We provide real 98-367 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 98-367 Exam quickly & easily. The 98-367 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 98-367 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 98-367 exam.

NEW QUESTION 1
Windows Firewall is a built-in. host-based, stateless firewall.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Stateful
  • B. Network layer
  • C. Packet filter
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
A user who receives a large number of emails selling prescription medicine is probably receiving pharming mail.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Malware
  • B. Spoofed mail
  • C. Spam
  • D. No change is needed.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
HOTSPOT
You are at school and logged in to a Windows 7 computer using a standard user account.
You need to change some of the properties of a desktop icon for an assignment. Your instructor provides you with an administrator username and password and asks you to do two tasks.
When you open the Need Admin Access Properties window, you see the following image:
98-367 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit
98-367 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-367 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 4
The manager of a coffee shop hires you to securely set up WiFi in the shop.
To keep computer users from seeing each other, what should you use with an access point?

  • A. Client bridge mode
  • B. Client isolation mode
  • C. MAC address filtering
  • D. Client mode

Answer: B

Explanation:
Wireless Client Isolation is a unique security feature for wireless networks. When Client Isolation is enabled any and all devices connected to the wireless LAN will be unable to talk to each other.

NEW QUESTION 5
Physically securing servers prevents:

  • A. Theft
  • B. Compromise of the certificate chain
  • C. Man-in-the middle attacks
  • D. Denial of Service attacks

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 6
Where should you lock up the backup tapes for your servers?

  • A. The server room
  • B. A filing cabinet
  • C. The tape library
  • D. An offsite fire safe

Answer: D

Explanation:
Backup tapes should be stored off site, preferably in a fire safe, so that the data is available should a fire, flood, or other disaster affect the location were the servers are.

NEW QUESTION 7
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-367 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 8
Which three elements does HTTPS encrypt? (Choose three.)

  • A. Browser cookies
  • B. Server IP address
  • C. Port numbers
  • D. Website URL
  • E. Login information

Answer: ADE

Explanation:
Reference: http://stackoverflow.com/questions/499591/are-https-urls-encrypted

NEW QUESTION 9
What are two attributes that an email message may contain that should cause a user to question whether the message is a phishing attempt? (Choose two.)

  • A. An image contained in the message
  • B. Spelling and grammar errors
  • C. Threats of losing service
  • D. Use of bold and italics

Answer: BC

Explanation:
Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/security/online-privacy/phishing-symptoms.aspx

NEW QUESTION 10
You want to make your computer resistant to online hackers and malicious software. What should you do?

  • A. Configure a forward proxy.
  • B. Install anti-virus software.
  • C. Enable spam filtering.
  • D. Turn on Windows Firewall.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
To keep third-party content providers from tracking your movements on the web, enable InPrivate Browsing.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed'' if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. InPrivate Filtering
  • B. SmartScreen Filter
  • C. Compatibility Mode
  • D. No change is needed

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
HOTSPOT
You are preparing an audit policy for the workstations at Contoso, Ltd. Currently, no advanced auditing is enabled. The workstations are not members of the domain.
The settings of your Advanced Audit Policy Configuration are shown in the following image:
98-367 dumps exhibit
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit
98-367 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-367 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 13
The purpose of a digital certificate is to verify that a:

  • A. Public key belongs to a sender.
  • B. Computer is virus-free.
  • C. Private key belongs to a sender.
  • D. Digital document is complete.

Answer: A

Explanation:
In cryptography, a public key certificate (also known as a digital certificate or identity certificate) is an electronic document that uses a digital signature to bind a public key with an identity.

NEW QUESTION 14
Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) is a tool that:

  • A. Updates data stored in Windows servers
  • B. Manages the services that run on a server
  • C. Updates licensing for Windows servers
  • D. Manages updates for Microsoft software

Answer: D

Explanation:
Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) enables information technology administrators to deploy the latest Microsoft product updates to computers that are running the Windows operating system. By using WSUS, administrators can fully manage the distribution of updates that are released through Microsoft Update to computers in their network.
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsserver/bb332157.aspx

NEW QUESTION 15
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-367 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 16
You are an intern and are working remotely.
You need a solution that meets the following requirements:
✑ Allows you to access data on the company network securely
✑ Gives you the same privileges and access as if you were in the office
What are two connection methods you could use? (Choose two.)

  • A. Forward Proxy
  • B. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
  • C. Remote Access Service (RAS)
  • D. Roaming Profiles

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two are included in an enterprise antivirus program? (Choose two.)

  • A. Attack surface scanning
  • B. On-demand scanning
  • C. Packet scanning
  • D. Scheduled scanning

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 18
To prevent users from copying data to removable media, you should:

  • A. Lock the computer cases
  • B. Apply a group policy
  • C. Disable copy and paste
  • D. Store media in a locked room

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2008/08/25/removable-storage-group- policy-and-windows-server-2008-and-windows-vista.aspx

NEW QUESTION 19
Which type of firewall allows for inspection of all characteristics of a packet?

  • A. NAT
  • B. Stateful
  • C. Stateless
  • D. Windows Defender

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stateful_firewall

NEW QUESTION 20
You have two servers that run Windows Server. All drives on both servers are formatted by using NTFS.
You move a file from one server to the other server. The file's permissions in the new location will:

  • A. Enable full access to the everyone group
  • B. Restrict access to the Administrators group
  • C. Inherit the destination folder's permissions
  • D. Retain the original folder's permissions

Answer: C

Explanation:
You can modify how Windows Explorer handles permissions when objects are copied or moved to another NTFS volume. When you copy or move an object to another volume, the object inherits the permissions of its new folder.

NEW QUESTION 21
The company that you work for wants to set up a secure network, but they do not have any servers.
Which three security methods require the use of a server? (Choose three.)

  • A. 802.1x
  • B. WPA2 Personal
  • C. WPA2 Enterprise
  • D. RADIUS
  • E. 802.11ac

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 22
Which password attack uses all possible alpha numeric combinations?

  • A. Social engineering
  • B. Brute force attack
  • C. Dictionary attack
  • D. Rainbow table attack

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following describes a VLAN?

  • A. It connects multiple networks and routes data packets.
  • B. It is a logical broadcast domain across physical subnets.
  • C. It is a subnetwork that reveals a company's externally facing resources to the public network.
  • D. It allows different network protocols to communicate between different network segments.

Answer: B

Explanation:
VLAN (Virtual Local Network) is a logically separate IP subnetwork which allow multiple IP networks and subnets to exist on the same-switched network.
VLAN is a logical broadcast domain that can span multiple physical LAN segments. It is a modern way administrators configure switches into virtual local-area networks (VLANs) to improve network performance by separating large Layer 2 broadcast domains into smaller ones.

NEW QUESTION 24
How does the sender policy framework (SPF) aim to reduce spoofed email?

  • A. It provides a list of IP address ranges for particular domains so senders can be verified.
  • B. It includes an XML policy file with each email that confirms the validity of the message.
  • C. It lists servers that may legitimately forward mail for a particular domain.
  • D. It provides an encryption key so that authenticity of an email message can be validated

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
HOTSPOT
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
98-367 dumps exhibit

  • A. Mastered
  • B. Not Mastered

Answer: A

Explanation:
98-367 dumps exhibit

NEW QUESTION 26
......

Thanks for reading the newest 98-367 exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Certleader 98-367 dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.certleader.com/98-367-dumps.html (163 Q&As Dumps)