As a Microsoft is considered to be the most widely respected and established bands in existence for just a variety of organizations, most of these references tend to be worth reduced which will another certification will not provide your own take-home pay. It has been claimed which will salary heightens intended for Microsoft 70-685 accredited staff is at times well over 16% along with this unique current economic climate, whom wouldn?¡¥t enjoy having to be able to provide an extra amount of modify added onto the completed of these take-home pay?

2021 Apr 70-685 latest exam

Q61. A personal laptop named LAPTOP02 is used as a client computer at the Headquarters site. LAPTOP02 runs the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.

You ascertain that the AppLockdown GPO was successfully applied to the computer. However, you notice that the user is still able to run .bat files.

You need to ensure that the computer can comply with the existing AppLockdown GPO settings.

What should you do?

A. Perform a clean installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 7 Enterprise.

B. Add LAPTOP02 to the security filtering on the AppLockdown GPO.

C. Perform a clean installation of the 32-bit version of Windows 7 Professional.

D. Run the gpupdate /force command.

Answer: A


Q62. Users in branch office 1 report that they fail to access the company's intranet Web site located on Web1.

They also fail to access Web sites on the Internet.

A desktop support technician restarts a desktop computer in branch office 1 and discovers the IP configuration shown in the following screenshot:

You need to resolve the network connectivity issue.

What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

A. Instruct branch office 1 users to disable IPv6.

B. Instruct branch office 1 users to run Ipconfig /Renew.

C. Request that a network administrator configure the DHCP router option for branch office 1.

D. Request that a network administrator verify DHCP broadcasts are being relayed to the main office.

Answer: BD


Q63. Humongous Insurance users who work at Fabrikam report that when they move between different wireless networks, they are prompted to manually reconnect to the VPN.

You need to ensure that the users can automatically reconnect to the VPN when they move between wireless networks.

What should you request?

A. that a network administrator create a CNAME record named AUTODISCOVER in the humongousinsurance.com DNS zone

B. that a network administrator enable Network Load Balancing on NPAS1

C. that users use only IKEv2-based VPN connections

D. that users use only SSTP-based VPN connections

Answer: C


Q64. You install an application on one of the company's test computers.

The application fails to run and is affecting other applications. You are unable to uninstall the application successfully.

You need to remove the application from the test computer without modifying user documents.

What should you do?

A. Restart the test computer by using in Last Known good Configuration

B. Use Windows Backup to restore the test computer

C. Use System Restore to restore the test computer

D. Restart the test computer in Safe Mode

Answer: C


Q65. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.

The help desk reports that several computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise have bad sectors on their hard disks.

You need to minimize the loss of data on the computers caused by storing data on the bad sectors.

Which command should you run?

A. chkdsk.exe /r

B. chkdsk.exe /f

C. defrag.exe /c

D. defrag.exe /x

Answer: A


Rebirth 70-685 practice exam:

Q66. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 3, A. Datum Corporation

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for A. Datum Corporation.

Active Directory Configuration

The company has three offices. The offices are configured as shown in the following table:

Wireless Network

A wireless network is implemented in the main office. The wireless network is configured to use WPA2-Enterprise security.

Client Configuration

All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise and are configured to use DHCP. 

Windows Firewall is disabled on all client computers.

All computers in the research department have Windows XP Mode and Windows Virtual PC installed. 

You deploy a custom Windows XP Mode image to the research department computers.

An application named App1 is installed in the image.

Each research department computer has the following hardware:

     4-GB of RAM

     Intel Core i7 processor

     500-GB hard disk drive

Corporate Security Policy

The corporate security policy includes the following requirements:

Users without domain accounts must be denied access to internal servers.

All connections to the company's wireless access points must be encrypted.

Only employees can be configured to have user accounts in the Active Directory domain.

The hard disk drives on all portable computers must be encrypted by using Windows BitLocker Drive Encryption (BitLocker).

Users in the research department report that they cannot run App1 or Windows XP Mode.

You need to ensure that all research department users can run App1. You need to achieve this goal by using the minimum amount of administrative effort.

What should you do?

A. Approve all Windows 7 updates on WSUS1.

B. Enable hardware virtualization on the research department computers.

C. Give each member of the research department a computer that has an Intel Core i5 processor.

D. Request that a domain administrator create a GPO that configures the Windows Remote Management (WinRM) settings.

Answer: B


Q67. The company hires a new desktop support technician. The technician is added to the Administrators group on all client computers and the DHCP Users group on all DHCP servers.

The new technician reports that the DHCP snap-in is unavailable on his computer.

You need to ensure that the technician can view the configurations of the DHCP servers.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the technician to customize the Start menu to display the administrative tools.

B. Instruct the technician to install Remote Server Administration Tools (RSAT) and to modify the Windows Features.

C. Request that the technician be added to the Server Operators group in Active Directory.

D. Request that the technician be added to the Network Configuration Operators group in Active Directory and modify the Windows Features.

Answer: B


Q68. A shared client computer running Windows 7 is responding and loading applications slowly. Windows Task Manager indicates that available memory is low and that several applications, which are not running on the desktop, are using a large amount of memory. You need to recommend an approach for optimizing the performance of the client computer. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Use Task Manager to end unknown processes and processes that are not associated with the currently active user account

B. Log off all users other than the currently active user from the client computer

C. Restart Windows Explorer

D. In the Services Management console, stop unnecessary services

Answer: D


Q69. Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1.

The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between Office1 and Office2.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional servers be deployed.

What should you recommend?

A. BranchCache in distributed cache mode

B. BranchCache in hosted cache mode

C. Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)

D. File Server Resource Management (FSRM)

Answer: A


Q70. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services domain. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2 and are located in the main office.

A remote office connects to the main office by using a cellular network.

Employees at the remote office frequently download a daily report from an IIS Web server at the main office, which causes them to incur excessive pay per bandwidth usage costs.

You need to decrease the network bandwidth usage costs incurred by the remote office.

What should you do?

A. Implement DirectAccess.

B. Implement VPN with compression.

C. Implement Distributed File System.

D. Configure Branch Cache.

Answer: D