Your success in Riverstone 199-01 is our sole target and we develop all our 199-01 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our 199-01 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 199-01 Practice Exams for Riverstone 199-01 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

Q106. A single client-server TCP connection is made through two Steelhead appliances (default in-path deployment). This is a lab-controlled environment and no other client-server connections are made. How many TCP connections will exist between the in-path interfaces of both Steelhead appliances after the user connection is fully established?

A. 1

B. 20

C. 22

D. 42

Answer: C


Q107. If a Steelhead appliance is configured for logical in-path mode:

A. The Primary interface cannot be on the same subnet

B. The LAN In-path interface will be disabled

C. The WAN In-path interface will be disabled

D. The Steelhead appliance listens for the Interceptor on TCP port 7860 

Answer: B


Q108. What happens to traffic when a Steelhead appliance reports admission control?

A. Traffic will be interrupted

B. The Steelhead stops the interception of new connections for optimization for as long as it is in admission control

C. This is just a report and the Steelhead will continue to optimize traffic

D. The Steelhead will start optimizing faster any new connections

E. The Steelhead will shut down in less than a minute

Answer: B


Q109. What are the four types of Interceptor appliance In-path rules?

A. Auto, Pass-through, Drop, Feint

B. Auto, Pass-through, Discard, Deny

C. Redirect, Pass-through, Discard, Deny

D. Auto1, Auto2, Allow, Pass-through

Answer: C


Q110. Refer to the exhibit.

Traffic going from Corp-A-DC-2 towards Corp-B will always use Link-1. Traffic from Corp-B back to Corp-A-DC-1 may traverse Corp-A-DC-1, over the GigaMAN before it reaches Corp-A-DC-2. No TCP connections are initiated from Corp-B to either Corp-A-DC-1 or Corp-A-DC-2. Unfortunately, the customer does not have any money to purchase any additional Steelheads. What are some possible fixes to ensure optimization occurs while Link-1 is operational? (If Link-1 ceases to function, optimization is not possible.) (Select 2)

A. Configure a fixed-target rule on the Corp-A-DC-2 Steelhead pointing to the Corp-B Steelhead on port 7800

B. On the Corp-B Steelhead, enable "in-path probe direct"

C. On the Corp-A-DC-2 Steelhead, enable "in-path probe direct"

D. Configure the Corp-A-DC-2 Steelhead to inject a route into the network

E. Enable Full Transparency

Answer: AC


Q111. The primary purpose of setting proxies (found on Networking ­ Proxies) on the Interceptor is to:

A. Allow for a Web or FTP proxy when specifying a URL on the Management Console or CLI

B. Allow for another Interceptor to redirect on behalf of the current Interceptor

C. Allow for Steelhead appliances to dynamically handle the load of another Steelhead appliance

D. Allow for two Interceptor appliances to act redundantly in a serial configuration

Answer: A


Q112. To increase the high availability of a site at a remote office, you decided to install a second Steelhead appliance as an active/active serial cluster. However, after installing the second Steelhead appliance at the remote site, users started complaining about slow access to the data center. You have verified that this is not a duplex issue. At the data center location all users access the Internet which pass-through the Steelhead appliances. What is the most likely problem?

A. SMB Signing

B. Oplock issue

C. The serial cluster Steelhead appliances are peering to each other

D. Simplified routing was enabled on the secondary Steelhead appliance

E. The datastore on the Steelhead appliances are wrapping

Answer: C


Q113. The amount of memory required for Steelhead Mobile installation varies between 81 MB to 228 MB. What is the reasons for the variation?

A. Number of TCP connections

B. Types of application

C. Datastore size

D. Bandwidth

E. All of the above

Answer: C


Q114. Given four Steelheads are deployed in a WCCP cluster and all Steelheads are optimizing traffic to and from the data center. Steelhead-A fails and only Steelhead-B and Steelhead-C are intercepting new connections while Steelhead-D is NOT optimizing any traffic. What is the likely problem?

A. The load balancing algorithm on the router is broken

B. Simplified routing is not enabled

C. Steelhead-B and Steelhead-C are missing the "in-path neighbor continue-intercept" command

D. Steelhead-D is missing the "in-path neighbor allow-failure" command

E. Need to issue the command "in-path accept connections" on Steelhead-D

Answer: D


Q115. The alerting threshold for CPU utilization is 70% and the reset threshold is 50%. Which of the following situations will result in an alarm being triggered? (Select 2)

A. Initial utilization of 30% becomes 75%

B. Drop from 90% of utilization to 70%

C. Initial utilization of 73% becomes 90%

D. Drop from 75% of utilization to 48% and shot up to 68%

E. Drop from 75% of utilization to 48% and shot up to 78%

Answer: AE


Q116. Refer to the exhibit.

In order to achieve optimization using auto-discovery for traffic coming from site C and destined to site A in the exhibit, which configuration below would be required?

A. In-path fixed-target rule on site B Steelhead appliance pointing to Site A Steelhead appliance

B. Peering rule on site B Steelhead appliance passing through probes from site C

C. Peering rule on site B Steelhead appliance passing through probe responses from site A

D. Both A and C

E. Both B and C

Answer: B


Q117. For a new connection, an Interceptor appliance has no peer affinity, which Steelhead appliance will the Interceptor appliance choose for the connection?

A. The Interceptor appliance selects the Steelhead appliance with the least connections B. The Interceptor appliance selects the Steelhead that has the most connections

C. The Interceptor appliance selects the most loaded Steelhead appliance

D. The Interceptor appliance selects the Steelhead appliance with the most peer affinity

Answer: A


Q118. On the Steelhead Mobile Controller, when should you use the CIFS option 'Disable Write Optimization'?

A. When the Steelhead Mobile client does frequent writes to large files

B. An application that expects write-through without asking for it explicitly

C. To increase performance during large updates to files

D. To reduce datastore usage on busy Steelhead Mobile clients

E. To increase performance during directory listings

Answer: B


Q119. What is the default In-path rule on an Interceptor appliance?

A. Optimize All

B. Pass-through All

C. Auto All

D. Redirect All

Answer: D


Q120. When bi-directional network address translation (NAT) is used between the Steelhead appliances, optimization is not working. A workaround to this is: (Select 2)

A. Use fixed-target rules on the server-side Steelhead appliance

B. Enable server-side out-of-the-path on the server-side Steelhead appliance

C. Enable destination oobtransparency

D. Enable Full Transparency

E. There is no work around for a double NAT'd situation

Answer: CD