We provide real 70-685 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70-685 Exam quickly & easily. The 70-685 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 70-685 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 70-685 exam.

Q16. A new printer is installed on FP1 and is shared as Printer1.

Users report that they receive an error when they try to connect to \\FP1\Printer1, and that after they click OK they are prompted for a printer driver.

The server administrator confirms that the printer is functioning correctly and that he can print a test page.

You need to ensure that users are able to connect to the new printer successfully. Your solution must minimize administrative effort.

What should you request?

A. an x86 printer driver be installed on FP1

B. the permissions be changed on the shared printer

C. a new Group Policy object (GPO) be created that includes a printer mapping for \\FP1\Printer1

D. the Devices: Prevent users from installing printer drivers setting in the Default Domain Policy be set to disabled

Answer: A


Q17. Your company has client computers that run Windows 7 and client computers that run Windows XP Professional.

You enable the Network Discovery feature on the Windows 7 computers.

You discover that the Windows XP computers do not appear on the network map.

You need to ensure that all client computers appear on the network map.

What should you do?

A. Configure the IPv6 protocol on the Windows 7 computers.

B. Configure the network shares on the Windows 7 computers to include the user names of all employees.

C. Configure the network shares on the Windows XP computers to include the user names of all employees.

D. Install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP computers.

Answer: D


Q18. You install an application on one of the company's test computers.

The application fails to run and is affecting other applications. You are unable to uninstall the application successfully.

You need to remove the application from the test computer without modifying user documents.

What should you do?

A. Restart the test computer by using in Last Known good Configuration

B. Use Windows Backup to restore the test computer

C. Use System Restore to restore the test computer

D. Restart the test computer in Safe Mode

Answer: C


Q19. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7 and are members of an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the only name-resolution protocol used on the network. A member server named serveri.contoso.com runs Windows Server 2008 R2. You change the IP address of serverl.contoso.com.

When users attempt to connect to serverl.contoso.com from their client computers, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address.

You need to recommend an approach for resolving serverl.contoso.com correctly from all client computers.

What should you do?

A. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from the client computers that are experiencing the issue.

B. Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the fully qualified domain name (FQDN) to the LMHOSTS file on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.

C. Add a serverl.contoso.com entry pointing to the correct IP address to the LMHOSTS file on each client computer that is experiencing the issue.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from serverl.contoso.com.

Answer: D


Q20. The users on your network have portable computers that run Windows 7 Ultimate.

Some users report that the batteries on their computers lose their charge faster than before.

You need to identify which batteries to replace.

What should you do?

A. From each computer, run Powercfg.exe.

B. From each computer, run Windows Resource Monitor.

C. From a network server, run MSConfig.exe.

D. From a network server, run System Information.

Answer: A


Q21. Each day, 100 users in Office2 download a 5-MB product catalog file from a share on Server1.

The network administrator reports that the downloads cause an excessive load on the WAN link between Office1 and Office2.

You need to recommend a solution to minimize WAN utilization. The solution must not require that additional servers be deployed.

What should you recommend?

A. BranchCache in distributed cache mode

B. BranchCache in hosted cache mode

C. Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)

D. File Server Resource Management (FSRM)

Answer: A


Q22. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Your company has a Windows Server2008 domain.

You plan to use Group Policy to enable BitLocker Drive Encryption (BDE).

You need to ensure that the following requirements are met:

     All BitLocker recovery keys are stored in a central location.

     Data is encrypted only after a backup of the recovery key is available.

What should you do?

A. Run the manage-bde -on -ForceRecovery command.

B. Enable the Choose default folder for recovery password setting.

C. Enable the Store BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory Domain Services setting.

D. Enable the Choose how users can recover BitLocker encrypted drives setting. Set the 256-bit recovery key to Require recovery password.

Answer: C


Q23. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The branch office is configured as shown in the exhibit:

The branch office contains the following wireless devices:

       A phone system that uses the 5.8 GHz wireless spectrum

       A wireless access point that uses 802.11b

       Printers that are compatible with 802.11b and 802.11g

       100 portable computers that use 802.11b and 802.11g

Users report that they have an intermittent connection to the wireless access point.

