Actualtests CTFL-001 Questions are updated and all CTFL-001 answers are verified by experts. Once you have completely prepared with our CTFL-001 exam prep kits you will be ready for the real CTFL-001 exam without a problem. We have Renovate iSQI CTFL-001 dumps study guide. PASSED CTFL-001 First attempt! Here What I Did.

Free demo questions for iSQI CTFL-001 Exam Dumps Below:

NEW QUESTION 1

What do static analysis tools analyze?

  • A. Design
  • B. Test cases
  • C. Requirements
  • D. Program code

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2

Which of the following team roles would be most appropriate to enhance the team and why? 2 credits

  • A. A person with the ability to complete tasks
  • B. A quality assurance officer
  • C. A person with in-depth technical skills
  • D. A person who brings new ideas to the team

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 3

Maintenance testing is:

  • A. updating tests when the software has changed
  • B. testing a released system that has been changed
  • C. testing by users to ensure that the system meets a business need
  • D. testing to maintain business advantage

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 4

Which of the following is a structure-based (white-box) technique?

  • A. Decision table testing
  • B. State transition testing
  • C. Statement testing
  • D. Boundary value analysis

Answer: C

Explanation:
All other options are specification-based (black-box) techniques, and the main distracter is answer (A) because decision table testing could be confused with decision testing.

NEW QUESTION 5

Which of the following is not a major task of Exit criteria?

  • A. Checking test logs against the exit criteria specified in test planning.
  • B. Logging the outcome of test execution.
  • C. Assessing if more tests are needed.
  • D. Writing a test summary report for stakeholders.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

Important consequences of the impossibility of complete testing are:

  • A. We can never be certain that the program is bug free.
  • B. We have no definite stopping point for testing, which makes it easier for some managers to argue for very little testing.
  • C. We have no easy answer for what testing tasks should always be required, because every task takes time that could be spent on other high importance tasks.
  • D. All of the above

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 7

Why might a RAD approach be a better option for the test manager rather than a sequential development? 2 credits

  • A. It will extend the development team’s abilities and enhance future delivery capabilities.
  • B. It will allow the marketing, clerical and testing staff to validate and verify the early screen prototypes.
  • C. Time-box constraints will guarantee code releases are delivered on schedule.
  • D. More time can be spent on test execution as less formal documentation is required.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 8

Which of the following best describes the purpose of non-functional testing?

  • A. To measure characteristics of a system which give an indication of how the system performs its functions
  • B. To ensure that a system complies with the quality standards set by ISO 9126
  • C. To ensure that the system deals appropriately with software malfunctions
  • D. To measure the extent to which a system has been tested by functional testing

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

The introduction of reviews and inspections has often failed as a process improvement action. Identify the THREE most important measures that should be taken to reduce the risk that this test process improvement will fail. 2 Credits (for 2 out of 3 correct 1 credit)

  • A. Process ownership and experienced moderators who drive the inspection process.
  • B. Management support
  • C. Training of those involved
  • D. The availability of stands and processes
  • E. Usage of a more traditional software development lifecycle
  • F. Alignment with software process improvement
  • G. Using a reference model, e.
  • H. TMMi

Answer: ABC

NEW QUESTION 10

Which of the following terms is used to describe the management of software components comprising an integrated system?

  • A. Configuration management
  • B. Incident management
  • C. Test monitoring
  • D. Risk management

Answer: A

Explanation:
Incident management is the collection and processing of incidents raised when errors and defects are discovered. Test monitoring identifies the status of the testing activity on a continuous basis. Risk management identifies, analyses and mitigates risks to the project and the product. Configuration management is concerned with the management of changes to software components and their associated documentation and testware.

NEW QUESTION 11

A system is designed to accept values of examination marks as follows:
Fail:0–39 inclusive Pass:40–59 inclusive Merit:60–79 inclusive Distinction:80–100 inclusive
In which of the following sets of values are all values in different equivalence partitions?

  • A. 25, 40, 60, 75
  • B. 0, 45, 79, 87
  • C. 35, 40, 59, 69
  • D. 25, 39, 60, 81

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12

Which of the following is the main purpose of the component build and integration strategy?

  • A. to ensure that all of the small components are tested
  • B. to ensure that the system interfaces to other systems and networks
  • C. to ensure that the integration testing can be performed by a small team
  • D. to specify how the software should be divided into components
  • E. to specify which components to combine when, and how many at once

Answer: E

NEW QUESTION 13

A deviation from the specified or expected behavior that is visible to end-users is called:

  • A. an error
  • B. a fault
  • C. a failure
  • D. a defect

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 14

You are about to release a test progress report to a senior manager, who is not a test specialist. Which of the following topics should NOT be included in the test progress report? 1 credit

  • A. Product risks which have been mitigated and those which are outstanding.
  • B. Recommendations for taking controlling actions
  • C. Status compared against the started exit criteria
  • D. Detailed overview of the risk-based test approach being used toensure the exit criteria to beachieved

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15

When a defect is detected and fixed then the software should be retested to confirm that the original defect has been successfully removed. This is called:

  • A. Regression testing
  • B. Maintenance testing
  • C. Confirmation testing
  • D. None of the above

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 16

A test management tool is most likely to integrate with which of the following tools?

  • A. Performance testing tool
  • B. Test data preparation tool
  • C. Static analysis tool
  • D. Requirements management tool

Answer: D

Explanation:
Requirements management tools (option (D)) often have interfaces with test management tools. In some cases they will be sold as a package or in other cases a test management tool may have its own requirements module. The use of such interfaces or integrated packages aids traceability from requirements through to test scripts and defects.
Performance management tools (option (A)), test data preparation tools (option (B)) and static analysis tools (option (C)) are unlikely to have an interface or be integrated with a test management tool. They serve different purposes and therefore there is little need for such
interfaces.

NEW QUESTION 17

Which of the following is an example of testing as part of the requirements specification phase? 1 credit

  • A. A requirements review meeting
  • B. A business analyst eliciting requirements
  • C. Performing acceptance tests against requirements
  • D. A test report showing requirements coverage

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

Which of the following is most likely to cause failure in the implementation of a test tool?

  • A. Underestimating the demand for a tool.
  • B. The purchase price of the tool.
  • C. No agreed requirements for the tool.
  • D. The cost of resources to implement and maintain the tool.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19

A number of options have been suggested for the level of independence to be employed for the testing on the next project, and are shown below.

  • A. External test specialists perform non-functional testing.i
  • B. Testing is outsourced.ii
  • C. Testing is carried out by the developer.i
  • D. A separate test team carries out the testing.
  • E. Testing is performed by the business.v
  • F. Testing is performed by a different developer.Which of the following orders the above in a correct order of independence? 1 credit
  • G. i, ii, iv, vi
  • H. ii, i, v, vi
  • I. ii, v, i, iii
  • J. i, iv, v, vi

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 20
......

P.S. Easily pass CTFL-001 Exam with 219 Q&As Certshared Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Certshared CTFL-001 Dumps: https://www.certshared.com/exam/CTFL-001/ (219 New Questions)