Act now and download your Microsoft 70 410 exam questions pdf test today! Do not waste time for the worthless Microsoft 70 410 dumps pdf tutorials. Download Abreast of the times Microsoft Installing and Configuring Windows Server 2012 exam with real questions and answers and begin to learn Microsoft 70 410 exam dumps with a classic professional.

P.S. Verified 70-410 lab are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=12Hnv9NReMM9UllL56hyQjMBaXTShJEqc


New Microsoft 70-410 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 1 - Question 10)

Question No: 1

You run a Windows Server 2012 R2, what is the PowerShell command to set preferred dns server. Note: Other config such as ip address should not be changed.

A. Register-DnsClient

B. Set-DnsClient

C. Set-DnsPreferredClientServerAddress

D. Set-DnsClientServerAddress

Answer: D



Question No: 2

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Your network has IPSec policies configured.

You need to exempt ICMP and router discovery traffic from the IPSec rules in Windows Firewall with Advanced Security.

Which cmdlet should you use?

A. Remove-NetFirewallRule

B. Disable-NetAdapterBinding

C. Set-NetFirewallSetting

D. Update-NetIPSecRule

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Set-NetFirewallSetting cmdlet configures properties that apply to the firewall and IPsec settings, regardless of which network profile is currently in use. This cmdlet allows the administrator to specify global firewall behavior.

Reference: Set-NetFirewallSetting

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj554878(v=wps.630).aspx



Question No: 3

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers on the Contoso.com network have Windows Server 2008 R2 installed.

Most of the Contoso.com servers have 64 u2013 bit CPUu2021s installed, while the rest have 32 u2013 bit CPUu2021s installed. You are informed that Contoso.com wants to deploy Windows Server 2012 R2 on all their servers.

You need to make recommendations to ensure that this is possible. Which of the following would you recommend?

A. You should inform Contoso.com that the deployment can proceed without any changes.

B. You should inform Contoso.com that the servers with 32 bit CPUu2021s must be upgraded to include 64 bit CPUu2021s for the deployment to proceed.

C. You should inform Contoso.com that the servers with 64 bit CPUu2021s must be upgraded to include 32 bit CPUu2021s for the deployment to proceed.

D. You should inform Contoso.com that the deployment is not in any way possible.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Windows Server 2012 is a 64-bit only operating system. Minimum: 1.4 GHz 64-bit processor



Question No: 4

RODC comes with a number of features that focus on heightened security with limited functionality to remote office users. Which of the following are features of RODC?

A. Filtered Attribute Sets

B. Read-Only DNS

C. Unidirectional Replication

D. All of these

Answer: A



Question No: 5

Your network contains an Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains a server named Server1. Server1 runs Windows Server 2012 R2.

You create a group Managed Service Account named gservice1.

You need to configure a service named Service1 to run as the gservice1 account. How should you configure Service1?

A. From the Services console, configure the Log On settings.

B. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the privs parameter.

C. From a command prompt, run sc.exe and specify the sdset parameter.

D. From Windows PowerShell, run Set-Service and specify the -StartupType parameter.

Answer: C

Explanation:

Setting permissions on specific services can be achieved by using the sc command. The sc command has two parameters for this task:

sdshow u2013 Displays the security descriptor for a specific service sdset u2013 Changes the security descriptor for a service

To set permissions use the following syntax:

sc <server> sdset <service name> <SD in SDDL format>

Reference: SET PERMISSIONS ON A SPECIFIC SERVICE (WINDOWS)

http://blogs.msmvps.com/erikr/2007/09/26/set-permissions-on-a-specific-service-windows/



Question No: 6

Your network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The domain contains 10 domain controllers and a read-only domain controller (RODC) named RODC01.

The domain contains an administrator account named Admin1.

You need to prevent Admin1 from creating more than 100 objects in the domain partition. Which tool should you use?

A. the ntdsutil command

B. the Set-ADDomain cmdlet

C. the Install-ADDSDomain cmdlet

D. the dsadd command

E. the dsamain command

F. the dsmgmt command

G. the net user command

H. the Set-ADForest cmdlet

Answer: D

Explanation:

Active Directory quotas are limits on the number of objects that a security principal (that has been delegated the Create Child Objects or Delete Child Objects permission) can own and create.

To assign a quota to a security principal, you must use the directory services tools. The command and required parameters for assigning a quota to a security principal are as follows:

dsadd quota u2013part <partition distinguished name> u2013qlimit <quotalimit> u2013acct <security prinicipal>

Reference: Active Directory Quotas https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc904295(v=ws.10).aspx



Question No: 7

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

Contoso.com has a server, named ENSUREPASS-SR15, which is configured as a file server.

You have received instructions to make sure that a user, named Mia Hamm, has the ability to generate a complete backup of ENSUREPASS-SR15 via Windows Server Backup.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the local groups.

B. You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the domain local groups.

C. You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the global groups.

D. You should consider making use of Computer Management to configure the administrator groups.

Answer: D

Explanation:

To perform backups or recoveries by using Windows Server Backup, you must be a member of the Administrators or Backup Operators groups.

You can only use Backup locally; you cannot backup a remote computer.

You can only back up and restore System State data on a local computer. You cannot back up and restore System State data on a remote computer even if you are an administrator on the remote computer.



Question No: 8

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 installed.

You have been instructed to modify an Active Directory computer object. Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet.

B. You should consider making use of the Set-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet

C. You should consider making use of the New-ADComputer Windows PowerShell cmdlet

D. You should consider making use of the Get-ADComputerServiceAccount Windows PowerShell cmdlet

Answer: B

Explanation:

Set-ADComputer u2013 Modifies an Active Directory computer object.



Question No: 9

Which of the following group scope modifications are never permitted? (Choose all answers that are correct.)

A. Global to universal

B. Global to domain local

C. Universal to global

D. Domain local to universal

Answer: B

Explanation:

:A. Incorrect: Global to universal group conversions are sometimes permitted.

:B. Correct: Global to domain local group conversions are never permitted.

:C. Incorrect: Universal to global group conversions are sometimes permitted.

:D. Incorrect: Domain local to universal group conversions are sometimes permitted.



Question No: 10

You work as an administrator at Contoso.com. The Contoso.com network consists of a single domain named Contoso.com. All servers in the Contoso.com domain, including domain controllers, have Windows Server 2012 R2 installed.

You have been instructed to add a new domain controller to Contoso.comu2021s existing environment.

Which of the following actions should you take?

A. You should consider making use of Server Manager.

B. You should consider making use of Authorization Manager.

C. You should consider making use of Remote Desktop Gateway Manager.

D. You should consider making use of Network Load Balancing Manager.

Answer: A



100% Abreast of the times Microsoft 70-410 Questions & Answers shared by Thedumpscentre, Get HERE: http://www.thedumpscentre.com/70-410-dumps/ (New 505 Q&As)