we provide Precise Cisco 100 105 icnd1 pdf practice test which are the best for clearing 100 105 icnd1 test, and to get certified by Cisco ICND1 Cisco Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices Part 1 (ICND1 v3.0). The ccna 100 105 pdf Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real ccent ccna icnd1 100 105 exam. Crack your Cisco cisco 100 105 Exam with latest dumps, guaranteed!

P.S. Precise 100-105 training materials are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=16T0cVE2WYz-0Y7Wh56_Fr0zWNJ4X7B2X


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 10 - Question 19)

Question No: 10

From which of the following attacks can Message Authentication Code (MAC) shield your network?

A. DoS

B. DDoS

C. spoofing

D. SYN floods

Answer: C

Explanation:

Message Authentication Code (MAC) can shield your network from spoofing attacks. Spoofing, also known as masquerading, is a popular trick in which an attacker intercepts a network packet, replaces the source address of the packets header with the address of the authorized host, and reinserts fake information which is sent to the receiver. This type of attack involves modifying packet contents. MAC can prevent this type of attack and ensure data integrity by ensuring that no data has changed. MAC also protects against frequency analysis, sequence manipulation, and ciphertext-only attacks.

MAC is a secure message digest that requires a secret key shared by the sender and receiver, making it impossible for sniffers to change both the data and the MAC as the receiver can detect the changes.

A denial-of-service (DoS) attack floods the target system with unwanted requests, causing the loss of service to users. One form of this attack generates a flood of packets requesting a TCP connection with the target, tying up all resources and making the target unable to service other requests. MAC does not prevent DoS attacks. Stateful packet filtering is the most common defense against a DoS attack.

A Distributed Denial of Service attack (DDoS) occurs when multiple systems are used to

flood the network and tax the resources of the target system. Various intrusion detection systems, utilizing stateful packet filtering, can protect against DDoS attacks.

In a SYN flood attack, the attacker floods the target with spoofed IP packets and causes it to either freeze or crash. A SYN flood attack is a type of denial of service attack that exploits the buffers of a device that accept incoming connections and therefore cannot be prevented by MAC. Common defenses against a SYN flood attack include filtering, reducing the SYN-RECEIVED timer, and implementing SYN cache or SYN cookies.


Question No: 11

Which three approaches can be used while migrating from an IPv4 addressing scheme to an IPv6 scheme? (Choose three)

A. static mapping of IPv4 address to IPv6 addresses

B. configuring IPv4 tunnels between IPv6 islands

C. use DHCPv6 to map IPv4 addresses to IPv6 addresses

D. use proxying and translation (NAT-PT) to translate IPv6 packets into IPv4 packets

E. configure IPv6 directly

F. enable dual-stack routing

Answer: B,D,F

Explanation:

Connecting IPv6 islands with tunnels

An IPv6 island is a network made of IPv6 links directly connected by IPv6 routers. In the early days of IPv6 deployment, there are many IPv6 islands. IPv6 in IPv4 tunnels are used to connect those islands together. In each island, one (or more) dual stack routers are designated to encapsulate and decapsulate IPv6 packets within IPv4 packets. Different mechanisms have been developed to manage tunnels: automatic tunnels3, configured tunnels3, tunnel brokers3, 6over43, 6to43,...

Reference 2:

http://www.petri.co.il/ipv6-transition.htm

Network Address Translation - Protocol Translation (NAT-PT)

The NAT-PT method enables the ability to either statically or dynamically configure a translation of a IPv4 network address into an IPv6 network address and vice versa. For those familiar with more typically NAT implementations, the operation is very similar but includes a protocol translation function. NAT-PT also ties in an Application Layer Gateway (ALG) functionality that converts Domain Name System (DNS) mappings between protocols.

Dual Stack

The simplest approach when transitioning to IPv6 is to run IPv6 on all of the devices that are currently running IPv4. If this is something that is possible within the organizational network, it is very easy to implement.

However, for many organizations, IPv6 is not supported on all of the IPv4 devices; in these situations other methods must be considered.

Reference: http://www.opus1.com/ipv6/howdoitransitiontoipv6.html


Question No: 12

Which of the following describe the process identifier that is used to run OSPF on a router? (Choose two)

A. It is locally significant.

B. It is globally significant.

C. It is needed to identify a unique instance of an OSPF database.

D. It is an optional parameter required only if multiple OSPF processes are running on the router.

E. All routers in the same OSPF area must have the same process ID if they are to exchange routing information.

Answer: A,C

Explanation:

https://learningnetwork.cisco.com/thread/6248

They are locally significant only, and have no bearing on the structure of any OSPF packet or LSA update. So you can have a separate process-id on every single router in your network if you so desire.


