Exam Code: 1z0-1003-20 (Practice Exam Latest Test Questions VCE PDF)
Exam Name: Oracle Field Service Cloud Service 2020 Implementation Essentials
Certification Provider: Oracle
Free Today! Guaranteed Training- Pass 1z0-1003-20 Exam.

Also have 1z0-1003-20 free dumps questions for you:

NEW QUESTION 1
An activity with an "Installation" work skill exists in a bucket and is ready to be routed.
The resource has no work skills designated on his or her record, but qualifies for that activity in all other categories.
How does routing handle the assignment of this activity?

  • A. Routing does not assign the activity to the resource and removes all assigned work that exists on that resource.
  • B. Routing allows the activity to be assigned to that resource.
  • C. Routing uses the work skill conditions to add the missing "Installation" work skill to the resource before assigning the activity to that resource.
  • D. Routing fails with a "no resource with required work skills" error.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 2
Which two statements are true regarding OIC-OFSC integration?

  • A. The OIC platform can only use SOAP-based adapters for OFSC integration; REST-based adapters will not function for the product combination.
  • B. Each external system will still require custom code to integrate with OFSC, but OIC will provide a structural framework for the OFSC Inbound and Outbound APIs.
  • C. Field mapping and process flows between OFSC and external systems can be accomplished through OIC's GUI.
  • D. The OIC platform can only use REST-based adapters for OFSC integration; SOAP-based adapters will not function for the product combination.
  • E. Using OIC to integrate OFSC with a customer's systems removes the need to develop custom middleware to integrate each system.

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 3
A customer has a requirement that as part of the process of a resource completing an activity, a report in .PDF format containing the activity completion details be generated automatically.
How can this be correctly achieved?

  • A. Configure the custom report within a Dashboard and retrieve it via the Core API at the time of activity completion.
  • B. Develop a javascript plug-in to generate the .PDF report at the time of activity completion.
  • C. Add the 'create_report' action to the 'End Activity' screen context and configure it to generate in .PDF format.
  • D. Add the custom report to a Dashboard in OFSC, where it can be scheduled and downloaded.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
The Display setting "Idle Time Minimum" is set to 5 mins. What is the consequence of this setting?

  • A. Idle time that is estimated to be less than 5 mins in duration in the OFSC Mobility time view will be shown as 5 mins in duration.
  • B. The mobile resource's alert panel will show an alert for occurrences of idle time estimated to exceed 5 mins in duration on the route.
  • C. Idle time that exceeds 5 mins in duration that is prior to an activity will cause that activity to show a red"jeopardy" color in OFSC Mobility.
  • D. Idle time estimated to be below 5 mins in duration will not be shown as idle time on the OFSC Mobility time view.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 5
Which option enables a user to enter a value of their choice when creating a filter for use within the OFSC management views?

  • A. Ensure that the assigned User Type has read/write access to the Filters configuration screen.
  • B. Ensure that the filter is listed in the Restrictions and Filters section of the assigned User Type.
  • C. Select the "Dynamic" option when specifying the filter conditions.
  • D. Deselect the "Dynamic" option when specifying the filter conditions.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
A customer has technicians with varying degrees of training to perform installation work. Their current corresponding skill levels are:
Expert level value = 100
Fully Qualified level value = 50 Novice level value = 25
For activities that require expert technicians, there is already an "Installation" work skill in place to identify those high visibility activities and enforce that assignment rule.
However, another segment of mid-tier installation activities must be assigned to technicians that are at least novices, but even better if they are considered fully qualified.
Which configuration satisfies the requirement of assigning those mid-tier installation activities?

  • A. Create a Mid-Tier Installation work skill where its condition has a Required level of 25 and a Preferable level of 50
  • B. Modify the existing Installation work skill's conditions, setting the Required level to 25, the Preferable level to 50 and creating an additional condition to identify high visibility activities
  • C. Modify the existing Installation work skill's conditions, setting the Required level to 50, the Preferable level to 25 and creating an additional condition to identify high visibility activities
  • D. Create a Mid-Tier Installation work skill where its condition has a Required level of 50 and a Preferable level of 25.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 7
You have a customer located on the east coast of the US (UTC -5hr, assuming Standard Time). Smart Location stores the times from incoming coordinates in UTC.
To ensure that an external system sending the coordinates addresses the offset between the local time and UTC, which <time> element within a Smart Location API "set_position" request would be correct?

