We provide real 70-685 exam questions and answers braindumps in two formats. Download PDF & Practice Tests. Pass Microsoft 70-685 Exam quickly & easily. The 70-685 PDF type is available for reading and printing. You can print more and practice many times. With the help of our Microsoft 70-685 dumps pdf and vce product and material, you can easily pass the 70-685 exam.

Q1. A new print device is installed on Floor 1 and shared on Print1.

Users report that when they search Active Directory for printers on Floor 1, the new shared printer is missing. All other shared printers on Floor 1 appear.

The help desk reports that users can manually connect to the shared printer.

You need to ensure that the new shared printer is displayed when users search for printers on Floor 1.

What should you do?

A.

Answer: B


Q3. An administrator modifies the external IP address of Web1 and creates a Hosts (A) record for website1.wingtiptoys.com on the external DNS servers.

Your users report that they can no longer connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.

You need to ensure that users can connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the users to modify the DNS client settings on their computers.

B. Instruct the users to remove an entry from the Hosts file that is located on their computers.

C. Request that an administrator create a Pointer (PTR) resource record for the new IP address of Web1.

D. Request that an administrator create an alias (CNAME) resource record for website1.wingtiptoys.com .

Answer: B


Q4. When visiting certain websites, users receive a message in Internet Explorer. 

The message is shown in the exhibit:

You need to ensure that the Internet Explorer settings for all client computers follow company requirements.

What should you modify in Group Policy?

Exhibit:

A. Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone\Turn on Protected Mode setting.

B. Disable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.

C. Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Prevent ignoring certificate errors setting.

D. Disable the Windows Components\Windows Error Reporting\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.

E. Enable the Windows Components\Windows Error Reporting\Disable Windows Error Reporting setting.

F. Enable the Internet Explorer\Internet Control Panel\Security Page\Internet Zone\Do not prompt for client certificate selection when no certificate or only one certificate setting.

Answer: C


Q5. You need to identify which of the company's client computers are candidates to use BitLocker on the operating system hard disk.

Which client computers should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A. all client computers at the Sales site

B. all client computers in the Headquarters site

C. all client computers in the Manufacturing site

D. all client computers that are not TCG compliant

Answer: B


Q6. The help desk reports that several client computers in branch office 1 are missing security updates.

You need to identify which security updates are missing.

What should you request?

A. that a WSUS administrator generate a Computer Report from WSUS1

B. that a domain administrator run the Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer (MBSA)

C. that a desktop support technician run a Windows Defender scan on each computer

D. that a desktop support technician generate a System Configuration report for each computer

Answer: B


Q7. Users in the branch office report slow network performance when they connect to the file shares in the main office.

You need to recommend a solution to improve performance when users access the file shares from the branch office. The solution must minimize hardware costs.

What should you recommend implementing?

A. BranchCache

B. DirectAccess

C. Distributed File System Replication (DFSR)

D. Universal Group Membership Caching

Answer: A


Q8. Your network contains a wired network and a wireless network.

Users report that they experience intermittent problems accessing network resources when they connect to the internal wireless network.

You discover that an unsecured rogue wireless access point uses the same Service Set Identifier (SSID) as the internal wireless network.

You need to ensure that the users only connect to the internal wireless network.

What should you do?

A. Configure a Windows Connect Now Group Policy.

B. Configure a Wireless Network (IEEE 802.11) Policy.

C. Delete the rogue network from the Network and Sharing Center on each computer.

D. Create a Connection Manager Administration Kit (CMAK) profile and deploy it to all users.

Answer: B


Q9. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7.

You discover that memory usage on the computers is high.

You need to find the cause of the issue.

What should you do?

A. Run the Windows Memory Diagnostic tool on each computer.

B. Run the Resource Monitor tool and review the content in the Memory tab.

C. Open Action Center and run the Hardware and Devices troubleshooting program.

D. Open Performance Information and Tools and view the Windows Experience Index.

Answer: B


Q10. You plan to join Athens client computers to the AD DS domain.

The Athens client computers connect to the network via a wireless connection.

You need to ensure that the Athens client computers can be joined to the domain.

What should you recommend?

A. Create a bootstrap wireless profile for the client computers.

B. Configure Windows Deployment Services with PXE.

C. Create a domain wireless profile for the client computers.

D. Configure Remote Installation Services with PXE.

Answer: A


Q11. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are members of a Windows Server 2008 Active Directory Domain Services domain.

Malicious software is spreading automatically from removable drives.

You need to ensure that malicious software does not automatically run on the computers.

What should you do?

A. Disable the Windows Installer by using Domain Group Policy.

B. Disable the Autoplay function by using Domain Group Policy.

C. Disable the ActiveX installation policy by using Domain Group Policy.

D. Prevent the installation of unsigned drivers by using Domain Group Policy.

Answer: B


Q12. Humongous Insurance users who work at Fabrikam report that when they move between different wireless networks, they are prompted to manually reconnect to the VPN.

You need to ensure that the users can automatically reconnect to the VPN when they move between wireless networks.

What should you request?

A. that a network administrator create a CNAME record named AUTODISCOVER in the humongousinsurance.com DNS zone

B. that a network administrator enable Network Load Balancing on NPAS1

C. that users use only IKEv2-based VPN connections

D. that users use only SSTP-based VPN connections

Answer: C


Q13. You deploy a WAP in the company's Beijing office. Client computers connect to it by using the WiFi GPO. You deploy an 802.IX authentication server that is used to authenticate wireless connections.

You need to ensure that the wireless authentication meets the company's requirements.

Which security option should you configure the wireless connections to use?

A. WPA-Enterprise

B. WEP

C. WPA2-Personal

D. No authentication (Open)

Answer: A


Q14. A company has new portable computers running Windows 7.

On one of the computers, the USB mouse cursor does not move. You connect the mouse to another computer, where it works correctly.

You need to recommend possible solutions to the problem.

What should you recommend? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Connect the mouse into a different USB port.

B. Enable the USB controller in the BIOS.

C. Disable the computer's trackpad.

D. Disable Hot Keys on the computer.

E. Turn on Mouse Keys.

Answer: ABC


Q15. Your company has a branch office. The office has two 48-port network switches named Switch1 and Switch2.

The company purchases several new computers that have identical hardware. The new computers run Windows 7.The help desk reports that the new computers that connect to Switch1 are unable to connect to network resources and do not receive IP configurations from the DHCP server.

Existing computers that connect to Switch1 can access network resources. The new computers that connect to Switch2 can also access network resources.

You need to ensure that all computers can connect to network resources.

What should you do?

A. Re-install the network card driver.

B. Disable IPv6 on the network interface.

C. Disable and then enable the network interface.

D. Disable the AutoNegotiation setting on the network interface.

Answer: D