It is more faster and easier to pass the CompTIA PK0-004 exam by using Actual CompTIA CompTIA Project+ Certification Exam questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Leading PK0-004 Exam and find the same core area PK0-004 questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

NEW QUESTION 1
In which of the following organizational structures would a project manager have the MOST authority?

  • A. Projectized
  • B. Strong matrix
  • C. Balanced matrix
  • D. Functional

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 57

NEW QUESTION 2
Which of the following describes risk mitigation?

  • A. The transfer of the risk to another entity or project inside or outside the organization, along with associated costs.
  • B. The understanding of the risk with ADetailed Explanation: of how the project intends to address the potential for occurrence.
  • C. The quantification of the risk in terms of how much the risk could potentially cost the project or parent organization.
  • D. The weighting or prioritization of the risk against all other identified risks within this project or others associated with it.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 3
Which of the following activity sequencing techniques uses nodes to symbolize the dependencies of each activity?

  • A. Critical Path Method
  • B. Critical Chain Method
  • C. Arrow Diagramming Method
  • D. Gantt Chart Method

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
A project manager is mapping qualifications and available personnel to the project requirements. Which of the following activities is the project manager completing?

  • A. Team Building
  • B. Team Selection
  • C. Resource loading
  • D. Resource leveling

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 5
A senior manager asks a project manager for an estimated budget on a new project. Which of the following is the BEST step for the project manager to take?

  • A. Tell the senior manager the estimation is not available yet.
  • B. Use the budget from a similar project to generate estimates.
  • C. Ask a SME for an opinion and propose an estimate.
  • D. Gather the team to immediately generate estimates.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 164

NEW QUESTION 6
Which of the following would indicate a project manager is working in a matrix-based organization?

  • A. The project manager has full authority over resources and the project.
  • B. The project manager has no authority over the project resources and limited-to-no authority over the project.
  • C. Resources align to the project, report to the project manager, and have no functional home at the end of the project.
  • D. Resources report to business area functional managers and return to the functional area at the end of the project.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
A project team is defining detailed risks. Which of the following project phases is taking place?

  • A. Initiation
  • B. Monitor and control
  • C. Execution
  • D. Planning

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8
A project manager noticed the development team supporting a project does not have sufficient skills to complete the development phase. The project manager has discussed this issue with the functional manager and agreed to continue with the development phase due to time restrictions. Which of the following strategies is the project manager applying?

  • A. Accepting
  • B. Mitigating
  • C. Avoiding
  • D. Transferring

Answer: A

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 238

NEW QUESTION 9
In a project with a of $235,000, the CPI is 0.80, and the SPI is 1.20. Based on this information, which of the following can the key stakeholders determine about the project?

  • A. The project is under budget and ahead of schedule.
  • B. The project is over budget and ahead of schedule.
  • C. The project is under budget and behind schedule.
  • D. The project is over budget and behind schedule.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 10
The project sponsor wishes to implement a 24/7 solution for the service desk, requiring the establishment of the capability on three different continents. Which of the following factors is MOST likely to influence communication methods across the project?

  • A. Personal preferences and message content
  • B. Level of message/report detail and confidentiality constraints
  • C. Time zones and language barriers
  • D. Technological and criticality factors

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11
Several team members report that meeting objectives are not being met.
Which of the following documents would a project manager create to make team meetings more effective? (Choose two.)

  • A. Create an SOW prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • B. Create a meeting agenda prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • C. Create a lessons learned list prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • D. Create a project charter prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • E. Create an action item list during the meeting and adhere to it.
  • F. Create a corrective action plan prior to each meeting and adhere to it.
  • G. Create a WBS prior to each meeting and adhere to it.

Answer: BE

NEW QUESTION 12
An agreement document that is intended to prevent two or more organizations from sharing specific, confidential information with anyone but each other is called:

  • A. an RFP.
  • B. an NDA.
  • C. an SLA.
  • D. an MOU.

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 302

NEW QUESTION 13
A customer asks a project manager if a small change can be made during the delivery phase. The project manager does not agree to the change.
Which of the following is the MOST likely reason?

  • A. Established communication plan
  • B. Scope creep
  • C. Resource constraints
  • D. Iterative approach

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 133

NEW QUESTION 14
A project manager is releasing resources and archiving documents. Which of the following phases is the project MOST likely in?

  • A. Initiation
  • B. Planning
  • C. Monitor and control
  • D. Closing

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 15
Which of the following activities are associated with the closing phase of a project? (Choose two.)