You need to recommend a solution that ensures that users can connect to the wireless access point at all times.

What should you recommend?

A. Move the wireless printers to the reception area.

B. Move the wireless access point to another location.

C. Replace the phone system with a DECT 6.0 phone system.

D. Replace the wireless access point with an 802.11g wireless access point.

Answer: B


Q24. The motherboard on a portable computer fails. The data on the computer's hard disk drive cannot be recovered.

You need to recommend a solution to ensure that the data on hard disks can be recovered if the motherboard on other portable computers fail

Which two configurations should you recommend? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

A. Disable BitLocker on all portable computers.

B. Convert the hard disks on all portable computers to dynamic disks.

C. Export and securely store the computer certificates on all portable computers.

D. Configure the BitLocker settings on all portable computers by using Group Policy.

Answer: AD


Q25. The help desk reports that users receive a security warning message when they try to access the internal Web site shown in the exhibit:

The help desk confirms that users never received this security warning message before.

You need to provide a solution to prevent users from receiving the security warning when they try to access the internal Web site.

What should you do?

Exhibit:

A. Instruct the users to download the certificate of the Web server.

B. Instruct the users to download a new certificate revocation list (CRL).

C. Request that a domain administrator renew the Web server SSL certificate.

D. Request that a domain administrator renew the user authentication certificates for all users.

Answer: C


Q26. A new client computer was joined recently to the company domain. However, it does not have the latest Windows updates installed.

You need to ensure that the client computer uses the company's enterprise update distribution servers to install the latest Windows updates immediately.

What should you do?

A. Start the Windows Installer service.

B. Run the wuauclt.exe /resetauthorization command.

C. Run the wuauclt.exe /detectnow command.

D. Run the net start Trustedlnstaller command.

Answer: C


Q27. Datum hires several consultants to work at the main office for six months. The consultants require Internet access.

The help desk reports that the consultants cannot access the company's wireless network.

You need to ensure that the consultants have wireless access to the Internet. The solution must adhere to the corporate security policy.

What should you request?

A. that a wireless access key be given to each consultant

B. that a user certificate be generated and imported to each consultant's computer

C. that a computer certificate be generated and imported to each consultant's computer

D. that a network administrator install a wireless access point that is connected directly to the Internet

Answer: D


Q28. You need to recommend a solution to back up BitLocker recovery information based on the company's existing data protection requirements. The solution must include the backup destination and the solution prerequisites.

What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Upgrade all Windows XP client computers to Windows 7.

B. Store the BitLocker recovery information in Active Directory.

C. Create a GPO to enroll users for a Basic EFS certificate automatically.

D. Raise the forest functional level to Windows Server 2008 R2.

E. Store each user's BitLocker recovery information on USB keychain drives.

F. Import the BitLockerTPMSchemaExtension.ldf file to Active Directory.

Answer: BF


Q29. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

An application has stopped working. The application is dependent on a service that runs automatically and logs on to the domain by using a dedicated service account. You also discover that an entry in the event log has the following message:

"Logon failure: unknown user name or bad password."

You need to ensure that the service runs successfully.

What should you do?

A. Add the dedicated account to the local Administrators group.

B. Add the employee user account to the local Administrators group.

C. Reset the employee password and configure it to never expire.

D. Reset the service account password and configure it to never expire.

Answer: D


Q30. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. All servers in your company run Windows Server 2008 R2. Employees use a VPN connection to connect to the company network from a remote location.

Software updates are not being applied to the client computers because employees log off before the updates are applied.

You need to ensure that software updates are always applied to the client computers.

What should you do?

A. Configure the Direct Access feature.

B. Configure the VPN Reconnect feature.

C. Use Group Policy to publish a package that contains the software updates.

D. Use Group Policy to redeploy a package that contains the software updates.

Answer: A