Actualtests offers free demo for 1Z0-809 exam. "Java SE 8 Programmer II", also known as 1Z0-809 exam, is a Oracle Certification. This set of posts, Passing the Oracle 1Z0-809 exam, will help you answer those questions. The 1Z0-809 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. 100% real Oracle 1Z0-809 exams and revised by experts!

NEW QUESTION 1
Given:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. IT:null
  • B. A NullPointerException is thrown at run time.
  • C. A compilation error occurs.
  • D. IT:0.0

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
Assume that the value of now is 6:30 in the morning. What is the result?

  • A. An exception is thrown at run time.
  • B. 60
  • C. 1

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3
Given the definition of the Vehicle class: class Vehicle {
String name;
void setName (String name) { this.name = name;
}
String getName() { return name;
}
}
Which action encapsulates the Vehicle class?

  • A. Make the Vehicle class public.
  • B. Make the name variable public.
  • C. Make the setName method public.
  • D. Make the name variable private.
  • E. Make the setName method private.
  • F. Make the getName method private.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 4
Given:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and this code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. Open-Close– Exception – 1 Open–Close–
  • B. Open–Close–Open–Close–
  • C. A compilation error occurs at line n1.
  • D. Open–Close–Open–

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5
Given:
interface Rideable {Car getCar (String name); } class Car {
private String name; public Car (String name) { this.name = name;
}
}
Which code fragment creates an instance of Car?

  • A. Car auto = Car (“MyCar”): : new;
  • B. Car auto = Car : : new;Car vehicle = auto : : getCar(“MyCar”);
  • C. Rideable rider = Car : : new;Car vehicle = rider.getCar(“MyCar”);
  • D. Car vehicle = Rideable : : new : : getCar(“MyCar”);

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 6
Given the records from the Employee table:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and given the code fragment: try {
Connection conn = DriverManager.getConnection (URL, userName, passWord); Statement st = conn.createStatement(ResultSet.TYPE_SCROLL_INSENSITIVE, ResultSet.CONCUR_UPDATABLE);
st.execute(“SELECT*FROM Employee”); ResultSet rs = st.getResultSet();
while (rs.next()) {
if (rs.getInt(1) ==112) { rs.updateString(2, “Jack”);
}
}
rs.absolute(2);
System.out.println(rs.getInt(1) + “ “ + rs.getString(2));
} catch (SQLException ex) { System.out.println(“Exception is raised”);
}
Assume that:
The required database driver is configured in the classpath.
The appropriate database accessible with the URL, userName, and passWord exists. What is the result?

  • A. The Employee table is updated with the row: 112 Jackand the program prints: 112 Jerry
  • B. The Employee table is updated with the row: 112 Jackand the program prints: 112 Jack
  • C. The Employee table is not updated and the program prints: 112 Jerry
  • D. The program prints Exception is raised.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
For which three objects must a vendor provide implementations in its JDBC driver? (Choose three.)

  • A. Time
  • B. Date
  • C. Statement
  • D. ResultSet
  • E. Connection
  • F. SQLException
  • G. DriverManager

Answer: CDE

Explanation:
Database vendors support JDBC through the JDBC driver interface or through the ODBC connection. Each driver must provide implementations of java.sql.Connection, java.sql.Statement, java.sql.PreparedStatement, java.sql.CallableStatement, and java.sql.Re sultSet. They must also implement the java.sql.Driver interface for use by the generic java.sql.DriverManager interface.

NEW QUESTION 8
Given:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and the command: java Product 0 What is the result?

  • A. An AssertionError is thrown.
  • B. A compilation error occurs at line n1.
  • C. New Price: 0.0
  • D. A NumberFormatException is thrown at run time.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 9
Given the code fragments:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. Video played.Game played.
  • B. A compilation error occurs.
  • C. class java.lang.Exception
  • D. class java.io.IOException

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
Which two code fragments, when inserted at line n1 independently, result in the output PEEK: Unix?

  • A. .anyMatch ();
  • B. .allMatch ();
  • C. .findAny ();
  • D. .noneMatch ();
  • E. .findFirst ();

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 11
Given:
class Book { int id;
String name;
public Book (int id, String name) { this.id = id;
this.name = name;
}
public boolean equals (Object obj) { //line n1 boolean output = false;
Book b = (Book) obj;
if (this.name.equals(b name))} output = true;
}
return output;
}
}
and the code fragment:
Book b1 = new Book (101, “Java Programing”); Book b2 = new Book (102, “Java Programing”); System.out.println (b1.equals(b2)); //line n2 Which statement is true?

  • A. The program prints true.
  • B. The program prints false.
  • C. A compilation error occur
  • D. To ensure successful compilation, replace line n1 with:boolean equals (Book obj) {
  • E. A compilation error occur
  • F. To ensure successful compilation, replace line n2 with: System.out.println (b1.equals((Object) b2));

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12
Given the code fragment:
public void recDelete (String dirName) throws IOException { File [ ] listOfFiles = new File (dirName) .listFiles();
if (listOfFiles ! = null && listOfFiles.length >0) {
for (File aFile : listOfFiles) { if (aFile.isDirectory ()) {
recDelete (aFile.getAbsolutePath ());
} else {
if (aFile.getName ().endsWith (“.class”)) aFile.delete ();
}
}
}
}
Assume that Projects contains subdirectories that contain .class files and is passed as an argument to the recDelete () method when it is invoked.
What is the result?