  • A. <time>2017-04-07T14:40:00-0500</time>
  • B. <time>2017-04-07T14:40:00Z</time>
  • C. <time>20l7-04-07T14:40:00ET</time>
  • D. <time>2017-04-07T14 :40:00-05:00</time>

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 8
Your customer has received some complaints about certain resources, and that information has been recorded within their CRM system.
They want to pass this information along when activities are booked and sent to OFSC, so that it can be used as a routing constraint for any of their customer-facing Activity Types.
Which standard Activity Type features must be enabled to support this requirement?

  • A. "Allow creation in buckets" and "Allow move between resources"
  • B. "Allow to create from incoming interface" and "Support of preferred resources"
  • C. "Allow to create from incoming interface" and "Allow move between resources"
  • D. "Allow Mass Activities" and "Support of preferred resources"

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9
Which two default attributes serve as stand-alone keys for work zones?

  • A. Service Code
  • B. Completion Code
  • C. Fault code
  • D. Zip code
  • E. Travel area
  • F. City

Answer: DE

NEW QUESTION 10
A customer has a few back office workers that need to be able to move certain activities to field technicians regardless of whether those technicians have the corresponding work skills that the jobs require or not.
Which configuration option ensures that those workers have the ability to override potential work skill mismatches when moving activities to field technicians?

  • A. Enable the 'Ignore work zones / work skills mismatch on activity moves' feature for the Activity Type(s) that require the override ability.
  • B. Enable the 'Ignore work zones / work skills mismatch on activity moves' feature for the Resource Type(s) that those back office workers are assigned.
  • C. Enable the 'Ignore work zones / work skills mismatch on activity moves' feature for the User Type (s) that those back office workers are assigned.
  • D. Enable the 'Ignore work zones / work skills mismatch on activity moves' feature for the Resource Type(s) of the field technicians to which the activities could be moved.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 11
Which three options represent capabilities of the broadcast feature within Collaboration initiated via OFSC Mobility?

  • A. broadcast messages to users based on their assigned Collaboration group(s)
  • B. broadcast messages to users based on their proximity to a location on the map
  • C. broadcast messages to users based on their compliance with Smart Location settings
  • D. broadcast messages to users based on their matches to an activity's work zone, work skill, and timing requirements
  • E. broadcast messages to users based on their assigned Help Desk(s)
  • F. broadcast messages to users based on their assigned User Type

Answer: CDF

NEW QUESTION 12
A company needs their field workers to be able to install inventory once an activity is in 'Started' status. Which screen configuration option supports this requirement?

  • A. Enable the 'Install' action within the Start Activity context.
  • B. Enable the 'Install' action within the Edit/View Activity context.
  • C. Enable the 'Install' action within the Add/Details Inventory context.
  • D. Enable the 'Install' action within the Inventory Grid context.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
A dispatcher needs to be able to quickly see which contractor technicians have started working for the current day.
How doryou configure the system to support this requirement?

  • A. Enable the Messages report within a Dashboard, which can be filter condition and 'Resource Type' for the current date.
  • B. Configure the Resources list to ensure that values for the 'Show/Hie Queues' and 'Resource Type' filters can be selected.
  • C. Configure a resource filter with the conditions: 'Resource Type in Cc PM1, and 'Activated is not null' for use within the List/Time/Map/Dai
  • D. Create a step within a Message Scenario to set an 'Activated' custo whenever the 8 AM - 5 PM shift is assigned.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 14
Your company has three different levels of "VIP" customers - Gold, Silver, and Bronze
On an Activity Details record, there is a read-only "VIP Status" property where one of these options will be selected.
Any Gold VIP customers should be offered a free three-month streaming VoD service trial as a token of appreciation.
If they accept, a record of that must be maintained. A "VoD Service Trial" Integer check box property has been created.
What must you do in order to ensure that the check box is visible only in the Activity Details screen for Gold VIP member?

  • A. Create a Filter to only show the VoD Service Trial Property if "Gold" appears on the Activity Details page.
  • B. Set a condition within the VoD Service Trial property to limit visibility.
  • C. Use a regular expression to limit valid entries to "Gold" only.
  • D. Add the VoD Service Trial property with a conditional Visibility to the Activity Details screen.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
Which statement is correct regarding Time Slots in Oracle Field Service Cloud (OFSC)?

