 and DC2. Both domain controllers are virtual machines on a Hyper-V host.

You plan to create a cloned domain controller named DC3 from an image of DC1. You need to ensure that you can clone DC1.

Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

Choose two.)

A. Add the computer account of DC1 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

B. Create a DCCloneConfig.xml file on DC1.

C. Add the computer account of DC3 to the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

D. Run the Enable-AdOptionalFeaturecmdlet.

E. Modify the contents of the DefaultDCCIoneAllowList.xml file on DC1.

Answer: A,B

Explanation:

:A. Cloneable Domain Controllers Group Thereu2019s a new group in town. Itu2019s called Cloneable Domain Controllers and you can find it in the Users container. Membership in this group dictates whether a DC can or cannot be cloned. This group has some permissions set on the domain head that should not be removed. Removing these permissions will cause cloning to fail. Also, as a best practice, DCs shouldnu2019t be added to the group until you plan to clone and DCs should be removed from the group once cloning is complete. Cloned DCs will also end up in the Cloneable Domain Controllers group.

:B. DCCloneConfig.xml

Thereu2019s one key difference between a cloned DC and a DC that is being restored to a previous snapshot:

DCCloneConfig.XML.

DCCloneConfig.xml is an XML configuration file that contains all of the settings the cloned DC will take when it boots. This includes network settings, DNS, WINS, AD site name, new DC name and more. This file can be generated in a few different ways.

The New-ADDCCloneConfigcmdlet in PowerShell By hand with an XML editor

By editing an existing config file, again with an XML editor.

Reference: Virtual Domain Controller Cloning in Windows Server 2012.


Q2. You have a new server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has two dual-core processors and 32 GB of RAM.

You install the Hyper-V server role on Server1.

You create two virtual machines on Server1 that each have 8 GB of memory.

You need to minimize the amount of time it takes for both virtual machines to access memory.

What should you configure on each virtual machine?

A. Resource control

B. Memory weight

C. Dynamic Memory

D. NUMA topology

Answer: D

Explanation:

Windows Server 2012 introduced support for projecting a virtual NUMA topology into Hyper-V virtual machines. This capability can help improve the performance of workloads running on virtual machines that are configured with large amounts of memory.


Q3. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains an Application server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

Server1 is configured as an FTP server.

Client computers use an FTP Application named App1.exe. App1.exe uses TCP port 21 as the control port and dynamically requests a data port.

On Server1, you create a firewall rule to allow connections on TCP port 21.

You need to configure Server1 to support the client connections from App1.exe. What should you do?

A. Run netsh advfirewall set global statefulftp enable.

B. Create an inbound firewall rule to allow App1.exe.

C. Create a tunnel connection security rule.

D. Run Set-NetFirewallRule -DisplayName DynamicFTP -Profile Domain

Answer: A

Explanation:

The netsh firewall context is supplied only for backward compatibility. We recommend that you do not use this context on a computer that is running Windows Vista or a later version of Windows.

In the netsh advfirewall firewall context, the add command only has one variation, the add rule command. Netsh advfirewall set global statefulftp:

Configures how Windows Firewall with Advanced Security handles FTP traffic that uses an initial connection on one port to request a data connection on a different port.

When statefulftp is enabled, the firewall examines the PORT and PASV requests for these other port numbers and then allows the corresponding data connection to the port number that was requested.

Syntax

set global statefulftp { enable | disable | notconfigured }

Parameters

statefulftp can be set to one of the following values: enable

The firewall tracks the port numbers specified in PORT command requests and in the

responses to PASV requests, and then allows the incoming FTP data traffic entering on the requested port number.

disable

This is the default value. The firewall does not track outgoing PORT commands or PASV responses, and so incoming data connections on the PORT or PASV requested port is blocked as an unsolicited incoming connection.

notconfigured

Valid only when netsh is configuring a GPO by using the set store command.


Q4. You are configuring the IPv6 network infrastructure for a branch office.

The corporate network administrator allocates the 2001:DB8:0:C000::/58 address space for use in the branch office.

You need to identify the maximum number of IPv6 subnets you can create.

How many IPv6 subnets should you identify?

