Your success in CompTIA jn0-361 is our sole target and we develop all our jn0-361 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our jn0-361 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. jn0-361 Practice Exams for CompTIA jn0-361 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

CompTIA jn0-361 Free Dumps Questions Online, Read and Test Now.

NEW QUESTION 1
You want to save adjacency formation time between two routers participating in OSPF, as well as reduce the size of the OSPF link-state database.
How would you accomplish these tasks?

  • A. Configure a virtual link.
  • B. Specify a designated router.
  • C. Specify a backup designated router.
  • D. Define a point-to-point connection.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 2
You asked to deploy a large-scale IS-IS network with multiple areas. In this scenario, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The area IDs must be the same for Level 2 routers to from an adjacency.
  • B. Level1 routers can from an adjacency with any other Level 1 router.
  • C. Level1 routers can from an adjacency with any other Level 2 router.
  • D. The area IDs must be the same for Level1 routers to from an adjacency.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 3
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Your router has an external peering session to 10.10.25.5 and several internal peers. However, routes learned from EBGP peers are showing up in a hidden state on IBGP peers.
Where would you apply the policy shown in the exhibit to solve this issue?

  • A. Apply the next-hop-self as an export policy to the external BGP peers.
  • B. Apply the next-hop-self as an import policy to the external BGP peers.
  • C. Apply the next-hop-self as an export policy to the internal BGP peers.
  • D. Apply the next-hop-self as an import policy to the internal BGP peers.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4
What are two methods for decreasing the size of an OSPF link-state database (LSDB)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Ensure that all routers on a shared segment are configured with a priority value of 0.
  • B. Use an interface type of p2p when possible.
  • C. Segment large groups of routers into areas.
  • D. Change a stub area to NSSA when possible.

Answer: BC

NEW QUESTION 5
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, which statement is correct about MVRP?

  • A. AS1’s VLAN ID list is missing an entry for VLAN 300.
  • B. ES2 is not interested in VLAN 300.
  • C. AS1 is not allowing ES2 access to VLAN 300.
  • D. ES1 is not advertising VLAN 300 to AS1.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6
What is the correct simplification of the 2001:0000:0000:0234F:0000:CBFF:5CA1:A001 IPv6 address?

  • A. 2001::234F:0 :CBFF:5CA1:A001
  • B. 2001:0:0:234F:0:CBFF:5CA1:A1
  • C. 2001::234F:CBFF:5CA1:A001
  • D. 2001::234F::CBFF:5CA1:A001

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 7
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
You have just configured a GRE tunnel, but you notice that the GRE tunnel is flapping. Referring to the exhibit, which two would you take to solve this problem? (Choose two.)

  • A. Add a specific static route to the local peer’s network with the remote devices’loopback address as the next-hop gateway.
  • B. Add a specific route to the remote device’s loopback address with the next-hop devicedefined as the next-hop gateway.
  • C. Set the GRE interface with a larger TTL value.
  • D. Remove the existing 192.168.2.0/30 static route.

Answer: BD

NEW QUESTION 8
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Referring to the configuration in the exhibit, which two statements are true? (Choose two.)

  • A. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must respond to ping commands for the route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.
  • B. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must be active in route table inet 3 for the route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.
  • C. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must be part of an active route in route table inet 0 for route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.
  • D. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must be directly connected to the router for route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active

Answer: CD

NEW QUESTION 9
Which three statements are true about GRES? (Choose three.)

  • A. Kernel information is preserved.
  • B. Interface information is preserved.
  • C. GRES requires only one RE.
  • D. GRES requires redundant REs.
  • E. Control plane information is preserved.

Answer: ABD

NEW QUESTION 10
What are two valid next-hop types that would be configured for a static route? (Choose two.)

  • A. An egress interface name
  • B. An IP address
  • C. An igress interface name
  • D. A MAC address

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 11
Click the exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Customer 1 has experienced some hardware failures that erroneously transitioned some links into a forwarding state, as shown in the exhibit.
In this scenario, which STP feature set would solve this problem?

  • A. MAC movement protection
  • B. Loop protection
  • C. BPDU protection
  • D. Root protection

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 12
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, what is the result of applying this policy?

  • A. The 172.18.1.0/24 prefix will be redistributed into OSPF as an internal route.
  • B. The 172.18.1.1/32 prefix will be redistributed into OSPF as an external route.
  • C. The 172.18.1.0/24 prefix will be redistributed into OSPF as an external route.
  • D. The 172.18.1.1/32 prefix will be redistributed into OSPF as an internal route.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 13
Because of recent network failures, additional circuits have been purchased. In addition, Fast reroute has been configured on critical MPLS LSPs.
When the next failure occurs, which two time intervals will affect fast reroute? (Choose two.)

