We provide real Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer Exam quickly & easily. The Associate-Cloud-Engineer PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Google Associate-Cloud-Engineer dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam.

Also have Associate-Cloud-Engineer free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
You need to produce a list of the enabled Google Cloud Platform APIs for a GCP project using the gcloud command line in the Cloud Shell. The project name is my-project. What should you do?

  • A. Run gcloud projects list to get the project ID, and then run gcloud services list --project <project ID>.
  • B. Run gcloud init to set the current project to my-project, and then run gcloud services list --available.
  • C. Run gcloud info to view the account value, and then run gcloud services list --account <Account>.
  • D. Run gcloud projects describe <project ID> to verify the project value, and then run gcloud services list--available.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 2
You created a Google Cloud Platform project with an App Engine application inside the project. You initially configured the application to be served from the us-central region. Now you want the application to be served from the asia-northeast1 region. What should you do?

  • A. Change the default region property setting in the existing GCP project to asia-northeast1.
  • B. Change the region property setting in the existing App Engine application from us-central to asia-northeast1.
  • C. Create a second App Engine application in the existing GCP project and specify asia-northeast1 as the region to serve your application.
  • D. Create a new GCP project and create an App Engine application inside this new projec
  • E. Specify asia-northeast1 as the region to serve your application.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3
You have been asked to set up Object Lifecycle Management for objects stored in storage buckets. The objects are written once and accessed frequently for 30 days. After 30 days, the objects are not read again unless there is a special need. The object should be kept for three years, and you need to minimize cost. What should you do?

  • A. Set up a policy that uses Nearline storage for 30 days and then moves to Archive storage for three years.
  • B. Set up a policy that uses Standard storage for 30 days and then moves to Archive storage for three years.
  • C. Set up a policy that uses Nearline storage for 30 days, then moves the Coldline for one year, and then moves to Archive storage for two years.
  • D. Set up a policy that uses Standard storage for 30 days, then moves to Coldline for one year, and then moves to Archive storage for two years.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You created an instance of SQL Server 2017 on Compute Engine to test features in the new version. You want to connect to this instance using the fewest number of steps. What should you do?

  • A. Install a RDP client on your deskto
  • B. Verify that a firewall rule for port 3389 exists.
  • C. Install a RDP client in your deskto
  • D. Set a Windows username and password in the GCP Consol
  • E. Use the credentials to log in to the instance.
  • F. Set a Windows password in the GCP Consol
  • G. Verify that a firewall rule for port 22 exist
  • H. Click theRDP button in the GCP Console and supply the credentials to log in.
  • I. Set a Windows username and password in the GCP Consol
  • J. Verify that a firewall rule for port 3389 exist
  • K. Click the RDP button in the GCP Console, and supply the credentials to log in.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
Your company runs one batch process in an on-premises server that takes around 30 hours to complete. The task runs monthly, can be performed offline, and must be restarted if interrupted. You want to migrate this workload to the cloud while minimizing cost. What should you do?

  • A. Migrate the workload to a Compute Engine Preemptible VM.
  • B. Migrate the workload to a Google Kubernetes Engine cluster with Preemptible nodes.
  • C. Migrate the workload to a Compute Engine V
  • D. Start and stop the instance as needed.
  • E. Create an Instance Template with Preemptible VMs O
  • F. Create a Managed Instance Group from the template and adjust Target CPU Utilizatio
  • G. Migrate the workload.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
You need to create a custom VPC with a single subnet. The subnet’s range must be as large as possible. Which range should you use?

  • A. .00.0.0/0
  • B. 10.0.0.0/8
  • C. 172.16.0.0/12
  • D. 192.168.0.0/16

Answer: B

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/vpc/docs/vpc#manually_created_subnet_ip_ranges

NEW QUESTION 7
You received a JSON file that contained a private key of a Service Account in order to get access to several resources in a Google Cloud project. You downloaded and installed the Cloud SDK and want to use this private key for authentication and authorization when performing gcloud commands. What should you do?

  • A. Use the command gcloud auth login and point it to the private key
  • B. Use the command gcloud auth activate-service-account and point it to the private key
  • C. Place the private key file in the installation directory of the Cloud SDK and rename it to "credentials ison"
  • D. Place the private key file in your home directory and rename it to ‘’GOOGLE_APPUCATION_CREDENTiALS".

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Your organization uses Active Directory (AD) to manage user identities. Each user uses this identity for federated access to various on-premises systems. Your security team has adopted a policy that requires users to log into Google Cloud with their AD identity instead of their own login. You want to follow the
Google-recommended practices to implement this policy. What should you do?

  • A. Sync Identities with Cloud Directory Sync, and then enable SAML for single sign-on
  • B. Sync Identities in the Google Admin console, and then enable Oauth for single sign-on
  • C. Sync identities with 3rd party LDAP sync, and then copy passwords to allow simplified login with (he same credentials
  • D. Sync identities with Cloud Directory Sync, and then copy passwords to allow simplified login with the same credentials.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
You need to deploy an application, which is packaged in a container image, in a new project. The application exposes an HTTP endpoint and receives very few requests per day. You want to minimize costs. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy the container on Cloud Run.
  • B. Deploy the container on Cloud Run on GKE.
  • C. Deploy the container on App Engine Flexible.
  • D. Deploy the container on Google Kubernetes Engine, with cluster autoscaling and horizontal pod autoscaling enabled.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
You are the organization and billing administrator for your company. The engineering team has the Project Creator role on the organization. You do not want the engineering team to be able to link projects to the billing account. Only the finance team should be able to link a project to a billing account, but they should not be able
to make any other changes to projects. What should you do?

