We provide real 600-601 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Cisco 600-601 Exam quickly & easily. The 600-601 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Cisco 600-601 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 600-601 exam.

Free 600-601 Demo Online For Cisco Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1
At which Layer would you check for spanning tree loops?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2
What are two symptoms of duplex mismatch? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ping does not return from one direction versus the other direction.
  • B. Communication is slow and locks up.
  • C. Speed is seen equally slow in both directions.
  • D. The half-duplex side sees frame sequence errors or runt frames.
  • E. The full-duplex side sees CRC errors.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 3
What should be done with unused conductors in copper unshielded or shielded twisted-pair network cables?

  • A. terminate in their characteristic impedance
  • B. trim back and properly insulate
  • C. connect to protective earth
  • D. splice to a used conductor

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 4
Given a ring topology, which loop prevention mechanism provides the fastest reconvergence time after a link failure?

  • A. Rapid Per-VLAN Spanning Tree Protocol
  • B. Resilient Ethernet Protocol
  • C. Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol
  • D. Spanning Tree Protocol

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 5
For which three issues should fiber-optic network segments be tested? (Choose three.)

  • A. attenuation
  • B. near-end crosstalk
  • C. length
  • D. polarity
  • E. jitter
  • F. tensile stress

Answer: ACD

NEW QUESTION 6
Which two reasons make mesh bonding systems most effective? (Choose two.)

  • A. cover wide areas
  • B. provide additional strength to floor structures
  • C. provide low-impedance noise-equalizing paths
  • D. create equipotential grounding systems
  • E. most cost-effective approach

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 7
What is the most critical step to perform when you are using optical fiber connectors?

  • A. Cover with dust caps when not in use.
  • B. Immerse in alcohol prior to use.
  • C. Blow off and carefully wipe down with a tissue before and after each use.
  • D. Lightly sand with cloth prior to mating.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 8
Which parameter would you tune to affect the selection of a static route as a backup, when a dynamic protocol is also being used?

  • A. hop count
  • B. administrative distance
  • C. link bandwidth
  • D. link delay
  • E. link cost

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 9
Which three pieces of information must be maintained for all stakeholders as part of the change management process? (Choose three.)

  • A. the location of the person who applied the change
  • B. the date and time that the change was applied and on which device
  • C. the original change request form that indicates why the change is necessary
  • D. the size of the change (in bytes)
  • E. a description of the actual change itself (configuration, program code, and so on)
  • F. the names of the current members of the change advisory board
  • G. the industrial protocol that is used

Answer: BCE

NEW QUESTION 10
What is a reason to use privileged EXEC mode on an industrial switch?

  • A. to verify commands that you have entered
  • B. to change terminal settings
  • C. to configure VLAN parameters
  • D. to configure parameters that apply to the entire switch

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 11
Why is SSH preferred over Telnet as a method of accessing a network device to alter or view the configuration?

  • A. Telnet encrypts only the login information, not the entire transmission.
  • B. SSH requires fewer network resources and no additional configuration.
  • C. Telnet is more difficult to use and configure than SSH.
  • D. SSH encrypts the login and session information.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 12
What does the Cisco PSIRT issue for significant security issues that directly involve Cisco products and require an upgrade, fix, or other customer action?

  • A. Cisco Security Advisories
  • B. Cisco Security Responses
  • C. Cisco Security Notices
  • D. Cisco Security Bulletins

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13
At which Layer would you check ACLs for TCP ports being blocked?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14
According to the Purdue Reference Model, at which layer would you perform manufacturing operations and control?

  • A. Level 0
  • B. Level 1
  • C. Level 2
  • D. Level 3
  • E. Level 4

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
A small manufacturing company has a Class C network address on the plant floor and needs to create five subnets, each accommodating 25 endpoints. Which subnet mask needs to be configured?

  • A. 255.255.240.0
  • B. 255.255.255.128
  • C. 255.255.255.192
  • D. 255.255.255.224
  • E. 255.255.255.240
  • F. 255.255.255.248

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which three of the following components must be elected before the Spanning Tree Protocol can converge in a switched LAN? (Choose three.)

  • A. designated ports
  • B. duplex operating mode
  • C. fast mode ports
  • D. root bridge
  • E. root ports
  • F. BDPU priority

Answer: ADE

NEW QUESTION 17
With a Cisco IE 2000 switch, what does a power status LED indicate when it is solid green?

  • A. Power is present on the associated circuit and the system is operating normally.
  • B. Power is present on the associated circuit, but there is no correlation to whether the system is operating normally.
  • C. The system is operating normally, but power is not necessarily present on the associated circuit.
  • D. Power is not present on the associated circuit and the power supply alarm is configured.
  • E. The power status LED does not show solid green.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18
What are two benefits of a star network topology? (Choose two.)

  • A. Disruption of the entire network is not required when adding new machines.
  • B. Any problem which leaves the network inoperable can be traced to the central hub.
  • C. This network type requires less cable as compared to linear bus topology.
  • D. The performance of one of the numerous nodes cannot reflect on the performance of other nodes.
  • E. The performance of the entire network is directly dependent on the performance of the hub.

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 19
At which Layer would you troubleshoot a cabling issue?

  • A. Layer 1
  • B. Layer 2
  • C. Layer 3
  • D. Layer 4

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 20
What are two recommended tools or commands that allow you to troubleshoot connectivity between two devices in different IP networks? (Choose two.)

  • A. show interface status
  • B. show spanning-tree
  • C. ping
  • D. show interfaces gigabitEthernet x/y switchport
  • E. traceroute
  • F. show interface

Answer: CE

NEW QUESTION 21
What two things does a router do when it forwards a packet? (Choose two.)

  • A. switches the packet to the appropriate outgoing interfaces
  • B. computes the destination host address
  • C. determines the next hop on the path
  • D. updates the destination IP address
  • E. forwards ARP requests

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 22
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. A technician enters the exhibited commands to configure a new router on the plant floor, but receives an error message when attempting to save the configuration. What can the technician do to correct the problem?

  • A. Enter the correct command.
  • B. Enter the command at the correct prompt.
  • C. Upgrade the amount of flash memory in the router.
  • D. Erase NVRAM to make room for the configuration file.
  • E. Add NVRAM because there is not enough room for the configuration file.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 23
What is a reason to use user EXEC mode on an industrial switch?

  • A. to verify commands that you have entered
  • B. to change terminal settings
  • C. to configure VLAN parameters
  • D. to configure parameters that apply to the entire switch

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 24
Exhibit:
600-601 dumps exhibit
Refer to the exhibit. Which port should a PLC with IP address 192.168.3.65 be plugged into in order to communicate to the rest of the network?

  • A. FastEthernet1/1
  • B. FastEthernet1/2
  • C. FastEthernet1/3
  • D. FastEthernet1/4
  • E. FastEthernet1/5

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

P.S. Easily pass 600-601 Exam with 112 Q&As Dumps-files.com Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumps-files.com 600-601 Dumps: https://www.dumps-files.com/files/600-601/ (112 New Questions)