Exam Code: Associate-Cloud-Engineer (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Google Cloud Certified - Associate Cloud Engineer
Certification Provider: Google
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass Associate-Cloud-Engineer Exam.

Online Associate-Cloud-Engineer free questions and answers of New Version:

NEW QUESTION 1
Every employee of your company has a Google account. Your operational team needs to manage a large number of instances on Compute Engine. Each member of this team needs only administrative access to the servers. Your security team wants to ensure that the deployment of credentials is operationally efficient and must be able to determine who accessed a given instance. What should you do?

  • A. Generate a new SSH key pai
  • B. Give the private key to each member of your tea
  • C. Configure the public key in the metadata of each instance.
  • D. Ask each member of the team to generate a new SSH key pair and to send you their public ke
  • E. Use a configuration management tool to deploy those keys on each instance.
  • F. Ask each member of the team to generate a new SSH key pair and to add the public key to their Google accoun
  • G. Grant the “compute.osAdminLogin” role to the Google group corresponding to this team.
  • H. Generate a new SSH key pai
  • I. Give the private key to each member of your tea
  • J. Configure the public key as a project-wide public SSH key in your Cloud Platform project and allow project-wide public SSH keys on each instance.

Answer: C

Explanation:
https://cloud.google.com/compute/docs/instances/managing-instance-access

NEW QUESTION 2
You have a Compute Engine instance hosting a production application. You want to receive an email if the instance consumes more than 90% of its CPU resources for more than 15 minutes. You want to use Google services. What should you do?

  • A. * 1. Create a consumer Gmail account.* 2. Write a script that monitors the CPU usage.* 3. When the CPU usage exceeds the threshold, have that script send an email using the Gmail account and smtp.gmail.com on port 25 as SMTP server.
  • B. * 1. Create a Stackdriver Workspace, and associate your Google Cloud Platform (GCP) project with it.* 2. Create an Alerting Policy in Stackdriver that uses the threshold as a trigger conditio
  • C. * 3. Configure your email address in the notification channel.
  • D. * 1. Create a Stackdriver Workspace, and associate your GCP project with it.* 2. Write a script that monitors the CPU usage and sends it as a custom metric to Stackdrive
  • E. * 3. Create an uptime check for the instance in Stackdriver.
  • F. * 1. In Stackdriver Logging, create a logs-based metric to extract the CPU usage by using this regular expression: CPU Usage: ([0-9] {1,3})%* 2. In Stackdriver Monitoring, create an Alerting Policy based on this metri
  • G. * 3. Configure your email address in the notification channel.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
You want to send and consume Cloud Pub/Sub messages from your App Engine application. The Cloud Pub/Sub API is currently disabled. You will use a service account to authenticate your application to the API. You want to make sure your application can use Cloud Pub/Sub. What should you do?

  • A. Enable the Cloud Pub/Sub API in the API Library on the GCP Console.
  • B. Rely on the automatic enablement of the Cloud Pub/Sub API when the Service Account accesses it.
  • C. Use Deployment Manager to deploy your applicatio
  • D. Rely on the automatic enablement of all APIs used by the application being deployed.
  • E. Grant the App Engine Default service account the role of Cloud Pub/Sub Admi
  • F. Have your application enable the API on the first connection to Cloud Pub/Sub.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
You built an application on Google Cloud Platform that uses Cloud Spanner. Your support team needs to monitor the environment but should not have access to table data. You need a streamlined solution to grant the correct permissions to your support team, and you want to follow Google-recommended practices. What should you do?

  • A. Add the support team group to the roles/monitoring.viewer role
  • B. Add the support team group to the roles/spanner.databaseUser role.
  • C. Add the support team group to the roles/spanner.databaseReader role.
  • D. Add the support team group to the roles/stackdriver.accounts.viewer role.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
You deployed an LDAP server on Compute Engine that is reachable via TLS through port 636 using UDP. You want to make sure it is reachable by clients over that port. What should you do?