  • A. Risk mitigation
  • B. Archiving of project documents
  • C. Tracking of expenditures
  • D. Lessons learned
  • E. Quality assurance

Answer: BD

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 338, 339

NEW QUESTION 16
A project manager is assigned to a project and has not had a handover meeting with the previous project manager. The new project manager is reviewing the percent of project completion, schedule progress, and budget constraints.
Which of the following documents should the project manager use to obtain this information?

  • A. Project schedule
  • B. Balanced scorecard
  • C. Issue log
  • D. Status report

Answer: D

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 328

NEW QUESTION 17
During the initiation phase, a project manager has asked for ADocument containing the high-level objectives and goals for a project.
Which of the following documents would contain these items?

  • A. Business case
  • B. Requirements document
  • C. Project timeline
  • D. Task plan

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 138

NEW QUESTION 18
The PMO is responsible for: (Choose two.)

  • A. managing the project plan, scope, risk, and budget.
  • B. contributing expertise, deliverables, and estimates of costs.
  • C. setting standards and practices for the organization and providing governance.
  • D. outlining consequences of non-performance and coordinating between disparate projects.
  • E. approving funding, developing the project schedule, and gathering high-level requirements.

Answer: CD

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 85

NEW QUESTION 19
Which of the following are characteristics of a project? (Choose two.)

  • A. A project is a temporary endeavor.
  • B. A project provides a unique product, service, or result.
  • C. A project is an ongoing endeavor.
  • D. A project involves scheduled maintenance.
  • E. A project includes life-cycle cost management.

Answer: AB

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 71

NEW QUESTION 20
Which of the following is a reason for assessing risk in a project?

  • A. To identify new tasks
  • B. To shorten the project timeline
  • C. To avoid rework
  • D. To establish ABudget

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 21
A project manager is successfully adhering to an eight-week project schedule through week three. A change in the marketplace will require the project manager to deliver the product one week early.
PK0-004 dumps exhibit
Given the project schedule above, which of the following aspects are missing for the project manager to plan and execute an accelerated schedule? (Choose two).

  • A. Cost
  • B. Predecessors
  • C. Lag
  • D. Durations
  • E. Resource loading
  • F. Subtasks
  • G. Float

Answer: AE

NEW QUESTION 22
A project manager would like to bring vendors into a new project. Which of the following documents should the potential vendors submit so the project manager can find the best vendors for the project?

  • A. SLA
  • B. SOW
  • C. Change request
  • D. RFP

Answer: B

Explanation:
“If you’re working with vendors to perform some or all of the work of the project, it’s critical that they know exactly what you are asking them to do. The statement of work (SOW) details the goods or services you want to procure. In many respects it’s similar to the project scope statement, except that it focuses on the work being procured. It contains the project description, major deliverables, success criteria, assumptions, and constraints”
Excerpt From: Kim Heldman. “CompTIA Project+ Study Guide.” iBooks.

NEW QUESTION 23
Which of the following Agile ceremonies is used to determine the backlog items that will be worked on the next weeks?

  • A. SCRUM retrospective meeting
  • B. Sprint planning meeting
  • C. Daily standup meeting
  • D. Review meeting

Answer: B

Explanation:
References: https://www.atlassian.com/agile/ceremonies

NEW QUESTION 24
A vendor has accepted a proposed project from a customer.
Which of the following is MOST likely to be the first document created by the project manager?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Project management plan
  • C. Project statement of work
  • D. Project schedule

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 299

NEW QUESTION 25
A company has dictated project scope changes but has stated that the original budget still applies. Which of the following will MOST likely be impacted by the changes?

  • A. Quality
  • B. Regulations
  • C. Schedule
  • D. project team

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 133

NEW QUESTION 26
A task on the critical path will not be completed on time. The project manager is reviewing both the schedule and the risk register to create a corrective action plan. The project completion date and quality of the deliverable cannot change. Which of the following activities should the project manager perform NEXT?

  • A. Revise the project plan.
  • B. Update the issue log.
  • C. Request additional funding.
  • D. Issue a change request.

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 27
A critical stakeholder has requested additional status updated beyond the schedule.
Which of the following factors MOST likely needs to be accounted for when communicating with this stakeholder?

  • A. Confidentiality
  • B. Criticality
  • C. Frequency
  • D. Cultural differences

Answer: C

Explanation:
References: Kim Heldman, CompTIA Project+ Study Guide, 2nd Edition, Sybex, Indianapolis, 2017, p. 265

NEW QUESTION 28
......

P.S. Easily pass PK0-004 Exam with 246 Q&As Dumpscollection Dumps & pdf Version, Welcome to Download the Newest Dumpscollection PK0-004 Dumps: http://www.dumpscollection.net/dumps/PK0-004/ (246 New Questions)