The LPI 101-400 practice questions and also answers contain the total and comprehensive information points. The LPI 101-400 exam dumps are summarized and also compiled simply by Actualtestss professional team. What you need to complete is merely sit at home and also download our LPI LPI examination engine. Research the entire LPI 101-400 practice materials cautiously and diligently. They must be an incredible help for your LPI 101-400 exam preparation. Start previous and get certified previous and easier.

2021 Sep 101-400 exam cost

Q1. - (Topic 4) 

Which utility would be used to change how often a filesystem check is performed on an ext2 filesystem without losing any data stored on that filesystem? 

A. mod2fs 

B. fsck 

C. tune2fs 

D. mke2fs 

E. fixe2fs 

Answer: C 


Q2. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following commands can be used to download the RPM package kernel without installing it? 

A. yum download --no-install kernel 

B. yumdownloader kernel 

C. rpm --download --package kernel 

D. rpmdownload kernel 

Answer: B 


Q3. - (Topic 3) 

What does the ? symbol within regular expressions represent? 

A. Match the preceding qualifier one or more times. 

B. Match the preceding qualifier zero or more times. 

C. Match the preceding qualifier zero or one times. 

D. Match a literal ? character. 

Answer: C 


Q4. - (Topic 2) 

Which function key is used to start Safe Mode in Windows NT? 

A. F10 

B. F8 

C. F6 

D. Windows NT does not support Safe Mode 

Answer: D 


Q5. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following commands overwrites the bootloader located on /dev/sda without overwriting the partition table or any data following it? 

A. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 

B. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=512 count=1 

C. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 count=1 

D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/dev/sda bs=440 

Answer: C 


101-400 exam topics

Leading 101-400 exam answers:

Q6. - (Topic 4) 

What is the purpose of the Filesystem Hierarchy Standard? 

A. It is a security model used to ensure files are organized according to their permissions and accessibility. 

B. It provides unified tools to create, maintain and manage multiple filesystems in a common way. 

C. It defines a common internal structure of inodes for all compliant filesystems. 

D. It is a distribution neutral description of locations of files and directories. 

Answer: D 


Q7. - (Topic 2) 

Which of the following is correct when talking about mount points? 

A. Every existing directory can be used as a mount point. 

B. Only empty directories can be used as a mount point. 

C. Directories need to have the SetUID flag set to be used as a mount point. 

D. Files within a directory are deleted when the directory is used as a mount point. 

Answer: A 


Q8. - (Topic 4) 

Which of the following is the device file name for the second partition on the only SCSI drive? 

A. /dev/hda1 

B. /dev/sda2 

C. /dev/sd0a2 

D. /dev/sd1p2 

Answer: B 


Q9. CORRECT TEXT - (Topic 2) 

Which option to the yum command will update the entire system? (Specify ONLY the option name without any additional parameters.) 

Answer: update, upgrade 


Q10. - (Topic 1) 

Which of the following are init systems used within Linux systems? (Choose THREE correct answers.) 

A. startd 

B. systemd 

C. Upstart 

D. SysInit 

E. SysV init 

Answer: B,C,E