  • A. Add the network tag allow-udp-636 to the VM instance running the LDAP server.
  • B. Create a route called allow-udp-636 and set the next hop to be the VM instance running the LDAP server.
  • C. Add a network tag of your choice to the instanc
  • D. Create a firewall rule to allow ingress on UDP port 636 for that network tag.
  • E. Add a network tag of your choice to the instance running the LDAP serve
  • F. Create a firewall rule to allow egress on UDP port 636 for that network tag.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
You are building a new version of an application hosted in an App Engine environment. You want to test the new version with 1% of users before you completely switch your application over to the new version. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy a new version of your application in Google Kubernetes Engine instead of App Engine and then use GCP Console to split traffic.
  • B. Deploy a new version of your application in a Compute Engine instance instead of App Engine and then use GCP Console to split traffic.
  • C. Deploy a new version as a separate app in App Engin
  • D. Then configure App Engine using GCP Console to split traffic between the two apps.
  • E. Deploy a new version of your application in App Engin
  • F. Then go to App Engine settings in GCP Console and split traffic between the current version and newly deployed versions accordingly.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
You need to reduce GCP service costs for a division of your company using the fewest possible steps. You need to turn off all configured services in an existing GCP project. What should you do?

  • A. * 1. Verify that you are assigned the Project Owners IAM role for this project.* 2. Locate the project in the GCP console, click Shut down and then enter the project ID.
  • B. * 1. Verify that you are assigned the Project Owners IAM role for this project.* 2. Switch to the project in the GCP console, locate the resources and delete them.
  • C. 1. Verify that you are assigned the Organizational Administrator IAM role for this project.* 2. Locate the project in the GCP console, enter the project ID and then click Shut down.
  • D. * 1. Verify that you are assigned the Organizational Administrators IAM role for this project.* 2. Switch to the project in the GCP console, locate the resources and delete them.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
You need to update a deployment in Deployment Manager without any resource downtime in the deployment. Which command should you use?

  • A. gcloud deployment-manager deployments create --config <deployment-config-path>
  • B. gcloud deployment-manager deployments update --config <deployment-config-path>
  • C. gcloud deployment-manager resources create --config <deployment-config-path>
  • D. gcloud deployment-manager resources update --config <deployment-config-path>

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
You have a website hosted on App Engine standard environment. You want 1% of your users to see a new test version of the website. You want to minimize complexity. What should you do?

  • A. Deploy the new version in the same application and use the --migrate option.
  • B. Deploy the new version in the same application and use the --splits option to give a weight of 99 to the current version and a weight of 1 to the new version.
  • C. Create a new App Engine application in the same projec
  • D. Deploy the new version in that application.Use the App Engine library to proxy 1% of the requests to the new version.
  • E. Create a new App Engine application in the same projec
  • F. Deploy the new version in that application.Configure your network load balancer to send 1% of the traffic to that new application.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 10
You have a development project with appropriate IAM roles defined. You are creating a production project and want to have the same IAM roles on the new project, using the fewest possible steps. What should you do?

  • A. Use gcloud iam roles copy and specify the production project as the destination project.
  • B. Use gcloud iam roles copy and specify your organization as the destination organization.
  • C. In the Google Cloud Platform Console, use the ‘create role from role’ functionality.
  • D. In the Google Cloud Platform Console, use the ‘create role’ functionality and select all applicable permissions.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
You are deploying an application to a Compute Engine VM in a managed instance group. The application must be running at all times, but only a single instance of the VM should run per GCP project. How should you configure the instance group?

  • A. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
  • B. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 1.
  • C. Set autoscaling to On, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.
  • D. Set autoscaling to Off, set the minimum number of instances to 1, and then set the maximum number of instances to 2.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Your development team needs a new Jenkins server for their project. You need to deploy the server using the fewest steps possible. What should you do?