  • A. The amount of time required to reroute the traffic onto the detour
  • B. The amount of time to detect a link or node failure
  • C. The amount of time required to recalculate the best detour
  • D. The amount of time it takes to ping the gateway on the detour link

Answer: AB

NEW QUESTION 14
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Referring to the configuration in the exhibit, which statement is true?

  • A. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must be directly connected to the router for route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.
  • B. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must be part of an active route in route table inet.0 for route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.
  • C. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must respond to ping commands for the route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.
  • D. The next-hop 172.16.1.2 must be active in route table inet.3 for the route 192.168.5.0/24 to be active.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15
What must be configured for all IBGP speakers in an AS to have consistent routing information?

  • A. Partial mesh of EBGP sessions between EBGP speakers
  • B. Default routes to the IBGP gateways
  • C. Static routes to the EBGP gateways
  • D. Full mesh of IBGP sessions between IBGP speakers

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16
Which statement is true about routing instances on Junos devices?

  • A. Routing information cannot be shared between routing instance.
  • B. Each routing protocol runs in a separate routing instance.
  • C. Junos device support only one routing instance.
  • D. Each routing instance is a unique grouping of routing tables, interfaces, and routing protocol parameters.

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 17
You are setting up a new IS-IS adjacency between two devices. The new Level1 adjacency is not establishing.
What would cause this behavior?

  • A. The routers support a minimum MTU of 1492 bytes.
  • B. The Level 1 routers have mismatched area IDs.
  • C. The router ID has not been explicitly configured.
  • D. The IP addresses are on different subnets.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 18
What is required on the egress and ingress devices to transport IPv6 traffic across an IPv4 network?

  • A. An IP-IP interface
  • B. A TE tunnel interface
  • C. A GRE tunnel interface
  • D. A 6to 4 tunnel interface

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
You are planning the addition of a new EX3400 Series device to the network (EX-3400-7) to service MSTI-1 and MSTI-2.
Referring to the exhibit, which requirement must be met on EX-3400-7 for the MSTP instances to become fully operational and resilient?

  • A. The MSTP revision-level must be incremented.
  • B. The CIST must be extended to EX-3400-7.
  • C. The MSTP configuration-name must be the same.
  • D. The bridge-priority must match EX-3400-5 and EX-3400-6.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20
Which statement is true about GRE encapsulation?

  • A. Only the IP payload is encapsulated by GRE.
  • B. Only the IP header is encapsulated by GRE.
  • C. The entire packet is encapsulated by GRE.
  • D. The entire frame is encapsulated by GRE.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21
Which Layer 2 mechanism logically groups network nodes into separate broadcast domains?

  • A. IS-IS levels
  • B. OSPF areas
  • C. VLAN
  • D. IP subnets

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 22
Click the exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
You are asked to enable a new BGP connection on R1, which has an existing IPv4 peering with R2. The new peering with R3 will use IPv6.
Referring to the exhibit, which two steps are required to enable the new IPv6 peering? (Choose two.)

  • A. Configure an IPv6 address on the appropriate interface.
  • B. Configure the rib inet6.0 statement under the BGP group.
  • C. Configure an IPv6 neighbor address under the BGP group.
  • D. Configure an IPv6 local address under the BGP group.

Answer: AC

NEW QUESTION 23
Click the Exhibit.
JN0-361 dumps exhibit
Referring to the exhibit, what is the correct OSPF interface state for the ge-0/0/1 interface?

  • A. BDR
  • B. Down
  • C. DR
  • D. DRother

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 24
Which standards-based election protocol facilities redundancy in a LAN environment by eliminating a single point failure through the use of master and backup routers?

  • A. VRRP
  • B. BFD
  • C. graceful restart
  • D. ISSU

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 25
Which statement is true when using VLANs in a bridge domain on an MX Series device?

  • A. The VLAN tags of the received packet are always translated.
  • B. Only outer VLAN tags can be normalized.
  • C. The VLAN tag of the received packet must match the VLAN tags associated with one of the logical interfaces.
  • D. Outer and inner VLAN tags always checked at egress.

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 26
......

P.S. Thedumpscentre.com now are offering 100% pass ensure jn0-361 dumps! All jn0-361 exam questions have been updated with correct answers: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/jn0-361-dumps/ (65 New Questions)