Q41. This is the first in a series of questions that all present the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each in this series.

Topic 4, Margie's Travel

Scenario:

You are an enterprise desktop support technician for Margie's Travel.

Margie's Travel is a company that specializes in booking travel for large corporations. The company has a main office in New York and operates a call center in New York and a call center in Los Angeles. The company has 1,000 employees.

Active Directory Configuration

The network contains an Active Directory forest named margiestravel.com. The functional level of the forest is Windows Server 2008 R2. The Active Directory sites are configured as shown in the following table:

User Information

All client computers run Windows 7 Professional. Sales staff is located in the main office and uses portable computers. 

All portable computers are members of the MargiesTravel\Wireless group.

Application Configuration

Call center staff uses a custom application to book airline tickets. The application is packaged as an MSI file and is signed by using a code signing certificate that was issued by CA3. The application is published by using Group Policies.

The company hires an additional 100 users. The users are unable to install the custom application.

You need to ensure that the users can install the custom application.

What should you do?

A. Disable User Account Control (UAC).

B. Add the users to the local Administrators group.

C. Request that the application package be re-signed.

D. Request that the user certificates be issued to the new users.

Answer: C


Q42. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. Users are unable to start Windows Internet Explorer after several new ActiveX controls are deployed to their client computers. You need to recommend an approach for determining whether the issue is caused by the ActiveX controls. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Start Internet Explorer in InPrivate Browsing mode.

B. Restart each client computer and select the Safe Mode startup option.

C. Start Internet Explorer in No Add-ons mode.

D. Restart each client computer and select the Last Known Good Configuration startup option.

Answer: C


Q43. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. Several legacy software applications are made available on the computers by using Windows XP Mode (XPM).

Employees report that all Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications are missing from their computers.

You need to ensure that all employees can access the Start menu shortcuts for the legacy applications.

What should you do?

A. Copy the program icons to the Start menu of the Windows 7 computers.

B. Reinstall the applications on the XPM machines and select the repair option.

C. Configure the applications as Default Programs on the Windows 7 computers.

D. Enable the Auto Publish option for Virtual Machine Settings on the Windows 7 computers.

Answer: D


Q44. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and a DNS server named DNS01. A member server named SERVER01 hosts a website. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain named contoso.com. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries. The user of a client computer named PC01 can connect to websites.

However, when the user attempts to connect to server01.contoso.com, the URL resolves to the incorrect IP address. The URL resolves correctly from other client computers. You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that server01.contoso.com resolves correctly from PC01. What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Remove the server01.contoso.com entry from the HOSTS file on PC01.

B. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.

C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from DNS01.

D. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

Answer: A


Q45. An administrator modifies the external IP address of Web1 and creates a Hosts (A) record for website1.wingtiptoys.com on the external DNS servers.

Your users report that they can no longer connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.

You need to ensure that users can connect to website1.wingtiptoys.com from the Internet.

What should you do?

A. Instruct the users to modify the DNS client settings on their computers.

B. Instruct the users to remove an entry from the Hosts file that is located on their computers.

C. Request that an administrator create a Pointer (PTR) resource record for the new IP address of Web1.

D. Request that an administrator create an alias (CNAME) resource record for website1.wingtiptoys.com .

Answer: B


Q46. A corporate environment includes client computers running Windows 7 Enterprise. The client computers are joined to an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. A member server named SERVER01 hosts shared folders and a website. DNS is the primary name-resolution protocol in use. There have been no recent changes to the DNS entries.

The user of a client computer named PC01 can access the shared folders, but cannot access the website by using Windows Internet Explorer. Users of other client computers can access the shared folders and the website.

You need to recommend an approach for ensuring that the user can access the website from PC01.

What is the best approach to achieve the goal? (More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.)

A. Clear the proxy server setting from Internet Explorer on PC01.

B. Run the ipconfig /registerdns command from SERVER01.

C. Run the ipconfig /flushdns command from PC01.

D. Restart the World Wide Web Publishing service on SERVER01.

Answer: C


Q47. VPN users report that they cannot access shared resources in the branch offices. They can access shared resources in the main office.

Users in the main office report that they can access shared resources in the branch offices.

You need to ensure that the VPN users can access shared resources in the branch offices.

What should you request?

A. that a change be made to the routing table on VPN1

B. that VPN1 be configured to support PPTP-based VPN connections

C. that the routers between the main office and the branch offices be reconfigured

D. that a DNS record for servers in the branch offices be added to the Internet DNS zone for fourthcoffee.com

Answer: A


Q48. All client computers on your company network run Windows 7. The computers are deployed within an Active Directory Domain Services domain in a Windows Server 2003 environment.

When an employee attempts to log on to the domain from his computer, he receives the following error message:

"System cannot log you on to the domain because the system's computer account in its primary domain is missing or the password on that account is incorrect." 

You need to ensure that the employee can log on to the domain from his computer.

What should you do?

A. Change the domain password of the employee.

B. Create a roaming profile for the employee on his computer.

C. Add the user account of the employee to the local Administrators group.

D. Add the computer to a workgroup and then add the computer again to the domain.

Answer: D


Q49. Your company has a main office and a branch office. The network contains a single Active Directory domain. All servers and client computers are members of the domain.

A print server is located in the branch office. All other servers are located in the main office. All servers run Windows Server 2008 R2. All client computers run Windows 7.

Users in the branch office report poor performance when they access an intranet Web site in the main office.

You need to recommend changes to the network to improve the performance of intranet access by computers in the branch office.

What should you recommend implementing?

A. a VPN

B. BranchCache

C. HTTP redirect

D. WebDav

Answer: B


Q50. One of the company's client computers is configured with the company's System Protection settings. That computer becomes unresponsive. You run a system restore on the computer.

The system restore does not restore the computer system settings.

You need to ensure that all future system restores for the computer include system settings.

You reimage the client computer with the company's corporate image.

What should you do next?

A. Modify the System Protection properties for the C volume

B. Create a new system restore point

C. Modify the Shadow Copies properties for the C volume

D. Create a new critical volume backup

Answer: A