  • A. The method deletes all the .class files in the Projects directory and its subdirectories.
  • B. The method deletes the .class files of the Projects directory only.
  • C. The method executes and does not make any changes to the Projects directory.
  • D. The method throws an IOException.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
Given the code fragment:
Path p1 = Paths.get(“/Pics/MyPic.jpeg”); System.out.println (p1.getNameCount() + “:” + p1.getName(1) +
“:” + p1.getFileName());
Assume that the Pics directory does NOT exist.
What is the result?

  • A. An exception is thrown at run time.
  • B. 2:MyPic.jpeg: MyPic.jpeg
  • C. 1:Pics:/Pics/ MyPic.jpeg
  • D. 2:Pics: MyPic.jpeg

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Given:
class Sum extends RecursiveAction { //line n1 static final int THRESHOLD_SIZE = 3;
int stIndex, lstIndex; int [ ] data;
public Sum (int [ ]data, int start, int end) { this.data = data;
this stIndex = start; this. lstIndex = end;
}
protected void compute ( ) { int sum = 0;
if (lstIndex – stIndex <= THRESHOLD_SIZE) { for (int i = stIndex; i < lstIndex; i++) {
sum += data [i];
}
System.out.println(sum);
} else {
new Sum (data, stIndex + THRESHOLD_SIZE, lstIndex).fork( ); new Sum (data, stIndex,
Math.min (lstIndex, stIndex + THRESHOLD_SIZE)
).compute ();
}
}
}
and the code fragment:
ForkJoinPool fjPool = new ForkJoinPool ( ); int data [ ] = {1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10}
fjPool.invoke (new Sum (data, 0, data.length));
and given that the sum of all integers from 1 to 10 is 55. Which statement is true?

  • A. The program prints several values that total 55.
  • B. The program prints 55.
  • C. A compilation error occurs at line n1.
  • D. The program prints several values whose sum exceeds 55.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 15
You want to create a singleton class by using the Singleton design pattern. Which two statements enforce the singleton nature of the design? (Choose two.)

  • A. Make the class static.
  • B. Make the constructor private.
  • C. Override equals() and hashCode() methods of the java.lang.Object class.
  • D. Use a static reference to point to the single instance.
  • E. Implement the Serializable interface.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 16
Given the code fragment: Stream<List<String>> iStr= Stream.of ( Arrays.asList (“1”, “John”),
Arrays.asList (“2”, null)0;
Stream<<String> nInSt = iStr.flatMapToInt ((x) -> x.stream ()); nInSt.forEach (System.out :: print);
What is the result?

  • A. 1John2null
  • B. 12
  • C. A NullPointerException is thrown at run time.
  • D. A compilation error occurs.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
Which two reasons should you use interfaces instead of abstract classes? (Choose two.)

  • A. You expect that classes that implement your interfaces have many common methods or fields, or require access modifiers other than public.
  • B. You expect that unrelated classes would implement your interfaces.
  • C. You want to share code among several closely related classes.
  • D. You want to declare non-static on non-final fields.
  • E. You want to take advantage of multiple inheritance of type.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 18
Which two statements are true about the Fork/Join Framework? (Choose two.)

  • A. The RecursiveTask subclass is used when a task does not need to return a result.
  • B. The Fork/Join framework can help you take advantage of multicore hardware.
  • C. The Fork/Join framework implements a work-stealing algorithm.
  • D. The Fork/Join solution when run on multicore hardware always performs faster than standard sequential solution.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 19
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and the code fragment?
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. $15.00
  • B. 15 $
  • C. USD 15.00
  • D. USD $15

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
Given the code fragment: public class Foo {
public static void main (String [ ] args) {
Map<Integer, String> unsortMap = new HashMap< > ( ); unsortMap.put (10, “z”);
unsortMap.put (5, “b”);
unsortMap.put (1, “d”);
unsortMap.put (7, “e”);
unsortMap.put (50, “j”);
Map<Integer, String> treeMap = new TreeMap <Integer, String> (new Comparator<Integer> ( ) {
@Override public int compare (Integer o1, Integer o2) {return o2.compareTo
(o1); } } );
treeMap.putAll (unsortMap);
for (Map.Entry<Integer, String> entry : treeMap.entrySet () ) { System.out.print (entry.getValue () + “ “);
}
}
}
What is the result?

  • A. A compilation error occurs.
  • B. d b e z j
  • C. j z e b d
  • D. z b d e j

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
Given the code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. Val:20 Val:40 Val:60
  • B. Val:10 Val:20 Val:30
  • C. A compilation error occurs.
  • D. Val: Val: Val:

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 22
Given the code fragment:
Map<Integer, String> books = new TreeMap<>(); books.put (1007, “A”);
books.put (1002, “C”);
books.put (1001, “B”);
books.put (1003, “B”); System.out.println (books); What is the result?

  • A. {1007 = A, 1002 = C, 1001 = B, 1003 = B}
  • B. {1001 = B, 1002 = C, 1003 = B, 1007 = A}
  • C. {1002 = C, 1003 = B, 1007 = A}
  • D. {1007 = A, 1001 = B, 1003 = B, 1002 = C}

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 23
Given the definition of the Employee class:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
and this code fragment:
1Z0-809 dumps exhibit
What is the result?

  • A. [sales:Ada, hr:Bob, sales:Bob, hr:Eva]
  • B. [Ada:sales, Bob:sales, Bob:hr, Eva:hr]
  • C. [hr:Eva, hr:Bob, sales:Bob, sales:Ada]
  • D. [hr:Bob, hr:Eva, sales:Ada, sales:Bob]

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24
......

Recommend!! Get the Full 1Z0-809 dumps in VCE and PDF From Simply pass, Welcome to Download: https://www.simply-pass.com/Oracle-exam/1Z0-809-dumps.html (New 164 Q&As Version)