Question No: 13

What must occur before a workstation can exchange HTTP packets with a web server?

A. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.

B. A UDP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

C. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.

D. A TCP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

E. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and its default gateway.

F. An ICMP connection must be established between the workstation and the web server.

Answer: D

Explanation:

HTTP uses TCP port 80, and a TCP port 80 connection must be established for HTTP communication to occur.

http://pentestlab.wordpress.com/2012/03/05/common-tcpip-ports/


Question No: 14

The hosts in the LAN are not able to connect to the Internet. Which commands will correct this issue?

A. Option A

B. Option B

C. Option C

D. Option D

E. Option E

Answer: B

Explanation:

Do a u201cshow ip int briefu201d and you will see that Fa0/1 has an IP address assigned, but it is shut down.


Question No: 15

A network administrator is troubleshooting the OSPF configuration of routers R1 and R2. The routers cannot establish an adjacency relationship on their common Ethernet link.

The graphic shows the output of the show ip ospf interface e0 command for routers R1 and R2. Based on the information in the graphic, what is the cause of this problem?

A. The OSPF area is not configured properly.

B. The priority on R1 should be set higher.

C. The cost on R1 should be set higher.

D. The hello and dead timers are not configured properly.

E. A backup designated router needs to be added to the network.

F. The OSPF process ID numbers must match.

Answer: D

Explanation:

In OSPF, the hello and dead intervals must match and here we can see the hello interval is set to 5 on R1 and 10 on R2. The dead interval is also set to 20 on R1 but it is 40 on R2.


Question No: 16

Refer to the exhibit.

The junior network support staff provided the diagram as a recommended configuration for the first phase of a four-phase network expansion project. The entire network expansion will have over 1000 users on 14 network segments and has been allocated this IP address space.

192.168.1.1 through 192.168.5.255

192.168.100.1 through 192.168.100.255

What are three problems with this design? (Choose three.)

A. The AREA 1 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

B. The AREA 3 IP address space is inadequate for the number of users.

C. AREA 2 could use a mask of /25 to conserve IP address space.

D. The network address space that is provided requires a single network-wide mask.

E. The router-to-router connection is wasting address space.

F. The broadcast domain in AREA 1 is too large for IP to function.

Answer: A,C,E

Explanation:

The given IP addresses of areas 1 and 3 along with network masks of /24 cannot accommodate 500 users so are inadequate, while the area 2 is having over capacity so its network mask can be reduced to /25 to accommodate the only 60 users it has.


Question No: 17

Refer to the exhibit.

What two things can the technician determine by successfully pinging from this computer to the IP address 172.16.236.1? (Choose two)

A. The network card on the computer is functioning correctly.

B. The default static route on the gateway router is correctly configured.

C. The correct default gateway IP address is configured on the computer.

D. The device with the IP address 172.16.236.1 is reachable over the network.

E. The default gateway at 172.16.236.1 is able to forward packets to the internet.

Answer: A,D

Explanation:

The source and destination addresses are on the same network therefore, a default gateway is not necessary for communication between these two addresses.


Question No: 18

Refer to the exhibit.

A network has been planned as shown. Which three statements accurately describe the areas and devices in the network plan? (Choose three.)

A. Network Device A is a switch.

B. Network Device B is a switch.

C. Network Device A is a hub.

D. Network Device B is a hub.

E. Area 1 contains a Layer 2 device.

F. Area 2 contains a Layer 2 device.

Answer: A,D,E

Explanation:

Switches use a separate collision domain for each port, so device A must be a switch. Hubs, however, place all ports in the same collision domain so device B is a hub. Switches reside in layer 2 while hubs are layer 1 devices.


Question No: 19

Refer to the exhibit.

Host A can communicate with Host B but not with Hosts C or D. How can the network administrator solve this problem?

A. Configure Hosts C and D with IP addresses in the 192.168.2.0 network.

B. Install a router and configure a route to route between VLANs 2 and 3.

C. Install a second switch and put Hosts C and D on that switch while Hosts A and B remain on the original switch.

D. Enable the VLAN trunking protocol on the switch.

Answer: B

Explanation:

Two VLANs require a router in between otherwise they cannot communicate. Different VLANs and different IP subnets need a router to route between them.


P.S. Easily pass 100-105 Exam with Examcollection Precise Dumps & pdf vce, Try Free: http://www.examcollectionuk.com/100-105-vce-download.html (347 New Questions)