  • A. Download and deploy the Jenkins Java WAR to App Engine Standard.
  • B. Create a new Compute Engine instance and install Jenkins through the command line interface.
  • C. Create a Kubernetes cluster on Compute Engine and create a deployment with the Jenkins Docker image.
  • D. Use GCP Marketplace to launch the Jenkins solution.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 13
You have a large 5-TB AVRO file stored in a Cloud Storage bucket. Your analysts are proficient only in SQL and need access to the data stored in this file. You want to find a cost-effective way to complete their request as soon as possible. What should you do?

  • A. Load data in Cloud Datastore and run a SQL query against it.
  • B. Create a BigQuery table and load data in BigQuer
  • C. Run a SQL query on this table and drop this table after you complete your request.
  • D. Create external tables in BigQuery that point to Cloud Storage buckets and run a SQL query on these external tables to complete your request.
  • E. Create a Hadoop cluster and copy the AVRO file to NDFS by compressing i
  • F. Load the file in a hive table and provide access to your analysts so that they can run SQL queries.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14
You need to verify that a Google Cloud Platform service account was created at a particular time. What should you do?

  • A. Filter the Activity log to view the Configuration categor
  • B. Filter the Resource type to Service Account.
  • C. Filter the Activity log to view the Configuration categor
  • D. Filter the Resource type to Google Project.
  • E. Filter the Activity log to view the Data Access categor
  • F. Filter the Resource type to Service Account.
  • G. Filter the Activity log to view the Data Access categor
  • H. Filter the Resource type to Google Project.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Your company uses a large number of Google Cloud services centralized in a single project. All teams have specific projects for testing and development. The DevOps team needs access to all of the production services in order to perform their job. You want to prevent Google Cloud product changes from broadening their permissions in the future. You want to follow Google-recommended practices. What should you do?

  • A. Grant all members of the DevOps team the role of Project Editor on the organization level.
  • B. Grant all members of the DevOps team the role of Project Editor on the production project.
  • C. Create a custom role that combines the required permission
  • D. Grant the DevOps team the custom role on the production project.
  • E. Create a custom role that combines the required permission
  • F. Grant the DevOps team the custom role on the organization level.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 16
You are the team lead of a group of 10 developers. You provided each developer with an individual Google Cloud Project that they can use as their personal sandbox to experiment with different Google Cloud solutions. You want to be notified if any of the developers are spending above $500 per month on their sandbox environment. What should you do?

  • A. Create a single budget for all projects and configure budget alerts on this budget.
  • B. Create a separate billing account per sandbox project and enable BigQuery billing export
  • C. Create a Data Studio dashboard to plot the spending per billing account.
  • D. Create a budget per project and configure budget alerts on all of these budgets.
  • E. Create a single billing account for all sandbox projects and enable BigQuery billing export
  • F. Create a Data Studio dashboard to plot the spending per project.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17
Your company’s infrastructure is on-premises, but all machines are running at maximum capacity. You want to burst to Google Cloud. The workloads on Google Cloud must be able to directly communicate to the workloads on-premises using a private IP range. What should you do?

  • A. In Google Cloud, configure the VPC as a host for Shared VPC.
  • B. In Google Cloud, configure the VPC for VPC Network Peering.
  • C. Create bastion hosts both in your on-premises environment and on Google Clou
  • D. Configure both as proxy servers using their public IP addresses.
  • E. Set up Cloud VPN between the infrastructure on-premises and Google Cloud.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
Your customer has implemented a solution that uses Cloud Spanner and notices some read latency-related performance issues on one table. This table is accessed only by their users using a primary key. The table schema is shown below.
Associate-Cloud-Engineer dumps exhibit
You want to resolve the issue. What should you do?
Associate-Cloud-Engineer dumps exhibit

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 19
......

100% Valid and Newest Version Associate-Cloud-Engineer Questions & Answers shared by Downloadfreepdf.net, Get Full Dumps HERE: https://www.downloadfreepdf.net/Associate-Cloud-Engineer-pdf-download.html (New 190 Q&As)