Your success in Cisco ccent 100 105 is our sole target and we develop all our cisco 100 105 braindumps in a way that facilitates the attainment of this target. Not only is our icnd1 100 105 study material the best you can find, it is also the most detailed and the most updated. 100 105 icnd1 v3 0 Practice Exams for Cisco CCENT 100 105 icnd1 are written to the highest standards of technical accuracy.

P.S. Vivid 100-105 faq are available on Google Drive, GET MORE: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1bsb-sFsEjKH4qxNCkR_EoI2fGRgBevmQ


New Cisco 100-105 Exam Dumps Collection (Question 12 - Question 21)

New Questions 12

How does TCP differ from UDP? (Choose two.)

A. TCP provides best effort delivery.

B. TCP provides synchronized communication.

C. TCP segments are essentially datagrams.

D. TCP provides sequence numbering of packets.

E. TCP uses broadcast delivery.

Answer: B,D

Explanation:

Because TCP is a connection-oriented protocol responsible for ensuring the transfer of a datagram from the source to destination machine (end-to-end communications), TCP must receive communications messages from the destination machine to acknowledge receipt of the datagram. The term virtual circuit is usually used to refer to the handshaking that goes on between the two end machines, most of which are simple acknowledgment messages (either confirmation of receipt or a failure code) and datagram sequence numbers.

Rather than impose a state within the network to support the connection, TCP uses synchronized state between the two endpoints. This synchronized state is set up as part of an initial connection process, so TCP can be regarded as a connection-oriented protocol. Much of the protocol design is intended to ensure that each local state transition is communicated to, and acknowledged by, the remote party.

Reference: http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Networks/TCP_and_UDP_Protocols



New Questions 13

Which two characteristics describe the access layer of the hierarchical network design model? (Choose two.)

A. layer 3 support

B. port security

C. redundant components

D. VLANs

E. PoE

Answer: B,D

Explanation: Access layer

The main purpose of the access layer is to provide direct connection to devices on the network and controlling which devices are allowed to communicate over it. The access layer interfaces with end devices, such as PCs, printers, and IP phones, to provide access to the rest of the network. The access layer can include routers, switches, bridges, hubs, and wireless access points (AP).

Switch features in the Access layer:

u2711 Port security

u2711 VLANs

u2711 Fast Ethernet/Gigabit Ethernet

u2711 Power over Ethernet (PoE)

u2711 Link aggregation

u2711 Quality of Service (QoS)

References: http://www.ciscopath.com/content/61/ http://www.mcmcse.com/cisco/guides/hierarchical_model.shtml



New Questions 14

Given a Class C IP address subnetted with a /30 subnet mask, how many valid host IP addresses are available on each of the subnets?

A. 1

B. 2

C. 4

D. 8

E. 252

F. 254

Answer: B

Explanation:

/30 CIDR corresponds to mask 55.255.255.252 whose binary is 11111100 which means 6 subnet bits and 2 host bits which means 62 subnets and 2 hosts per subnet.



New Questions 15

Refer to the exhibit.

Assume that all router interfaces are operational and correctly configured. In addition, assume that OSPF has been correctly configured on router R2. How will the default route configured on R1 affect the operation of R2?

A. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately.

B. Any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in the routing table of router R2 will be directed to R1. R1 will then send that packet back to R2 and a routing loop will occur.

C. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R1 will be dropped.

D. The networks directly connected to router R2 will not be able to communicate with the 172.16.100.0, 172.16.100.128, and 172.16.100.64 subnetworks.

E. Any packet destined for a network that is not directly connected to router R2 will be dropped immediately because of the lack of a gateway on R1.

Answer: B

Explanation:

First, notice that the more-specific routes will always be favored over less-specific routes regardless of the administrative distance set for a protocol. In this case, because we use OSPF for three networks (172.16.100.0 0.0.0.3, 172.16.100.64 0.0.0.63, 172.16.100.128

0.0.0.31) so the packets destined for these networks will not be affected by the default route.

The default route configured on R1 u201cip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial0/0 will send any packet whose destination network is not referenced in the routing table of router R1 to R2, it doesnu2019t drop anything. These routes are declared in R1 and the question says that u201cOSPF has been correctly configured on router R2, so network directly connected to router R2 can communicate with those three subnetworks.

As said above, the default route configured on R1 will send any packet destined for a network that is not referenced in its routing table to R2; R2 in turn sends it to R1 because it is the only way and a routing loop will occur.



New Questions 16

On a Cisco switch, which protocol determines if an attached VoIP phone is from Cisco or from another vendor?

A. RTP

B. TCP

C. CDP

D. UDP

Answer: C

Explanation:

The Cisco Unified IP Phone uses CDP to communicate information such as auxiliary VLAN ID, per port power management details, and Quality of Service (QoS) configuration information with the Cisco Catalyst switch.

Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) is a proprietary protocol designed by Cisco to help administrators collect information about both locally attached and remote devices. By using CDP, you can gather hardware and protocol information about neighbor devices, which is useful info for troubleshooting the network.

CDP messages are generated every 60 seconds as multicast messages on each of its active interfaces.

The information shared in a CDP packet about a Cisco device includes the following: Name of the device configured with the hostname command

IOS software version

Hardware capabilities, such as routing, switching, and/or bridging Hardware platform, such as 2600, 2950, or 1900

The layer-3 address(es) of the device

The interface the CDP update was generated on

Reference: http://computernetworkingnotes.com/cisco-devices-administration-and-configuration/cisco-discoveryprotocol.html



New Questions 17

Which three statements are correct about RIP version 2? (Choose three)

A. It uses broadcast for its routing updates.

B. It supports authentication.

C. It is a classless routing protocol.

D. It has a lower default administrative distance then RIP version 1.

E. It has the same maximum hop count as RIP version 1.

F. It does not send the subnet mask any updates.

Answer: B,C,E

Explanation:

A and E are correct according to the theory of RIP.

RIP version 1 updates are broadcasts, and RIP version 2 updates are multicast to

224.0.0.9 -> B is not correct.

RIP v1 is a classful routing protocol but RIP v2 is a classless routing protocol -> C is correct.

RIPv1 and RIPv2 have the same default administrative distance of 120 -> D is not correct. RIPv2 is a classless routing protocol so it does send the subnet mask in updates -> F is not correct.



New Questions 18

Which IP addresses are valid for hosts belonging to the 10.1.160.0/20 subnet? (Choose three.)

A. 10.1.168.0

B. 10.1.176.1

C. 10.1.174.255

D. 10.1.160.255

E. 10.1.160.0

F. 10.1.175.255

Answer: A,C,D

Explanation:

All IP address in IP ranges between: 10.1.160.1 and 10.1.175.254 are valid as shown below

Address: 10.1.160.0 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000

Netmask: 255.255.240.0 = 20 11111111.11111111.1111 0000.00000000

Wildcard: 0.0.15.255 00000000.00000000.0000 1111.11111111

Which implies that:

Network: 10.1.160.0/20 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000000

HostMin: 10.1.160.1 00001010.00000001.1010 0000.00000001

HostMax: 10.1.175.254 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111110

Broadcast: 10.1.175.255 00001010.00000001.1010 1111.11111111



New Questions 19

Scenario

Refer to the topology. Your company has decided to connect the main office with three other remote branch offices using point-to-point serial links.

You are required to troubleshoot and resolve OSPF neighbor adjacency issues between the main office and the routers located in the remote branch offices.

R1 does not form an OSPF neighbor adjacency with R2. Which option would fix the issue?

A. R1 ethernetO/1 is shutdown. Configure no shutdown command.

B. R1 ethernetO/1 configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25: configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25

C. R2 ethernetO/1 and R3 ethernetO/O are configured with a non-default OSPF hello interval of 25; configure no ip ospf hello-interval 25

D. Enable OSPF for R1 ethernetO/1; configure ip ospf 1 area 0 command under ethernetO/1

Answer: B

Explanation:

Looking at the configuration of R1, we see that R1 is configured with a hello interval of 25 on interface Ethernet 0/1 while R2 is left with the default of 10 (not configured).



New Questions 20

What is the default maximum number of equal-cost paths that can be placed into the routing table of a Cisco OSPF router?

A. 2

B. 8

C. 16

D. unlimited

Answer: B

Explanation:

Maximum-paths (OSPF)

To control the maximum number of parallel routes that Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) can support, use the maximum-paths command.

Syntax Description

maximum

Maximum number of parallel routes that OSPF can install in a routing table. The range is from 1 to 16 routes.

Command Default

8 paths



New Questions 21

Refer to the exhibit.

Which two statements are true about the loopback address that is configured on RouterB? (Choose two.)

A. It ensures that data will be forwarded by RouterB.

B. It provides stability for the OSPF process on RouterB.

C. It specifies that the router ID for RouterB should be 10.0.0.1.

D. It decreases the metric for routes that are advertised from RouterB.

E. It indicates that RouterB should be elected the DR for the LAN.

Answer: B,C

Explanation:

A loopback interface never comes down even if the link is broken so it provides stability for

the OSPF process (for example we use that loopback interface as the router-id) - The router-ID is chosen in the order below:

+ The highest IP address assigned to a loopback (logical) interface.

+ If a loopback interface is not defined, the highest IP address of all active routeru2019s physical interfaces will be chosen.

-> The loopback interface will be chosen as the router ID of RouterB -



Recommend!! Get the Vivid 100-105 dumps in VCE and PDF From Certifytools, Welcome to download: https://www.certifytools.com/100-105-exam.html (New 347 Q&As Version)