It is more faster and easier to pass the PMI CAPM exam by using Refined PMI Certified Associate in Project Management (PMI-100) questuins and answers. Immediate access to the Update CAPM Exam and find the same core area CAPM questions with professionally verified answers, then PASS your exam with a high score now.

Free CAPM Demo Online For PMI Certifitcation:

NEW QUESTION 1

What is the risk rating if the probability of occurrence is 0.30 and the impact if it does occur is moderate (0.20)?

  • A. 0.03
  • B. 0.06
  • C. 0.10
  • D. 0.50

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 2

Impacts to other organizational areas, levels of service, and acceptance criteria are typical components of which document?

  • A. Business case
  • B. Work breakdown structure
  • C. Requirements documentation
  • D. Risk register

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 3

A project manager should communicate to stakeholders about resolved project issues by updating the:

  • A. project records
  • B. project reports
  • C. stakeholder notifications
  • D. stakeholder register

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 4

Which tool or technique is used in validating the scope of a project?

  • A. Facilitated workshops
  • B. Interviews
  • C. Inspection
  • D. Meetings

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 5

The process of identifying and documenting relationships among the project activities is known as:

  • A. Control Schedule.
  • B. Sequence Activities.
  • C. Define Activities.
  • D. Develop Schedul

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 6

A project charter is an output of which Process Group?

  • A. Executing
  • B. Planning
  • C. Initiating
  • D. Closing

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 7

Which tool or technique can a project manager use to select in advance a team member who will be crucial to the task?

  • A. Acquisition
  • B. Negotiation
  • C. Virtual team
  • D. Pre-assignment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 8

The item that provides more detailed descriptions of the components in the work breakdown structure (WB5) is called a WBS:

  • A. dictionary.
  • B. chart.
  • C. report.
  • D. registe

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 9

Expected monetary value (EMV) is computed by which equation?

  • A. Value of each possible outcome multiplied by probability of occurrence
  • B. Value of each possible outcome multiplied by probability of non-occurrence
  • C. Multiplying the value of each possible outcome by the probability of occurrence and adding the products together
  • D. Multiplying the value of each possible outcome by the probability of non-occurrence and adding the products together

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 10

Identify Stakeholders is the process of identifying all of the people or organizations impacted by the project and documenting relevant information regarding their interests in, involvement in, and impact on the project:

  • A. manager.
  • B. success.
  • C. deadline.
  • D. scope.

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 11

Which of the following is a narrative description of products, services, or results to be delivered by a project?

  • A. Project statement of work
  • B. Business case
  • C. Accepted deliverable
  • D. Work performance information

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 12

Which estimating technique uses the actual costs of previous similar projects as a basis for estimating the costs of the current project?

  • A. Analogous
  • B. Parametric
  • C. Bottom-up
  • D. Top-down

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 13

Which of the following tools or techniques is used for Estimate Activity Durations?

  • A. Critical path method
  • B. Rolling wave planning
  • C. Precedence diagramming method
  • D. Parametric estimating

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 14

In an organization with a projectized organizational structure, who controls the project budget?

  • A. Functional manager
  • B. Project manager
  • C. Program manager
  • D. Project management office

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 15

Which of the following investigates the likelihood that each specific risk will occur?

  • A. Risk register
  • B. Risk audits
  • C. Risk urgency assessment
  • D. Risk probability and impact assessment

Answer: D

NEW QUESTION 16

Which of the following project documents is an input to the Control Scope process?

  • A. Vendor risk assessment diagram
  • B. Risk register
  • C. Requirements traceability matrix
  • D. Area of responsibility summary

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 17

In a weak matrix, the project managers role is:

  • A. part-time
  • B. full-time
  • C. occasional
  • D. unlimited

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 18

When does Monitor and Control Risks occur?

  • A. At project initiation
  • B. During work performance analysis
  • C. Throughout the life of the project
  • D. At project milestones

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 19

Which of the following terms indicates a deliverable-oriented hierarchical decomposition of the project work?

  • A. WBS directory
  • B. Activity list
  • C. WBS
  • D. Project schedule

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 20

What is project management?

  • A. A logical grouping of project management inputs, outputs, tools, and techniques
  • B. Applying knowledge, skills, tools, and techniques to project activities to meet the project requirements
  • C. Launching a process that can result in the authorization of a new project
  • D. A formal, approved document that defines how the project is executed, monitored, and controlled

Answer: B

NEW QUESTION 21

Which of the following factors is lowest at the start of the project?

  • A. Cost of changes
  • B. Stakeholder influences
  • C. Risk
  • D. Uncertainty

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 22

The total of the planned value (PV) is also known as:

  • A. work breakdown structure (WBS).
  • B. schedule target.
  • C. performance measurement baseline (PMB).
  • D. earned value baselin

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 23

Resource calendars are included in the:

  • A. staffing management plan.
  • B. work breakdown structure (WBS).
  • C. project communications plan.
  • D. project charte

Answer: A

NEW QUESTION 24

Which type of analysis systemically gathers and analyzes qualitative and quantitative information to determine which interests should be taken into account throughout the project?

  • A. Product
  • B. Cost-benefit
  • C. Stakeholder
  • D. Research

Answer: C

NEW QUESTION 25
......

Recommend!! Get the Full CAPM dumps in VCE and PDF From Thedumpscentre.com, Welcome to Download: https://www.thedumpscentre.com/CAPM-dumps/ (New 704 Q&As Version)