  • A. Assign the finance team only the Billing Account User role on the billing account.
  • B. Assign the engineering team only the Billing Account User role on the billing account.
  • C. Assign the finance team the Billing Account User role on the billing account and the Project Billing Manager role on the organization.
  • D. Assign the engineering team the Billing Account User role on the billing account and the Project Billing Manager role on the organization.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
You built an application on your development laptop that uses Google Cloud services. Your application uses Application Default Credentials for authentication and works fine on your development laptop. You want to migrate this application to a Compute Engine virtual machine (VM) and set up authentication using Google- recommended practices and minimal changes. What should you do?

  • A. Assign appropriate access for Google services to the service account used by the Compute Engine VM.
  • B. Create a service account with appropriate access for Google services, and configure the application to use this account.
  • C. Store credentials for service accounts with appropriate access for Google services in a config file, and deploy this config file with your application.
  • D. Store credentials for your user account with appropriate access for Google services in a config file, and deploy this config file with your application.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
You have a batch workload that runs every night and uses a large number of virtual machines (VMs). It is fault- tolerant and can tolerate some of the VMs being terminated. The current cost of VMs is too high. What should you do?

  • A. Run a test using simulated maintenance event
  • B. If the test is successful, use preemptible N1 Standard VMs when running future jobs.
  • C. Run a test using simulated maintenance event
  • D. If the test is successful, use N1 Standard VMs when running future jobs.
  • E. Run a test using a managed instance grou
  • F. If the test is successful, use N1 Standard VMs in the managed instance group when running future jobs.
  • G. Run a test using N1 standard VMs instead of N2. If the test is successful, use N1 Standard VMs when running future jobs.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 13
The sales team has a project named Sales Data Digest that has the ID acme-data-digest You need to set up similar Google Cloud resources for the marketing team but their resources must be organized independently of the sales team. What should you do?

  • A. Grant the Project Editor role to the Marketing learn for acme data digest
  • B. Create a Project Lien on acme-data digest and then grant the Project Editor role to the Marketing team
  • C. Create another protect with the ID acme-marketing-data-digest for the Marketing team and deploy the resources there
  • D. Create a new protect named Meeting Data Digest and use the ID acme-data-digest Grant the Project Editor role to the Marketing team.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
You need to run an important query in BigQuery but expect it to return a lot of records. You want to find out how much it will cost to run the query. You are using on-demand pricing. What should you do?

  • A. Arrange to switch to Flat-Rate pricing for this query, then move back to on-demand.
  • B. Use the command line to run a dry run query to estimate the number of bytes rea
  • C. Then convert that bytes estimate to dollars using the Pricing Calculator.
  • D. Use the command line to run a dry run query to estimate the number of bytes returne
  • E. Then convert that bytes estimate to dollars using the Pricing Calculator.
  • F. Run a select count (*) to get an idea of how many records your query will look throug
  • G. Then convert that number of rows to dollars using the Pricing Calculator.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
You have a project for your App Engine application that serves a development environment. The required testing has succeeded and you want to create a new project to serve as your production environment. What should you do?

  • A. Use gcloud to create the new project, and then deploy your application to the new project.
  • B. Use gcloud to create the new project and to copy the deployed application to the new project.
  • C. Create a Deployment Manager configuration file that copies the current App Engine deployment into a new project.
  • D. Deploy your application again using gcloud and specify the project parameter with the new project name to create the new project.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16
You are managing several Google Cloud Platform (GCP) projects and need access to all logs for the past 60 days. You want to be able to explore and quickly analyze the log contents. You want to follow Google- recommended practices to obtain the combined logs for all projects. What should you do?

  • A. Navigate to Stackdriver Logging and select resource.labels.project_id="*"
  • B. Create a Stackdriver Logging Export with a Sink destination to a BigQuery datase
  • C. Configure the table expiration to 60 days.
  • D. Create a Stackdriver Logging Export with a Sink destination to Cloud Storag
  • E. Create a lifecycle rule to delete objects after 60 days.
  • F. Configure a Cloud Scheduler job to read from Stackdriver and store the logs in BigQuer
  • G. Configure the table expiration to 60 days.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 17
You host a static website on Cloud Storage. Recently, you began to include links to PDF files on this site.
Currently, when users click on the links to these PDF files, their browsers prompt them to save the file onto their local system. Instead, you want the clicked PDF files to be displayed within the browser window directly, without prompting the user to save the file locally. What should you do?

  • A. Enable Cloud CDN on the website frontend.
  • B. Enable ‘Share publicly’ on the PDF file objects.
  • C. Set Content-Type metadata to application/pdf on the PDF file objects.
  • D. Add a label to the storage bucket with a key of Content-Type and value of application/pdf.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 18
You are using Container Registry to centrally store your company’s container images in a separate project. In another project, you want to create a Google Kubernetes Engine (GKE) cluster. You want to ensure that Kubernetes can download images from Container Registry. What should you do?

  • A. In the project where the images are stored, grant the Storage Object Viewer IAM role to the service account used by the Kubernetes nodes.
  • B. When you create the GKE cluster, choose the Allow full access to all Cloud APIs option under ‘Access scopes’.
  • C. Create a service account, and give it access to Cloud Storag
  • D. Create a P12 key for this service account and use it as an imagePullSecrets in Kubernetes.
  • E. Configure the ACLs on each image in Cloud Storage to give read-only access to the default Compute Engine service account.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
......

Thanks for reading the newest Associate-Cloud-Engineer exam dumps! We recommend you to try the PREMIUM Thedumpscentre.com Associate-Cloud-Engineer dumps in VCE and PDF here: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/Associate-Cloud-Engineer-dumps/ (190 Q&As Dumps)