  • A. A Time Slot is a configured interval Within which an activity is estimated to start and end.
  • B. Time Slot is a configured interval within which an activity is estimated to start.
  • C. An 'all-day' Time Slot's actual window spans from the beginning of a day's first configured shift through the end of the last shift.
  • D. Time Slots are used in OFSC for calculations/estimations pertaining to activity types, routing, capacity categories and resource shifts.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 16
After reviewing the overall performance metrics of their workforce, a company identified that their technicians are frequently arriving at jobs late.
They want to use reoptimization to reduce the amount of lateness and improve their technicians' on-time arrival.
Which setting is required to do this?

  • A. Enable Reoptimization within the routing plan, then select "Reduce overdue."
  • B. Enable Reoptimization within the routing plan, then select "Assign overdue activities."
  • C. Enable Reoptimization within the routing plan, then select "Reduce overtime "
  • D. Enable Reoptimization within the routing plan, then select "Assign high priority activities."
  • E. Enable Reoptimization within the routing plan, then select "Optimize routes."

Answer: B

Explanation:
Reference https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/field-service/18a/farcu/using-routing-cloud-service.pdf

NEW QUESTION 17
Your customer wants help configuring a message scenario that, when launched, populates a proper* (A_TIME) with the time the message was created (message_time_of_creation).
What must be entered in the subject and body of the message pattern to support this requirement?

  • A. The message subject should be: {A_TIME}.The message body should be: message_time_of_creation.
  • B. The message subject should be: message_time_of_creatio
  • C. The message body should be: A^TIME.
  • D. The message subject should be: {message_time_oLcreation}. The message body should be: {A_TIMĀ£}.
  • E. The message subject should be: {A_TIME}.The message body should be: {message_time_of_creation}.
  • F. The message subject should be: A.TIME.The message body should be: {message_time_of_creation}.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
A scheduled activity with an 'Installation' work skill existSiin a bucket and is ready to be routed.
A resource within that bucket - John Smith - has no individual work skills designated on his resource record in Oracle Field Service Cloud (OFSC), but he qualifies for that activity in all other aspects.
Which statement is correct regarding how routing handles work skill matches in this situation?

  • A. Routing will not assign that activity to John Smith due to a soft skills mismatch.
  • B. Routing will not assign that activity to John Smith due to a work skills mismatch.
  • C. Routing will consider assigning that activity to John Smith because if a resource has no specific work skills designated on their record, they are assumed to have all skills at levels of 100.
  • D. Routing will only consider assigning that activity to John Smith if no other resources in the bucket have the 'Installation' work skill directly designated on their records either.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 19
Your customer requires that their engineers make courtesy calls 2-4 hours after they complete an installation to make sure that everything is working properly.
Two activities are created via integration but they need to be linked. Identify the correct setup for the link template.

  • A. Set up a Start-to-Start template with a non-adjustable 2-hour Minimum interval and an adjustable 4-hour Maximum interval.
  • B. Set up a Finish-to-Start template with a non-adjustable 2-hour Minimum interval and an adjustable 4-hour Maximum interval.
  • C. Set up a Start-to-Start template with an adjustable 2-hour Minimum interval and an adjustable 4-hour Maximum interval.
  • D. Set up a Finish-to-Start template with an adjustable 2-hour Minimum interval and an adjustable 4-hour Maximum interval.

Answer: A

Explanation:
Reference
https://docs.oracle.com/en/cloud/saas/field-service/18c/facmu/working-with-activities.html#t_createActivityLin

NEW QUESTION 20
A company needs their mobile workers to be able to see which unassigned activities are located within a specific radius of their own location so that they can potentially assign and perform those jobs if they happen to have time along their routes.
Which option addresses that configuration requirement?

  • A. Add the 'Nearby Activities1 action to the Activity List context for the mobile workers' User Type and set the specific radius via the 'Nearby Radius' parameter on the Business Rules screen.
  • B. Add the 'Nearby Activities' action to the Activity List context for the mobile workers' User Type and set the specific radius via the 'Nearby Radius' parameter on the Display screen.
  • C. Enable the 'Nearby Activities' screen within the Main Menu context for the mobile workers' User Type and set the specific radius via the 'Nearby Radius' parameter on the Business Rules screen.
  • D. Enable the 'Nearby Activities' screen within the Main Menu context for the mobile workers' User Type and set the specific radius via the 'Nearby Radius' parameter on the Display screen.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 21
......

P.S. Easily pass 1z0-1003-20 Exam with 132 Q&As Surepassexam Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Surepassexam 1z0-1003-20 Dumps: https://www.surepassexam.com/1z0-1003-20-exam-dumps.html (132 New Questions)