A. 32

B. 64

C. 128

D. 1024

Answer: B

Explanation:

IPv6 has 128-bit (16-byte) source and destination IP addresses. Although 128 bits can express over 3.4u00d71038 possible combinations, the large address space of IPv6 has been designed for multiple levels of subnetting and address allocation from the Internet backbone to the individual subnets within an organization.

Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd379516%28v=WS.10%29.aspx


Q5. You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You connect three new hard disks to Server1.

You need to create a storage space that contains the three disks.

The solution must meet the following requirements:

u2711 Provide fault tolerance if a single disk fails.

u2711 Maximize the amount of files that can be stored in the storage space.

What should you create?

A. A simple space

B. A spanned volume

C. A mirrored space

D. A parity space

Answer: D

Explanation:

:A. Stripes data across a set of pool disks, and is not resilient to any disk failures.

:B. A spanned volume is a dynamic volume consisting of disk space on more than one physical disk and not fault tolerant

:C. Fault tolerant but Not max space

:D. Fault tolerant and better space ratio

Parity spaces are designed for capacity efficiency and increased resiliency. Parity spaces are best suited for archival data and streaming media, such as music and videos.


Q6. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. The forest contains two domains named contoso.com and child.contoso.com. The forest contains two domain controllers. The domain controllers are configured as shown in the following table.

You need to ensure that DC2 can provide authoritative responses for queries to the contoso.com namespace.

What should you do?

A. On DC1, create a delegation.

B. On DC1, change the replication scope of the contoso.com zone.

C. On DC2, create a forwarder.

D. On DC2, modify the Zone Transfers settings.

Answer: : B

Explanation:

For DC1 to be able to provide authoritative responses to DNS queries the replication scope should be changed accordingly so that it has the zone data for the contoso.com domain.


Q7. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain

contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2. You plan to create a shared folder. The shared folder will have a quota limit.

You discover that when you run the New Share Wizard, you cannot select the SMB Share

u2013 Advanced option.

You need to ensure that you can use SMB Share u2013 Advanced to create the new share. What should you do on Server1 before you run the New Share Wizard?

A. Configure the Advanced system settings.

B. Run the Install-WindowsFeature cmdlet.

C. Run the Set-SmbShare cmdlet.

D. Install the Share and Storage Management tool.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Install-WindowsFeature will install one or more Windows Server roles, role services, or features on either the local or a specified remote server that is running Windows Server 2012 R2. This cmdlet is equivalent to and replaces Add-WindowsFeature, the cmdlet that was used to install roles, role services, and features in Windows Server 2008 R2.


Q8. Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From the Services Console, configure the recovery settings

B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the config parameter

C. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -PassThrough parameter

D. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter

Answer: B

Explanation:

Sc config, Modifies the value of a serviceu2019s entries in the registry and in the Service Control Manager database.

obj= {<AccountName> | <ObjectName>}

Specifies a name of an account in which a service will run, or specifies a name of the Windows driver object in which the driver will run. The default setting is LocalSystem. password= <Password>

Specifies a password. This is required if an account other than the LocalSystem account is used.


Q9. Your network contains an Active Directory forest named contoso.com. All domain controllers currently run Windows Server 2008 R2.

You plan to install a new domain controller named DC4 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

The new domain controller will have the following configurations:

u2711 Schema master

u2711 Global catalog server

u2711 Active Directory Federation Services server role

u2711 Active Directory Certificate Services server role

You need to identify which configuration can be fulfilled by using the Active Directory Domain Services Configuration Wizard.

Which configuration should you identify?

A. Enable the global catalog server.

B. Install the DNS Server role.

C. Install the Active Directory Certificate Services role.

D. Transfer the schema master.

Answer: A


Q10. You have virtual machine named VM1.

VM1 uses a fixed size virtual hard disk (VHD) named Disk1.vhD. Disk1.vhd is 200 GB. You shut down VM1.

You need to reduce the size of disk1.vhd.

Which action should you select from the Edit Virtual Hard Disk Wizard?

A. Merge

B. Compact

C. Shrink

D. Convert

Answer: : C


100% Far out Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Certifytools, Get HERE: https://www.certifytools.com/70-410-exam.html (New 505 Q&As)